Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Oliveira, Celina Santos de-
dc.contributor.author: Carvalho, Camila Gessica Vasconcelos-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.description.abstract: Financial education has been discussed more frequently over the years, largely due to the variety of financial products currently available in the market. As a result, individuals are exposed to various payment options that impact their financial resources and directly affect the increase or decrease of delinquency. In this context, the present research aims to analyze the socioeconomic profile of delinquent Brazilian families and estimate their determinants to highlight the factors that increase or decrease the likelihood of individuals being in delinquency. To achieve this, data was extracted from the POF 2017/2018 survey conducted by IBGE, and the Binomial Logit method was used to estimate these determinants. The results indicate that delinquent families have characteristics such as being headed by women, heads of households who are married and not of white ethnicity, lacking formal employment, not being self-employed, and not being public servants. They have an average of 9.5 years of education and are relatively older (52/53 years). Some delinquent families reside in rural areas (15.12%), with a higher proportion in the North (11.37%) and Northeast (32.64%) regions, and those receiving income transfers (15.09%). Additionally, delinquent families have a higher number of children (average of 0.66). Finally, for this group, there is a lower number of checking accounts and credit cards, as well as lower disposable income compared to compliant families. Regarding the determinants, factors that increase the chances of families being delinquent include residing in rural areas, particularly in the North and Northeast regions. Furthermore, delinquency rises among families headed by self-employed individuals and those benefiting from income transfers. Lastly, it is also associated with a higher number of children and checking accounts
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Análise do perfil das famílias inadimplentes e estimação dos seus determinantes segundo a POF 2017-2018 (IBGE)
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A educação financeira vem sendo discutida com mais frequência com o passar dos anos, isso se dá, em grande parte, pela variedade de produtos financeiros existentes atualmente no mercado. Diante disso, o indivíduo é exposto a diversas opções de pagamentos que interferem em seus recursos financeiros e que afetam diretamente o aumento ou redução da inadimplência. Nesse contexto, a presente pesquisa tem o objetivo de analisar o perfil socioeconômico das famílias inadimplentes brasileiros e estimar seus determinantes a fim de destacar quais fatores aumentam ou diminuem a probabilidade dos indivíduos de estarem em inadimplência. Para tanto, foram extraídos dados da pesquisa da POF 2017/2018 realizada pelo IBGE e utilizado o método Logit Binomial para a estimação desses determinantes. Os resultados apontam que as famílias inadimplentes possuem características como ser chefiadas por mulheres, os chefes são casados e de cor não branca, não possuem carteira assinada, não trabalham por conta própria e não são servidores públicos, possuem mais anos de estudo em média de 9,5 anos e são relativamente mais velhos (52/53 anos). Parte das famílias inadimplentes residem na zona rural (15,12%), com maior proporção nas regiões Norte (11,37%) e Nordeste (32,64%) e quem recebe transferência de renda (15,09%). Além disso, as famílias inadimplentes possuem um maior número de filhos (média de 0,66). Finalmente, para esse público, há menor quantitativo de conta corrente e cartão de crédito, assim como uma menor renda disponível comparativamente os adimplentes. Já quanto aos determinantes, os fatores que aumentam as chances de as famílias serem inadimplentes está no fato de serem da zona rural, sobretudo nas regiões do Norte e Nordeste. Além do mais, a inadimplência aumenta nas famílias chefiadas por trabalhadores por conta própria, nas famílias beneficiadas por transferência de renda. Por fim, está associada também a um número maior de filhos e de conta corrente
dc.subject.ptbr: Educação financeira
dc.subject.ptbr: Famílias Inadimplentes
dc.subject.ptbr: Determinantes da inadimplência
dc.subject.en: Financial education
dc.subject.en: Delinquent families
dc.subject.en: Determinants of delinquency
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpt_BR
local.date.available2024-