DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Marins, Rozane Valente-
dc.contributor.author: Dias, Francisco José da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.identifier.citation: DIAS, Francisco José da Silva. Hidrodinâmica das descargas fluviais para o estuário do Rio Jaguaribe (CE.). 2007. 111 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Marinhas Tropiciais) - Instituto de Ciências do Mar, Universidade Federal do Ceara, Fortaleza, 2007.
dc.description.abstract: The increasing of greenhouse gases and of the human population, results in growing awareness of water resources managers of freshwater availability in the world, mostly in the tropics. Knowing that Brazil still presents an excellent availability of freshwater, with 33.000 m3.inhabitant.years, the Ministry of the Environment, in a recent publication, stands out that the Basins of the Eastern Northeast Atlantic, in which the Jaguaribe river is inserted, already presents a high level of estress of their water bodies, with only 45% of the minimum value of the 2.500 m3.inhabitant.years suggested by the Organization of United Nations (ONU) as being the minimum required to the exercise of the human social and economic activities. The water discharge of the Jaguaribe river basin, with 72,043 km2 of area and 633 km2 of extension, measured at the nearest seaward station, indicates historical average outflows varying between 14 ± 23 m3.s-1 in the dry season and up to 235 ± 434 m3.s-1 in the rain season. However, this fluvial discharge can not be considered as discharging to the ocean, because the basins reservoirs holds back 87% of the fluvial flow. The modeling of river flow performed in the present study at tidal river zone (ZR) and the mixture zone (ZM) interface under quadrature tides in February and June 2006, and under spring tide, in September 2005, showed total outflow varying between 58 and 183 m3.s-1 in the evaluated period. The residence time (TR) of estuarine waters was dependent on the inter-annual climatic variability varying from 3 to 2 hours in the dry station, in 2005 and 2006, respectively, and 12 hours at the season, evidencing that the volume of freshwater is not a limiting main factor for the ability of the water mass to breach the operating sea strength in the region, but the total outflow is significant, mainly during the dry station when the estuary is leached by sea waters that increase its renew capacity. Highest salinities was observed in the periods when the estuary presented lower input of fluvial waters, reaching the 36,1. The particulate suspended matter (MPS) varied seasonality between 7 and 89,7 mg/L. The MPS in September of 2005 and June of 2006 was strongly organic, and the MPS observed in February of 2006 was mostly of carbonate origin. The discharges of MPS and metals associated with it to the estuary, presented the highest values in the period of larger fluvial flow, varying between 1,9 104 x ton.year-1 in September of 2005 (12% of freshwater origin) to 2,5 105 x ton.year-1 in the period with 95% of freshwater. The same behavior is observed for the discharges of metals, such as; Fe, which in September of 2005 presented a discharge of 3 x 102 ton.year-1, whereas in the period of larger fluvial flux of 1,2 x 104 ton.year-1, having as an exception the Pb flux, which presented the highest values in the period of marine domain.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisherhttp://www.teses.ufc.br/
dc.subject: Hidrodinâmica
dc.subject: Rio Jaguaribe (CE)
dc.subject: Rios - Ceará
dc.subject: Estuários
dc.subject: Marés
dc.title: Hidrodinâmica das descargas fluviais para o estuário do Rio Jaguaribe (CE.)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Maia, Luis Parente-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O crescente aumento da emissão dos gases do efeito estufa (GEE) e da população humana fez com que os gestores dos recursos hídricos redobrassem sua atenção sobre a razão demanda/disponibilidade hídrica no mundo e, principalmente nos trópicos. Mesmo sabendo que o Brasil ainda apresenta um excelente potencial hídrico, com 33.000 m3.hab-1.ano-1, o Ministério do Meio Ambiente, em recente publicação, ressalta que a bacia do Atlântico Nordeste Oriental, no qual o rio Jaguaribe esta inserido, já apresenta um elevado nível de estresse hídrico por apresentar apenas 45% do valor mínimo de 2.500 m3/hab/ano apontado pela ONU como sendo suficientes para a manutenção das atividades humanas, sociais e econômicas. A descarga hídrica da bacia de drenagem do rio Jaguaribe, (72.043 km2 de área e 633 km2 de extensão) medida pela estação fluviométrica mais próxima a sua foz, na região do médio Jaguaribe, indica vazões médias históricas variando entre 14 +23 m3.s-1 na estação de seca até 235 +434 m3.s-1 na estação de chuvas. No entanto, esta descarga fluvial não deve ser considerada como o aporte fluvial da bacia para o oceano, pois a açudagem retem 87% do fluxo fluvial do Jaguaribe em mais de 4000 barramentos. A modelagem hidrodinâmica utilizada neste estudo a partir de medidas realizadas na interface ZR/ZM em marés de quadratura, fevereiro e junho de 2006, e do tipo sizígia, setembro de 2005, totalizou vazões hídricas entre 58 a 183 m3.s-1, no período avaliado. O tempo de residência (TR) das águas estuarinas mostrou dependência da variabilidade climática anual e inter-anual variando de 3 a 2 horas na estação seca, em 2005 e 2006, respectivamente, enquanto que em época de chuvas foi igual a 12 horas. Este resultado sugere que o volume de água doce não é o fator limitante da competência da massa de água para romper as forçantes marinhas atuantes na região, mas a vazão hídrica total é significativa, principalmente durante a estação seca quando o estuário é lixiviado por águas marinhas que aumentam sua capacidade de depuração. As maiores salinidades foram observadas nos períodos em que o sistema estuarino apresentou menor aporte hídrico fluvial, chegando a 36,1 quando o percentual de água doce foi menor que 15%. O material particulado em suspensão (MPS) variou sazonalmente entre 7 e 89,7 mg/L. O MPS em setembro de 2005 e junho de 2006 foi fortemente orgânico, enquanto que o MPS coletado em fevereiro de 2006 foi de origem carbonática. As descargas de MPS e de metais no MPS oriundos da bacia de drenagem para o estuário, apresentaram variabilidade sazonal crescente de acordo com o aumento das chuvas e com os maiores valores no período de maior aporte fluvial. O mesmo padrão de comportamento do MPS é observado para as descargas dos metais, tais como; Fe, Al, Mn, Cu e Zn, tendo como exceção o comportamento do Pb no MPS, que apresentou os maiores valores no período de domínio marinho.
dc.title.en: Hydrodynamics of river discharges into the estuary of the River Jaguaribe (CE.)