http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/13705
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Andrade Júnior, José Soares de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Morais, Pablo Abreu de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MORAIS, P. A. Correlações e interações de longo alcance em meios desordenados: linhas costeiras e transição de Anderson. 2012. 117 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2012. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Many physical phenomena have strong dependence on the disorder of the medium in which they occur. The {it Anderson} theory localization, for example, states that the introduction of disorder in electronic systems can promote the metal-insulator transition, also known as {it Anderson} transition. However, for low dimensional systems, according to the same theory, any finite degree of uncorrelated disorder is able to promote the exponential localization of all electronic functions. The general {it Anderson} theory localization is violated when long-range correlations and long-range interactions are used. In this scenario, the metal-insulator transition also occurs for low dimensional systems. In network problems, the long-range connections are responsible for the short average distance between individuals belonging to the same social network. This phenomenon is popularly known as six degrees of separation. Furthermore, {it Kleinberg} showed that the introduction of a power-law distribution of long-range links in a network produces a minimum in the transmission time information from a source site to a target site network . In this thesis, we investigate how the long-range disorder changes the universality class of two mathematical models that represent the following physical problems: the erosion process in correlated landscapes and the delocalization-localization transition of the normal modes of a harmonic chain with long range connections restricted by a cost function. In the first model, we show that long-range spatial correlations in the geological properties of the coast, in the critical regime of our model, generates a spectrum of fractals shorelines whose fractal dimensions vary between {it D} = 1.33 and 1.00 when we vary the {it Hurst} exponent in the range $0< H <1$. Furthermore, when we use uncorrelated surfaces, the shoreline, for very intense sea erosion, are self-affine and belong to the same universality class of the interfaces described by the equation of {it Kardar-Parisi-Zhang} ({it KPZ}). In the second model, we show that long-range links in a chain harmonic inserted with a probability with decreasing size of the bond, $p sim r^{-alpha}$, restricted by a cost function proportional to chain length, promotes a delocalization-localization transition of the normal modes for the exponent $ alpha simeq 1.25$. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fractais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transição de Anderson | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fractals | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Shorelines | pt_BR |
dc.title | Correlações e interações de longo alcance em meios desordenados: linhas costeiras e transição de Anderson | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Muitos fenômenos físicos têm forte dependência da desordem do meio no qual ocorrem. A teoria de localização de Anderson, por exemplo, estabelece que a introdução de desordem em sistemas eletrônicos pode promover a transição metal-isolante, também conhecida como transição de Anderson. Contudo, para sistemas de baixa dimensionalidade, segundo essa mesma teoria, qualquer grau finito de desordem pode promover a localização exponencial de todas as funções eletrônicas. No entanto, foi mostrado que a teoria geral de localização de Anderson é violada quando correlações e interações de longo alcance são utilizadas. Nesse cenário, a transição metal-isolante ocorre também para sistemas de baixa dimensionalidade. Nos problemas relacionados com redes, as ligações de longo alcance são responsáveis pela pequena distância média entre indivíduos pertencentes à mesma rede social. Esse fenômeno é popularmente conhecido como os seis graus de separação. Além disso, Kleinberg mostrou que a introdução de uma distribuição em lei de potência de ligações de longo alcance em uma rede substrato gera um mínimo no tempo de envio de uma informação de um sítio fonte a um sítio alvo da rede. Nesta tese, investigamos como a desordem de longo alcance altera a classe de universalidade de dois modelos matemáticos que representam os seguintes problemas físicos: o processo de erosão na costa de paisagens correlacionadas e a transição deslocalização-localização dos modos normais de vibração de uma cadeia harmônica com ligações de longo alcance restritas por uma função custo. No primeiro modelo, mostramos que correlações espaciais de longo alcance nas propriedades geológicas da costa, no regime crítico do nosso modelo, gera um espectro de linhas costeiras fractais cujas dimensões fractais variam entre D=1.33 e 1.00 quando variamos o expoente de Hurst no intervalo 0. | pt_BR |