Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ribeiro Júnior, Ernani de Sousa-
dc.contributor.author: Coimbra, Caio Adler Scalser-
dc.date.issued: 2026-
dc.identifier.citation: COIMBRA, Caio Adler Scalser. ρ-Einstein solitons and critical metrics of the volume functional on complete manifolds. 2026. 80 f. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2026.
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this work is to investigate analytic and geometric properties of ρ-Einstein solitons and V -static metrics on complete Riemanninan manifolds. In the first part, we study geometric and analytical features of complete non-compact ρ-Einstein solitons, which are self-similar solutions of the Ricci–Bourguignon flow. We study the spectrum of the drifted Laplacian operator for complete gradient shrinking ρ-Einstein solitons. Moreover, similar to classical results due to Calabi–Yau and Bishop for complete Riemannian manifolds with nonnegative Ricci curvature, we prove new volume growth estimates for geodesic balls of complete noncompact ρ-Einstein solitons. In particular, the rigidity case is discussed. In addition, we establish weighted volume growth estimates for geodesic balls of such manifolds. For the second part, we investigate critical metrics of the volume functional (V -static metrics) on complete manifolds without boundary. We prove that every critical metric of the volume functional on a connected complete manifold with parallel Ricci tensor is isometric to one of the standard models. Moreover, we show that a Bach-flat critical metric of the volume functional on a complete, simply connected manifold with proper potential function is isometric to one of the following: the standard sphere Sn, Euclidean space Rn, hyperbolic space Hn, or a warped product R×ϕ Σc, where Σc is a regular level set of the potential function. In particular, we establish classification results in dimensions three and four under weaker assumptions on the Bach tensor.
dc.language.isoen
dc.titleρ-Einstein solitons and critical metrics of the volume functional on complete manifolds
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O objetivo deste trabalho é investigar propriedades analíticas e geométricas de sólitons ρ-Einstein e métricas V -estáticas em variedades Riemannianas completas. Na primeira parte, estudamos características geométricas e analíticas de sólitons ρ-Einstein completos não compactos, que são soluções autossimilares do fluxo de Ricci–Bourguignon. Estudamos o espectro do operador drift Laplaciano para sólitons ρ-Einstein gradiente shrinking completos. Além disso, similarmente a resultados clássicos devidos a Calabi–Yau e Bishop para variedades Riemannianas completas com curvatura de Ricci não negativa, provamos novas estimativas de crescimento de volume para bolas geodésicas de sólitons ρ-Einstein completos não compactos. Em particular, discutimos o caso de rigidez. Adicionalmente, estabelecemos estimativas de crescimento de volume com peso para bolas geodésicas dessas variedades. Na segunda parte, investigamos métricas críticas do funcional volume (métricas V -estáticas) em variedades completas sem bordo. Provamos que toda métrica crítica do funcional volume em uma variedade conexa e completa com tensor de Ricci paralelo é isométrica a um dos modelos padrão. Além disso, mostramos que uma métrica crítica Bach-flat do funcional volume em uma variedade completa, simplesmente conexa, com função potencial própria é isométrica a uma das seguintes: a esfera padrão Sn, o espaço Euclidiano Rn, o espaço hiperbólico Hn, ou um produto torcido R×ϕ Σc, onde Σc é uma superfície de nível regular da função potencial. Em particular, estabelecemos resultados de classificação nas dimensões três e quatro sob hipóteses mais fracas sobre o tensor de Bach.
dc.title.enρ-Einstein solitons and critical metrics of the volume functional on complete manifolds
dc.subject.ptbrsólitons ρ-Einstein
dc.subject.ptbrestimativa do primeiro autovalor
dc.subject.ptbrestimativa de crescimento de volume
dc.subject.ptbrmétricas V-estáticas
dc.subject.ptbrfuncional volume
dc.subject.ptbrcurvatura de Ricci paralela
dc.subject.ptbrvariedades Bach-flat
dc.subject.enρ-Einstein solitons
dc.subject.enspectrum gap
dc.subject.envolume growth estimate
dc.subject.en: V-static metrics
dc.subject.envolume functional
dc.subject.enparallel Ricci curvature
dc.subject.en: Bach-flat manifolds
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::GEOMETRIA E TOPOLOGIA::GEOMETRIA DIFERENCIALpt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0009-0002-3268-7102
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-5989-4956
local.date.available2026-04-09-
Aparece en las colecciones: DMAT - Teses defendidas na UFC
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
2026_tese_cascoimbra.pdfTese de Caio Coimbra405,73 kBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.