Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Botero, Jorge Iván Sánchez-
dc.contributor.author: Gomes, Maria Cecília Feitoza-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: GOMES, Maria Cecília Feitoza. Estado de conservação da ictiofauna continental no Ceará, Brasil. 2026. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sistemática Uso e Conservação da Biodiversidade) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: Information about composition, distribution, population characteristics, and endemism is essential for developing a Red List of Threatened Species, a fundamental tool for biodiversity conservation actions. Aiming to characterize the state of conservation based on IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature) criteria of freshwater fish species occurring in the Ceará State (CE), we conducted an inventory of the continental ichthyofauna of the CE using available literature and data from the ichthyological collections of the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN) and the Federal University of Paraíba (UFPB). The minimum convex polygon (MCP) methodology was used to obtain the extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) of each species Eighty-five freshwater fish species belonging to 59 genera, 25 families, and eight orders were recorded in CE. Among the orders, Characiformes stood out with 47% of the species and Siluriformes 32%. The remaining orders (six) comprised approximately 20%. Among the families, Characidae accounted for 19% of the species, Loricariidae 15%, and the others 66%. Of the total native species, 43 (51%) are endemic to the Caatinga. Based on IUCN methodology, 44 species were considered Least Concern (LC), four Near Threatened (NT), 17 were threatened, 15 presented insufficient data for analysis (DD), and five species were not applicable for evaluation (NA). Among the 17 species considered at risk of extinction, five were classified as Vulnerable (VU), five as Endangered (EN), and seven as Critically Endangered (CR). Among the most threatened groups of fish, the family Rivulidae, from temporary or perennial wetlands, stand out. Of the 81 species with georeferenced location records, 25 occur in a single basin, 23 in two or three basins, and 33 in four or more basins. The Metropolitan and Salgado basins presented the highest species richness (44 and 39, respectively). In contrast, the Serra de Ibiapaba and Curu basins had the lowest richness (6 and 17 species, respectively), indicating wide variability among the 12 evaluated basins (average 25,1 ± 10,3) and the need for greater sampling efforts. The basins with the highest relative number of threatened fish species were the Metropolitan, Litoral, and Baixo Jaguaribe basins, with seven, four, and two species, respectively. No species were found to be common among the three basins. It is concluded that there are serious risks to the maintenance of freshwater fish biodiversity in CE due to large projects with the potential to cause impacts in the areas of influence of the main hydrographic basins, necessitating mitigation programs. The creation of conservation units that include action plans for the protection and recovery of the most threatened species and studies to resolve taxonomic and under-sampling problems is urgently needed.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Estado de conservação da ictiofauna continental no Ceará, Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Charvet, Patricia-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Informações relacionadas à composição, distribuição, características populacionais e endemismo são imprescindíveis para a elaboração de uma Lista Vermelha de Espécies Ameaçadas de Extinção, ferramenta fundamental para ações de conservação da biodiversidade. Objetivando caracterizar o estado de conservação com base em critérios da UICN (União Internacional para Proteção da Natureza) das espécies de peixes de águas continentais que ocorrem no Ceará (CE), foi realizado um inventário da ictiofauna continental do Estado com bibliografia disponível e dados das coleções ictiológicas da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN) e Universidade Federal da Paraíba (UFPB). A metodologia do mínimo polígono convexo (MPC) foi usada para obter extensão de ocorrência (EOO) e área de ocupação (AOO) de cada espécie. Foram registradas 85 espécies de peixes continentais pertencentes a 59 gêneros, 25 famílias e Characidae reuniu 19% das espécies, Loricariidae 15% e as demais 66%. Do total de espécies nativas, 43 (51%) são endêmicas da Caatinga. Com base na metodologia da UICN, 44 espécies foram consideradas menos preocupantes (LC), quatro quase ameaçadas (NT), 17 ameaçadas de extinção, 15 com dados insuficientes para análise (DD) e cinco espécies não se aplicavam à avaliação (NA). Dentre as 17 espécies consideradas com risco de extinção, cinco foram classificadas como Vulneráveis (VU), cinco Em Perigo e sete Criticamente Ameaçadas (CR). Entre os grupos de peixes mais ameaçados, destacam-se as espécies da família Rivulidae, de alagados temporários ou perenes. Das 81 espécies com registros de localização georreferenciadas, 25 ocorrem em uma única bacia, 23 em duas ou três bacias e 33 em quatro ou mais bacias. As bacias Metropolitana e Salgado apresentaram a maior riqueza de espécies (44 e 39 espécies, respectivamente), enquanto as bacias da Serra de Ibiapaba e Curu apresentaram as menores riquezas (6 e 17 espécies, respectivamente), indicando ampla variabilidade entre as 12 bacias avaliadas (média 25,1 ± 10,3) e a necessidade de maiores esforços de amostragem. As bacias com maior número de espécies de peixes ameaçadas foram a Metropolitana, Litoral e Baixo Jaguaribe (sete, quatro e duas espécies, respectivamente), não havendo espécies comuns entre as três bacias. Conclui- se que há sérios riscos para manutenção da biodiversidade de peixes continentais do Ceará, devido a empreendimentos com potencial de causar impactos nas áreas de influência das principais bacias hidrográficas, sendo necessários programas de mitigação. É urgente a criação de unidades de conservação que incluam planos de ação para proteção e recuperação das espécies mais ameaçadas e estudos para resolver problemas taxonômicos e de subamostragem.
dc.subject.ptbr: Peixes da caatinga
dc.subject.ptbr: Conservação
dc.subject.ptbr: Lista vermelha de espécies de peixes ameaçadas
dc.subject.ptbr: Bacias hidrográficas
dc.subject.ptbr: Nordeste do Brasil
dc.subject.en: Caatinga fish
dc.subject.en: Conservation
dc.subject.en: Red list of threatened fish species
dc.subject.en: Hydrographic basins
dc.subject.en: Northeastern Brazil
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApt_BR
local.date.available2026-03-18-
Aparece en las colecciones: PPGSIS - Dissertações defendidas na UFC
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
2024_dis_mcfgomes.pdf7,38 MBAdobe PDFVisualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.