http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/81710| Tipo: | Dissertação |
| Título : | A categoria quebra de expectativa para a compreensão do humor em tirinhas e em animações digitais |
| Título en inglés: | The category of subversion of expectations for understanding of humor in comic strips and digital animations |
| Autor : | Aguiar, Letícia Garrido Leite |
| Tutor: | Santos, Sâmia Araújo dos |
| Palabras clave en portugués brasileño: | Leitura;Quebra de expectativa;Humor;Sequência didática |
| Palabras clave en inglés: | Reading;Subversion of expectations;Humor;Didactic sequence |
| Áreas de Conocimiento - CNPq: | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS |
| Fecha de publicación : | 2025 |
| Citación : | AGUIAR, Letícia Garrido Leite. A categoria quebra de expectativa para a compreensão do humor em tirinhas e em animações digitais. 2025. 306 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Mestrado Profissional em Letras em Rede Nacional, Pró-Reitoria de Pesquisa e Pós-Graduação, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2025. |
| Resumen en portugués brasileño: | As novas demandas sociais e o surgimento de gêneros exigem atualização no ensino de leitura, para possibilitar aos discentes produzir diferentes efeitos de sentido ao texto e aplicá-los a diversas situações comunicativas, tornando-os reflexivos sobre o que leem, algo já pontuado pelos Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais (1998) e reiterado pela Base Nacional Comum Curricular (2017). Nesse sentido, Chartier (2002) aponta que o ato de ler alterou-se com o tempo, desde o surgimento da escrita até hoje, especialmente com a presença de novas tecnologias, exigindo do leitor novas habilidades diante das revoluções das entidades textuais. Assim, baseado no conceito de gênero formulado por Bakhtin (2003) e defendido por Cavalcante et al (2022), este trabalho contrasta, sob o viés da compreensão leitora (Koch; Elias, 2022), um gênero pré-digital e estático, a tirinha, e um nativo digital (Paveau, 2022) e dinâmico, a animação digital. Esse contraste é feito por meio de um aspecto: o da quebra de expectativa ao estabelecimento de humor em textos, que é conceituada neste trabalho, a partir da Teoria dos Dois Scripts (Raskin, 1985), como uma categoria inferencial, processual e textual. Tal escolha se deve, além da necessidade de se trabalhar com textos relacionados ao digital, porque discentes do ensino básico, muitas vezes, não compreendem o humor da tirinha (Ramos, 2017), nem seu processo de construção a partir da quebra de expectativa. Assim, o objetivo desta pesquisa, cujo método é pesquisa-ação (Thiollent, 2022), é desenvolver uma sequência didática de ensino, tendo a quebra de expectativa como categoria nuclear, que contribua ao desenvolvimento da compreensão leitora de alunos do 6º ano quanto ao humor nos gêneros citados. Essa sequência é formada por uma avaliação diagnóstica inicial, para verificar os conhecimentos prévios dos discentes sobre esses temas; um conjunto de aulas e atividades que busquem desenvolver a compreensão leitora dos alunos acerca da construção do humor a partir da quebra de expectativa e das estratégias metacognitivas de leitura (Kato, 1995); e uma avaliação diagnóstica final, para verificar a efetividade dessa intervenção pedagógica. O corpus deste trabalho, por sua vez, é composto pelas diversas atividades realizadas pelos discentes, cuja categoria de análise foram, sobretudo, os horizontes de compreensão (máximo, mínimo, falta de horizonte e indevido) de Marcuschi (2008), além do horizonte parcial, categoria proposta nesta pesquisa. Por meio dessas atividades, foi possível observar que os discentes evoluíram seu processo inferencial e seu conhecimento enciclopédico (Koch; Elias, 2022) acerca dos gêneros trabalhados e das noções de humor e de quebra de expectativa, representando, assim, o seu avanço no processo de compreensão leitora e a efetividade da sequência didática proposta. |
| Abstract: | The new social demands and the emergence of genres require updates in reading instruction to enable students to produce different meaning effects in texts and apply them to various communicative situations, making them reflective about what they read, something already highlighted by the National Curriculum Parameters (1998) and reiterated by the Common National Curriculum Base (2017). In this sense, Chartier (2002) points out that the act of reading has changed over time, from the emergence of writing until today, especially with the presence of new technologies, requiring new skills from readers in the face of revolutions in textual entities. Thus, based on the concept of genre formulated by Bakhtin (2003) and defended by Cavalcante et al (2022), this work contrasts, from the perspective of reading comprehension (Koch; Elias, 2022), a pre-digital and static genre, the comic strip, and a digital native (Paveau, 2022) and dynamic one, the digital animation. This contrast is made through one aspect: the subversion of expectations in establishing