Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Soares, Maria Elias-
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Júlio César Rosa de-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.citation: Araújo, J. C. R.; Soares, M. E. (2003)
dc.description: ARAÚJO, Júlio César Rosa de. Chat na web: um estudo de gênero hipertextual. 2003. 179f. – Dissertação (Mestrado) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Departamento de Letras Vernáculas, Programa de Pós-graduação em Linguística, Fortaleza (CE), 2003.
dc.description.abstract: This research investigates the hypotheses that the chat is a class of the discourse formed by the transformation of the daily dialogue for the Web and that an specific group of internauts is a discoursing community. The theoretical bases used for checking these hypotheses are the enunciative theory of Bakhtin (1981; 1997) and the concept of discoursing community of Swales (1990; 1992). The corpus is the result of a research of ethnographic character, conducted in a specific chat room. Firstly, we focussed on the application of the criteria of Swales’ discoursing community to the Tananans group. This is a group of virtual friends who interact with each other by chatting. Next, we observed the overlap of semiotical elements, which gives to the chat characteristics of the domain in which the event occurs, namely the Web. The analysis shows that, although the communicative practice of the Tananans has begun from the interactions through chatting, this practice expands towards other mechanisms and classes developed by the group, allowing the validation of the hypothesis that this group is a discoursing community in the sense attributed by Swales. Furthermore, we verified that chat is the main class which gives verbal support to the communication among the internauts. Such a class is characterized by an intense game of semioses that simulate gestures, sounds and expressions which are proper to the oral interaction. The analysis makes us conclude that the intersemiosis sound-image- writing reveals itself as a feature of the transformation of the daily dialogue for the Web, since it stops the paralinguistical gaps.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisherwww.teses.ufc.br
dc.subject: Discourse genre
dc.subject: Transmutation
dc.subject: Grupos de bate-papo pela internet
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa - análise do discurso
dc.subject: Transmutação (lingüística)
dc.title: Chat na web: um estudo de gênero hipertextual
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Esta pesquisa investiga as hipóteses de que o chat é um gênero do discurso formado pela transmutação do diálogo cotidiano para a Web e de que um grupo específico de internautas, que se autodenomina Tananans, constitui-se em uma comunidade discursiva. As bases teóricas utilizadas para a verificação dessas hipóteses foram a teoria enunciativa de Bakhtin (1981; 1997) e a noção de comunidade discursiva de Swales (1990; 1992). O corpus é resultado de uma pesquisa de cunho etnográfico, realizada em uma sala específica de chat. Focalizou-se, primeiramente, a superposição de elementos semióticos, que confere ao chat marcas da esfera na qual o evento se insere, para, posteriormente, realizar a aplicação dos critérios de comunidade discursiva de Swales ao grupo Tananans. O estudo mostra que o chat é o principal gênero que dá suporte verbal à comunicação entre os internautas estudados. Tal gênero é marcado por um jogo intenso de semioses que simulam gestos, sons e expressões próprias da interação oral, permitindo a conclusão de que a intersemiose som-imagem-escrita, por suprir as lacunas paralingüísticas, mostra-se como marca da transposição do diálogo cotidiano para a Web. Verificou-se, ainda, que embora a prática comunicativa dos Tananans tenha iniciado das interações via chat, esta se expande para outros mecanismos e gêneros apropriados pelo grupo, permitindo a validação da hipótese de que este grupo é uma comunidade discursiva no sentido que lhe dá Swales.
dc.title.en: The chats: constellation of genres Internet