DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Giarrizzo, Tommaso-
dc.contributor.author: Lima, Emanuelle Ribeiro-
dc.date.issued: 2026-
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Emanuelle Ribeiro. Microplastic pollution in interdune lagoons of two brazilian national parks PARKS. 2026. 26 f. Monografia (Graduação em Oceanografia), Instituto de Ciências do Mar, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2026.
dc.description.abstract: Microplastics (MP) are particles ranging in size from 1 μm to 5 mm. They are currently considered ubiquitous, as they have been found in a wide variety of environmental compartments. Intermittent interdune lagoons are an intrinsic part of the landscape of northeastern Brazil, constantly attracting visitors who may contribute to MP pollution. Thus, this study seeks to assess and understand the extent of MP pollution in intermittent coastal lagoons in coastal preservation areas that are areas of tourist interest. Therefore, surface water samples were collected in 1L aluminum bottles from 16 visited and unvisited lagoons in the Jericoacoara National Park (JNP) and Lençois Maranhenses National Park (LMNP), which have essential links to tourism. A total of 1,558 MPs were identified, with an average density of 24.34 ± 21.97 MPs L−1. JNP had a higher average density of 31.59 ± 24.46 MPs L−1, while LMNP had an average density of 17.1 ± 16.55 MPs L−1. In terms of shape, fragments and fibers were the most abundant, accounting for 58.2% and 34.5% of the total, respectively. Among colors, blue was the most abundant at 53.9%, followed by red at 21.3%. Finally, there was no significant variation in the size of microplastics, with most being less than 1 mm in size. There was no significant difference between the density and composition of PMs between visited and unvisited lagoons. However, there was a significant difference between parks. This result indicates that visitation is not directly the most important factor for the contamination of these lake environments. Thus, other factors such as winds, geomorphological factors, and proximity to urban centers may have a greater influence on the distribution of PM in lagoons. Further studies are needed to understand the relationships between human activities and environmental factors that contribute to MP pollution in coastal preservation areas.
dc.language.isoen
dc.title: Microplastic pollution in interdune lagoons of two brazilian national parks
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Microplásticos (MPs) são partículas com tamanho entre 1 μm e 5 mm. Atualmente são considerados onipresentes, pois já foram encontrados nos mais diversos compartimentos ambientais. As lagoas interdunares intermitentes são parte intrínseca da paisagem do Nordeste brasileiro, atraindo constantemente visitantes que possivelmente contribuem para a poluição por MPs. Desta forma, o estudo procura avaliar e compreender a extensão da poluição por MPs em lagoas costeiras intermitentes em áreas de preservação costeiras que são áreas de interesse turístico. Sendo assim, foram coletadas amostras de água superficial em garrafas de 1L de alumínio em 16 lagoas visitadas e não visitadas nos Parques Nacional de Jericoacoara (JNP) e dos Lençois Maranhenses (LMNP) que possuem relações essenciais com o turismo. Assim, foram identificados um total de 1558 MPs com densidade média de 24.34 ± 21,97 MPs L−1. O JNP apresentou uma maior densidade média de 31,59 ± 24,46 MPs L−1, enquanto o LMNP apresentou densidade média de 17,1 ± 16,55 MPs L−1. Quanto às formas, os fragmentos e fibras foram os mais abundantes, com 58,2% e 34,5% do total, respectivamente. Já entre as cores, o azul foi a cor mais abundante com 53,9%, seguido do vermelho com 21,3%, e por fim não houve uma variação grande entre o tamanho dos microplásticos, sendo a maior parte menor que um 1 mm de tamanho. Não houve diferença significativa entre a densidade e composição de MPs entre as lagoas visitadas e as não visitadas. Entretanto, houve diferença significativa entre os parques. Este resultado aponta que a visitação diretamente não é o fator mais importante para a contaminação destes ambientes lacustres. Dessa forma outros fatores como os ventos, fatores geomorfológicos e a proximidade de centros urbanos podem ter maior influência na distribuição de MPs nas lagoas. Mais estudos precisam ser feitos para compreender as relações entre atividades humanas e fatores ambientais que contribuem para a poluição por MPs em áreas de preservação costeira.
dc.subject.ptbr: Poluição plástica
dc.subject.ptbr: Unidades de conservação
dc.subject.ptbr: Lagoas interdunares
dc.subject.en: Plastic pollution
dc.subject.en: Conservation units
dc.subject.en: Interdune lagoons