http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/5170| Tipo: | Dissertação |
| Título: | Eficiência técnica, produtividade e liderança tecnológica na indústria bancária brasileira: uma abordagem não paramétrica |
| Autor(es): | Chabalgoity, Luiz Otavio |
| Orientador: | Marinho, Emerson Luís Lemos |
| Palavras-chave: | Produtividade Indústria Bancária |
| Data do documento: | 2004 |
| Citação: | CHABALGOITY, Luiz Otávio. Eficiência técnica, produtividade e liderança tecnológica na indústria bancária brasileira |
| Resumo: | O objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar se os objetivos do governo quanto à eficiência e a produtividade da indústria bancária brasileira foram atingidos para o conjunto dos bancos da amostra. Com o intuito de avaliar os impactos das mudanças sobre diferentes segmentos da indústria, o trabalho separará a amostra em três subgrupos de bancos por origem do capital controlador – privados nacionais, estrangeiros e públicos. Para a construção da fronteira de produção será utilizada a metodologia Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) que permite o cálculo das eficiências técnicas e do índice de produtividade total de Malmquist. Para a amostra total de bancos, os resultados mostraram que a eficiência técnica não evoluiu como se esperava, contudo houve aumento da produtividade total dos fatores, advindo unicamente do progresso técnico. Os três subgrupos de bancos apresentaram resultados similares para o comportamento da eficiência técnica. A maior variação do índice de produtividade total de Malmquist foi apresentada pelos bancos estrangeiros, seguidos dos privados nacionais e dos públicos. Foi aplicado também o teste de liderança tecnológica proposto por MARINHO e BENEGAS (2002), utilizando como base teórica o conceito de meta-fronteira de produção, e mostrou-se que essa liderança é exercida pelos bancos privados nacionais, contrariando o argumento levantado pelo governo de que os bancos estrangeiros teriam um processo tecnológico mais avançado do que os nacionais. |
| Abstract: | Since 1995, the Brazilian government implemented a great number of legal, institutional and regulatory changes with the purpose of adjust and strengthen the National Financial System (NFS) to the new stabilized macroeoconomic scenario. One of the main movements that took place last decade was the entrance and/or the increase of the foreign participation in the financial institutions that operate in the country. The aim of this measure was the improvement of the efficiency and of the technological pattern of the Brazilian financial institutions. From the point of view of the government, this would be done through investments made by the global financial institutions that supposedly, at that time, have more advanced technology than their national peers. The purpose of this research is to evaluate whether the government´s goals toward the efficiency and the productivity of the Brazilian Bank Industry were achieved for the whole sample of banks analyzed. Furthermore, the total sample will be separated in three subgroups of banks by the origin of the main shareholder – private national banks, foreign banks and public banks. The Data Envelopment Analysis methodology will be used for the construction of the production frontier. This methodology will allow the estimation of the technical efficiency and of the Malmquist total factor productivity (TFP) index. The data showed that, for the total sample of banks, the technical efficiency has not evolved as expected, however the TFP had an increase, mainly due to the technological progress. The three subgroups of banks showed similar behavior for the technical efficiency. Foreign banks had the greater increase in the Malmquist TFP index, followed by the national private banks and by the public banks. It was applied a non-parametric technology leadership test developed by MARINHO and BENEGAS (2002) that is based in the theoretical concept of meta-production frontier. The test showed that the national private banks performed the technological leadership. This result is very significant because it contradicts the argument used by the government that the foreign banks would have a more advanced technological process than the national banks. |
| URI: | http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/5170 |