DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sousa, Dioégenes Lycarião Barreto de-
dc.contributor.author: Ceppi, Mariana Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2025-
dc.identifier.citation: CEPPI, Mariana Lima. Linguagem simples na comunicação pública: uma análise de conteúdo no caso do Laboratório de Inovação e Dados do Governo do Estado do Ceará (ÍRIS). 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Comunicação) – Instituto de Cultura e Arte, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2025.
dc.description.abstract: The use of Plain Language (PL) in public communication seeks to make information easier to find, understand, and use. This practice aims to enhance the efficiency of interactions between the government and society by promoting access to information. This study aims to examine two public notices issued by the Government of the State of Ceará, each in its original version (specialized language) and in a version adapted to PL, the latter produced in partnership with the Íris Laboratory. The methodology employed was Content Analysis (CA), with variables and categories developed based on experimental studies, in response to gaps identified through a Systematic Literature Review (SLR) on the topic. Two public calls issued by the Government of the State of Ceará were analyzed, each in its original version (specialized administrative language) and in its Plain Language adaptation, both produced in partnership with the Íris Laboratory. The results reveal statistically significant changes in the texts, albeit ambiguous, particularly concerning indicators of textual intelligibility, such as verbalization and nominalization. These ambiguities suggest that, although the use of PL techniques led to perceptible improvements in the presentation and organization of the content, the increase in textual intelligibility was not unequivocal. A plausible hypothesis is that the administrative nature of the original texts influenced the outcomes, indicating the need for further experimental studies to deepen the understanding
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Linguagem simples na comunicação pública: uma análise de conteúdo no caso do Laboratório de Inovação e Dados do Governo do Estado do Ceará (ÍRIS)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O uso da Linguagem Simples (LS) na comunicação pública busca tornar as informações mais fáceis de encontrar, entender e usar. A prática propõe-se ser eficiente nas interações entre o governo e a sociedade ao promover o acesso à informação. Este estudo se propõe a examinar dois editais públicos do Governo do Estado do Ceará, cada um em sua versão original (linguagem especializada) e na versão adaptada para LS, estas produzidas em parceria com o laboratório Íris. A metodologia empregada foi a Análise de Conteúdo (AC), cujas variáveis e categorias foram desenvolvidas com base em estudos experimentais, visando preencher lacunas identificadas em uma Revisão Sistemática da Literatura (RSL) sobre o tema. Os resultados revelam alterações estatisticamente significativas nos textos, ainda que ambíguas, especialmente no que tange aos indicadores de inteligibilidade textual, como verbalização e nominalização. Tais ambivalências indicam que, embora a aplicação das técnicas de LS tenha promovido melhorias perceptíveis na apresentação e organização da informação, o incremento da inteligibilidade textual não se mostrou inequívoco. A hipótese levantada é de que a linguagem administrativa dos textos originais condicionou os resultados, sugerindo a necessidade de novos estudos experimentais para aprofundar a compreensão sobre os efeitos da LS no incremento da inteligibilidade textual de editais públicos.
dc.title.en: Plain language in public communication: a content analysis of the Innovation and Data Lab of the Government of the State of Ceará (ÍRIS)
dc.subject.ptbr: Linguagem simples
dc.subject.ptbr: Comunicação pública
dc.subject.ptbr: Inovação em governo
dc.subject.ptbr: Análise de conteúdo
dc.subject.en: Plain language
dc.subject.en: Public communication
dc.subject.en: Government innovation
dc.subject.en: Content analysis
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0009-0007-6522-0329
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-8924-7442
local.date.available2025-07-14-