Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ferreira, Wandemberg Paiva-
dc.contributor.author: Camarão, Diego de Lucena-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.identifier.citation: CAMARÃO, D. L. Diffusive properties of soft condensed matter systems under external confinement. 2014. 141 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2014.
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis we study the influence of external confinement potentials on the dynamical properties of soft condensed matter systems. We analyze the diffusive properties of two specific systems by means of Langevin and Brownian Dynamics simulations. In Chapter 1, we introduce the subject of soft condensed matter. We show several theoretical and experimental aspects of these type of systems. We make a brief introduction to the topic of diffusion, where we discuss main aspects of Brownian motion. We introduce the single-file diffusion (SFD) problem and discuss it in the context of soft condensed matter systems, both theoretically and experimentally. In Chapter 2, we introduce the computational method used in this thesis. We discuss Molecular Dynamics (MD) and its variants, Langevin and Brownian Dynamics simulations. We also introduce numerical algorithms used in the following chapters. In Chapters 3, 4 and 5, we analyze two different systems, namely (i) a system of interacting Yukawa particles confined in a parabolic quasi-one-dimensional (q1D) channel and (ii) a system of magnetic colloidal particles under the influence of both a parabolic confinement potential and a periodic external modulation along the unconfined direction. In the former, we study the transition from the single-file diffusion (SFD) regime to the two-dimensional (2D) diffusion regime. In the latter, we study the influence of several parameters that characterizes the system, e.g., the strength of an external magnetic field and the periodic modulation along the unconfined direction, on its dynamical properties. Finally, we present the summary of the main findings reported in this thesis and we show some open questions as perspectives for future research in the field of diffusion in soft condensed matter systems.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Física da matéria condensada
dc.subject: Colóides
dc.subject: Difusão
dc.subject: Simulação computacional
dc.subject: Soft condensed matter
dc.subject: Computer simulation
dc.subject: Colloids-
dc.title: Diffusive properties of soft condensed matter systems under external confinement
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Peeters, Francois Maria Leopold-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Nesta tese estudamos a influência de potenciais de confinamento externos nas propriedades dinâmicas de sistemas de matéria condensada mole. Analisamos as propriedades difusivas de dois sistemas específicos utilizando simulações computacionais (Dinâmica Molecular de Langevin e Dinâmica Browniana). No Capítulo 1, introduzimos o tópico sobre matéria condensada mole. Mostramos vários aspectos teóricos e experimentais neste tipo de sistema. Fazemos uma breve introdução ao tópico de difusão, onde discutimos os principais aspectos do movimento Browniano. Introduzimos o problema de difusão em linha (SFD, do inglês "single-file diffusion") e o discutimos, teorica e experimentalmente, no contexto de sistemas de matéria condensada mole. No Capítulo 2, introduzimos os métodos computacionais utilizados nesta tese. Discutimos os métodos de Dinâmica Molecular e suas variantes, o método de Dinâmica de Langevin e Dinâmica Browniana. Também introduzimos algoritmos de integração utilizados nos capítulos posteriores. Nos Caps. 3, 4 e 5, analisamos dois sistemas distintos, (i) um sistema de partículas de Yukawa confinadas em um canal parabólico quasi-unidimensional (q1D) e (ii) um sistema de colóides magnéticos sob a influência de um potencial parabólico e uma modulação periódica externa ao longo da direção não confinada. No primeiro sistema, estudamos a transição do regime de difusão em linha (SFD) para o regime de difusão normal (2D). No segundo sistema, estudamos os efeitos de vários parâmetros que caracterizam o sistema (e.g., a magnitude do campo magnético externo e a presença da modulação periódica externa) em suas propriedades dinâmicas. Finalmente, apresentamos um sumário dos principais resultados obtidos nesta tese e mostramos algumas questões em aberto como perspectivas para pesquisas futuras na área de difusão em sistemas de matéria condensada mole.