humor in texts, which is conceptualized in this work based on the Two Scripts Theory (Raskin, 1985) as an inferential, procedural, and textual category. This choice is due, beyond the need to work with texts related to the digital, because basic education students often do not understand the humor in comic strips (Ramos, 2017) nor its construction process based on the subversion of expectations. Thus, the objective of this research, whose method is action research (Thiollent, 2022), is to develop a didactic teaching sequence, having the subversion of expectations as a nuclear category that contributes to the development of reading comprehension of 6th-grade students regarding humor in the mentioned genres. This sequence consists of an initial diagnostic assessment to verify students' prior knowledge on these topics; a set of classes and activities that seek to develop students' reading comprehension about the construction of humor from the subversion of expectations and metacognitive reading strategies (Kato, 1995); and a final diagnostic assessment to verify the effectiveness of this pedagogical intervention. The corpus of this work, in turn, is composed of various activities carried out by students, whose analysis category was, above all, the comprehension horizons (maximum, minimum, lack of horizon, and improper) of Marcuschi (2008), in addition to the partial horizon, a category proposed in this research. Through these activities, it was possible to observe that students evolved their inferential process and their encyclopedic knowledge (Koch; Elias, 2022) about the genres worked on and the notions of humor and subversion of expectations, thus representing their advancement in the reading comprehension process and the The new social demands and the emergence of genres require updates in reading instruction to enable students to produce different meaning effects in texts and apply them to various communicative situations, making them reflective about what they read, something already highlighted by the National Curriculum Parameters (1998) and reiterated by the Common National Curriculum Base (2017). In this sense, Chartier (2002) points out that the act of reading has changed over time, from the emergence of writing until today, especially with the presence of new technologies, requiring new skills from readers in the face of revolutions in textual entities. Thus, based on the concept of genre formulated by Bakhtin (2003) and defended by Cavalcante et al (2022), this work contrasts, from the perspective of reading comprehension (Koch; Elias, 2022), a pre-digital and static genre, the comic strip, and a digital native (Paveau, 2022) and dynamic one, the digital animation. This contrast is made through one aspect: the subversion of expectations in establishing humor in texts, which is conceptualized in this work based on the Two Scripts Theory (Raskin, 1985) as an inferential, procedural, and textual category. This choice is due, beyond the need to work with texts related to the digital, because basic education students often do not understand the humor in comic strips (Ramos, 2017) nor its construction process based on the subversion of expectations. Thus, the objective of this research, whose method is action research (Thiollent, 2022), is to develop a didactic teaching sequence, having the subversion of expectations as a nuclear category that contributes to the development of reading comprehension of 6th-grade students regarding humor in the mentioned genres. This sequence consists of an initial diagnostic assessment to verify students' prior knowledge on these topics; a set of classes and activities that seek to develop students' reading comprehension about the construction of humor from the subversion of expectations and metacognitive reading strategies (Kato, 1995); and a final diagnostic assessment to verify the effectiveness of this pedagogical intervention. The corpus of this work, in turn, is composed of various activities carried out by students, whose analysis category was, above all, the comprehension horizons (maximum, minimum, lack of horizon, and improper) of Marcuschi (2008), in addition to the partial horizon, a category proposed in this research. Through these activities, it was possible to observe that students evolved their inferential process and their encyclopedic knowledge (Koch; Elias, 2022) about the genres worked on and the notions of humor and subversion of expectations, thus representing their advancement in the reading comprehension process and the didactic sequence. |
| URI : | http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/81710 |
| ORCID del tutor: | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-6115-7285 |
| Derechos de acceso: | Acesso Aberto |
| Aparece en las colecciones: | PROFLETRAS - Dissertações defendidas na UFC |
Ficheros en este ítem:
| Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
| 2025_dis_lglaguiar.pdf | 69,14 MB | Adobe PDF | Visualizar/Abrir |
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.