Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sidrim , José Júlio Costa-
dc.contributor.author: Correia, José Walter-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.identifier.citation: CORREIA, J. W. Polimorfismo -174g>C do gene de Interleucina-6 da tuberculose pulmonar. 2009. 109 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência Médicas) - Faculdade de Medicina. Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2009.
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to investigate the profile of IL-6 production in patients with active pulmonary tuberculosis and to evaluate the functional role of polymorphism -174G>C in the systemic production of this cytokine. A total of 63 patients and 99 controls were studied. Among them 38 patients [25(65.8%) males] and 63 controls [51(81%) males] were studied for the IL-6 dosage. Moreover, 42 patients [25(60%) males] and 79 controls [62(78.5%) males] were studied for the -174G>C polymorphism. Patients were selected from Dona Libânia Center; Messejana Hospital, Maracanau Hospital and Dr. Cesar Cals General Hospital. The control group was selected from HEMOCE. An ELISA test was performed to measure IL-6 in peripheral blood. The genomic DNA was extracted from peripheral blood and IL-6 polymorphism was studied by polymerase chain reaction using sequence-specific primers. The IL-6 dosage showed an increase in patients with tuberculosis in relation to controls (An increase in IL6 dosage was found in patients with tuberculosis in relation to controls) (median= 4.3 pg/mL vs 0.5 pg/mL, p<0.001), but no difference was observed in drug-sensitive patients in comparison to drug-resistant ones. The genotype distribution showed no difference between patients and controls. In relation to the functional study, the IL-6 levels pointed out a significant increase in patients presenting GG genotype (median=4.1 pg/mL, range 0.5-12.0 pg/mL), in relation to GC and CC careers; these two latter genotypes presented similar IL-6 production as in healthy individuals with median=0.6 pg/mL, range 0.0-2.8 pg/mL, corroborating statistical significance with p=0.04. The relevance of this study is to show in vivo the functional role of IL-6 polymorphism in active pulmonary tuberculosis. Conclusion, the GG genotype in patients with pulmonary tuberculosis determines an increase in IL-6 systemic production.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Tuberculose
dc.subject: Polimorfismo genético
dc.title: Polimorfismo -174g>C do gene de Interleucina-6 da tuberculose pulmonar
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbro objetivo do estudo foi investigar o perfil de produção de IL-6 em pacientes com tuberculose pulmonar ativa e avaliar o papel funcional do polimorfismo -174G>C do gene de IL-6 na produção sistêmica desta citocina. Um total de 63 pacientes e 99 controles foi estudado, sendo 38 pacientes [25(65,8%) masculinos] e 63 controles [51 (81%) masculinos] para a dosagem de IL-6, enquanto, 42 pacientes [25 (60%) masculinos] e 79 controles [62(78,5%) masculinos] para o estudo do polimorfismo. Os pacientes foram selecionados dos centros de referência da rede estadual de saúde: Dona Libânia, Hospital de Messejana, Hospital de Maracanaú e Hospital Geral Dr. César Cals. O grupo controle foi selecionado no HEMOCE. Foi realizado teste de ELISA para a dosagem sérica de IL-6. O DNA genômico foi extraído de sangue periférico e o polimorfismo de IL-6 foi estudado por reação de polimerase em cadeia utilizando iniciadores seqüência específicos. A dosagem sérica de IL-6 se mostrou elevada nos pacientes portadores de tuberculose em relação aos controles (mediana = 4,3 pg/mL versus 0,5 pg/mL, p<0,001), porém não exibiu diferença entre os grupos de doentes sensíveis e os resistentes ao tratamento específico. Em relação ao estudo funcional do polimorismo de IL-6, foi observado um robusto aumento dos níveis de IL-6 nos doentes portadores do genótipo GG (mediana=4,1 pg/mL, variação 0,5-12,0 pg/mL), em relação aos portadores dos genótipos GC e CC, sendo que nestes se observou uma expressão de IL-6 semelhante a dos controles (mediana=0,6 pg/mL, variação 0,0-2,8 pg/mL), conferindo significância estatística com p=0,04. A relevância deste estudo é mostrar in vivo o papel funcional do polimorfismo de IL-6 na tuberculose. Em conclusão, o genótipo GG de pacientes com tuberculose pulmonar ativa determina produção aumentada de IL-6.
dc.title.en: Interleukin-6-174g>c polymorphism gene in pulmonary tuberculosis