http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/83543Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Lucena, Sebastião Mardônio Pereira de | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Rodrigues, Paulo Ricardo Moura | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Natural gas is an energy source that stands out for its lower environmental impact compared to conventional fossil fuels, offering broad applicability in the industrial market and playing a crucial role in the global energy transition. However, to ensure its efficient use and meet the required purity specifications, it is essential to remove contaminant gases such as H₂S and CO₂, commonly found in streams from reserves like Brazil's Pre-Salt fields. In this context, metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) emerge as promising materials due to their high adsorption capacity, selectivity, and stability under harsh conditions. Among them, Mg-CUK-1 stands out as an environmentally friendly adsorbent with the rare ability to reversibly adsorb H₂S at low concentrations. This work investigates, through molecular simulations, the performance of this framework in the adsorption of H₂S and CO₂ at characteristic concentrations of Pre-Salt reservoirs, analyzing its selectivity under different operating conditions. The results reinforce the potential of Mg-CUK-1 as an innovative and sustainable solution for natural gas separation and purification, contributing to the development of more efficient technologies and enabling new production chains. This approach not only aims to meet Brazil's growing energy demands but also aligns with global climate mitigation goals and the transition to a cleaner energy matrix. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Simulação molecular da estrutura metal-orgânica mg-cuk-1 visando a separação de H₂S e CO₂ do gás natural | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.co-advisor | Oliveira, José Carlos Alexandre de | - |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O gás natural é uma fonte energética que se destaca por seu menor impacto ambiental em comparação aos combustíveis fósseis convencionais, apresentando ampla aplicabilidade no mercado industrial e papel crucial na transição energética no mundo. Contudo, para garantir sua utilização de forma eficiente e atender às especificações de pureza exigidas, é imprescindível a remoção de gases contaminantes como H₂S e CO₂, presentes em correntes oriundas das reservas do Pré-Sal brasileiro, por exemplo. Nesse cenário, as estruturas metal-orgânicas (MOFs) emergem como materiais promissores devido à sua alta capacidade de adsorção, seletividade e estabilidade em condições adversas. Dentre elas, a Mg-CUK-1 destaca-se como um adsorvente ecologicamente amigável, que apresenta a rara capacidade de adsorver H₂S de forma reversível e à baixas concentrações. Dessa forma, este trabalho explora, por meio de simulações moleculares, o desempenho da estrutura frente às concentrações de H₂S e CO₂ características dos poços do Pré-Sal, analisando sua seletividade em diferentes condições de operação. Os resultados obtidos reforçam o potencial da Mg-CUK-1 como uma solução inovadora e sustentável para a separação e purificação de gás natural, contribuindo para o desenvolvimento de tecnologias mais eficientes e a viabilização de novas cadeias produtivas. Assim, buscando não apenas atender às crescentes demandas energéticas do Brasil, mas também alinhar-se aos objetivos globais de mitigação climática e transição para uma matriz energética mais limpa. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Molecular simulation of the metal-organic structure mg-cuk-1 aimed at the separation of h₂s and co₂ from natural gas | pt_BR |
| dc.title.es | Molecular simulation of metal-orgânic structure mg-cuk-1 vising separation of h₂s e co₂ from natural gas | pt_BR |
| dc.title.fr | Simulation moléculaire de la structure organométallique mg-cuk-1 visant à séparer le h₂s et le co₂ du gaz naturel | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Gás natural | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Adsorção | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Simulação molecular | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Estruturas metalorgânicas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Natural gas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Adsorption | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Molecular simulation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Metal organic frameworks | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA | pt_BR |
| local.advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-8379-2098 | pt_BR |
| local.date.available | 2025-11-25 | - |