Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Ferreira, Roberto Tatiwa-
dc.contributor.author: Alves, Weider Loureto-
dc.date.issued: 2026-
dc.identifier.citation: ALVES, Weider Loureto. Essays on energyshocks and fiscal uncerteinty in Brazil. 2026. 41F. Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia , Fortaleza (CE), 2026.
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation consists of two essays that examine how policy-related shocks affect real and nominal variables in Brazil. The first essay estimates, over the period 1998–2024, the effects of structural shocks to electricity supply, aggregate demand, and unanticipated regulatory interventions—referred to as electricity-sector-specific shocks—on electricity generation, economic activity, tariffs, and inflation. A structural vector autoregressive (SVAR) model identified through sign and narrative restrictions is employed. The results indicate that supply shocks significantly reduce generation and output, while exerting limited effects on tariffs and inflation. In contrast, aggregate demand shocks and electricity-sector-specific shocks accountfor a larger share of tariff and inflation dynamics. In particular, electricity-sector-specificshocks play a central role in explaining tariff fluctuations, while generating only modest effects on real activity, underscoring the importance of regulatory transparency and policy coherenceto mitigate economic distortions. The second essay investigates whether fiscal uncertainty shocks transmit asymmetrically to the macroeconomy depending on whether they are associated with favorable (good) or unfavorable (bad) revenue surprises. Using monthly Brazilian data for the period 2004–2023, a revenue-based fiscal uncertainty index is constructed as the conditional volatility of the unpredictable component of total government revenue and is subsequently decomposed into mutually exclusive good and bad components. Estimates from a recursively identified VAR reveal pronounced asymmetries: bad fiscal uncertainty shocks arecontractionary and lead to lower inflation, whereas good fiscal uncertainty shocks generate more muted and heterogeneous responses. Taken together, the findings highlight the importance of distinguishing the nature of regulatory and fiscal shocks to better understand theirtransmission mechanisms and to inform economic policy in emerging economies.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Essays on energy shocks and fiscal uncertainty in Brazil
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Esta tese é composta por dois ensaios que avaliam como choques e intervenções de política econômica afetam variáveis reais e nominais no Brasil. O primeiro ensaio estima, para 1998– 2024, os efeitos de choques estruturais de oferta de eletricidade, de demanda agregada e de intervenções regulatórias não antecipadas (choques específicos do setor elétrico) sobre geração, atividade, tarifas e inflação. Para isso, emprega-se um modelo SVAR identificado por restrições de sinal e narrativas. Os resultados indicam que choques de oferta reduzem significativamente a geração e o produto, com efeitos limitados sobre tarifas e inflação, enquanto choques de demanda agregada e choques específicos do setor elétrico explicam parcela mais relevante da dinâmica tarifária e inflacionária. Em particular, choques específicos do setor elétrico têm papel central nas variações das tarifas, com efeitos modestos sobre a atividade real, sugerindo que transparência e coerência regulatória são essenciais para mitigar distorções econômicas. O segundo ensaio investiga, com dados mensais de 2004–2023, se choques de incerteza fiscal se transmitem de forma assimétrica conforme estejam associados a surpresas favoráveis (boas) ou desfavoráveis (ruins) de arrecadação. Constrói-se um índice de incerteza fiscal baseado na volatilidade condicional do componente imprevisível da receita total e decompõe-se essa medida em componentes bom e ruim. Em um VAR recursivamente identificado, os resultados mostram forte assimetria: choques de incerteza fiscal ruim são contracionários e reduzem inflação, ao passo que choques de incerteza fiscal boa geram respostas mais moderadas e heterogêneas. Em conjunto, os ensaios destacam a relevância de distinguir a natureza dos choques — regulatórios e fiscais — para compreender seus mecanismos de transmissão e orientar políticas econômicas em economias emergentes.
dc.subject.ptbr: Preços da eletricidade
dc.subject.ptbr: Choques de oferta e demanda
dc.subject.ptbr: Restrições de sinal e narrativas
dc.subject.ptbr: Política energética
dc.subject.ptbr: Incerteza fiscal
dc.subject.ptbr: Transmissão assimétrica
dc.subject.ptbr: Receita governamental
dc.subject.ptbr: VARpt_BR
dc.subject.en: Electricity prices
dc.subject.en: Supply and demand shocks
dc.subject.en: Sign and narrative restrictions
dc.subject.en: Energy policy
dc.subject.en: Fiscal uncertainty
dc.subject.en: Asymmetric transmission
dc.subject.en: Government revenue
dc.subject.en: VARpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApt_BR
local.date.available2026-