http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/81492Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Ferreira, Wandemberg Paiva | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Freitas, Everton Almeida de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | FREITAS, Everton Almeida de. Estudo de sistemas coloidais de partículas magnéticas conduzidas por campos oscilantes. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The self-organization of magnetic particles (rods) subjected to an oscillating external magnetic field is studied. The magnetic rods are modeled as aligned and bonded dipolar spheres, and the system dynamics are obtained through computational simulations considering the Langevin equation. Specifically, we will study two types of systems: (i) a monodisperse system of magnetic colloids with anisotropic geometry (rods) subjected to an oscillating external magnetic field, and (ii) a binary system of magnetic colloids (rods and discs) also driven by an oscillating external field. For the first type, a range of self-organized configurations, such as (1) clusters, (2) dynamic aggregation, and (3) isotropic phase, are obtained and characterized as a function of the misalignment of the rods intrinsic magnetic dipole moment relative to their axial direction, as well as in terms of the amplitude and angular frequency of the oscillating external magnetic field. In this case, there is a characteristic misalignment of the rods magnetic dipole relative to its axial axis, which is extremely relevant in determining the systems microscopic aggregation states. The resulting configurations arise from the competition between dipolar interaction and steric interaction due to the anisotropic geometry of the rods, in addition to the dipole-external magnetic field interaction. In the case of synchronization between the magnetic rods and the external magnetic field, three distinct synchronization regimes were obtained. For the second type of system, a variety of self-organized configurations are obtained, in which the structural and dynamic properties of the steady states are analyzed based on the sizes of rods and discs, and in terms of the amplitude and frequency of the oscillating external magnetic field. This thesis is organized as follows. First, we introduce soft matter systems, highlighting their main characteristics as well as some experimental and theoretical aspects. Next, the computational methods used in the simulations are presented and discussed. Then, we present the results and discussions of the studied systems in separate chapters. Finally, we describe the conclusions and perspectives of this work. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Estudo de sistemas coloidais de partículas magnéticas conduzidas por campos oscilantes | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.co-advisor | Domingos, Jorge Luiz Coelho | - |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A auto-organização de partículas (hastes) magnéticas submetidas a um campo magnético externo oscilante é estudada. As hastes magnéticas são modeladas como esferas dipolares alinhadas e unidas e a dinâmica do sistema é obtida através de simulações computacionais considerando a equação de Langevin. Especificamente, estudaremos dois tipos de sistemas: (i) um sistema monodisperso de coloides magnéticos com geometria anisotrópica (hastes) submetidos a um campo magnético externo oscilante, e (ii) um sistema binário de coloides magnéticos (hastes e discos) conduzidos também por um campo externo oscilante. Para o primeiro tipo, uma gama de configurações auto-organizadas, tais como (1) aglomerados, (2) agregação dinâmica e (3) fase isotrópica são obtidas e caracterizadas em função do desalinhamento do momento de dipolo magnético intrínseco das hastes em relação ao seu sentido axial, e também em termos da amplitude e frequência angular de oscilação de um campo magnético externo. Neste caso, há um desalinhamento característico do dipolo magnético da haste em relação ao seu eixo axial e que é extremamente relevante na determinação dos estados de agregação microscópicos do sistema. As configurações resultam da competição entre a interação dipolar e a interação estéril devido a geometria anisotrópica das haste, além da interação dipolo-campo magnético externo. No caso da sincronização entre as hastes magnéticas e o campo magnético externo, foram obtidos três regimes distintos de sincronização. Para o segundo tipo de sistema, uma diversidade de configurações auto-organizadas são obtidas, no qual as propriedades estruturais e dinâmicas dos estados estacionários são analisadas em função dos tamanhos das hastes e discos, e em termos da amplitude e frequência de oscilação do campo magnético externo. Esta tese é organizada da seguinte forma. Primeiramente, fazemos uma introdução acerca dos sistemas de matéria mole, onde mostramos suas características principais, bem como alguns aspectos experimentais e teóricos. Logo após são apresentados e discutidos os métodos computacionais utilizados nas simulações. Em seguida, apresentamos os resultados e discussões dos sistemas estudados em capítulos distintos. Por fim, descrevemos as conclusões e perspectivas acerca deste trabalho. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Matéria mole | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Sistema binário | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Auto-organização | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Coloides magnéticos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Dinâmica de Langevin | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Soft Matter | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Binary System | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Self-Organization | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Magnetic Colloids | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Langevin Dynamics | pt_BR |