Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Miranda, Maria Raquel Alcântara de-
dc.contributor.author: Holanda, Gabrielle Glayssa Lopes de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: HOLANDA, Gabrielle Glayssa Lopes de Oliveira. Avaliação do metabolismo de carboidratos durante a maturação de frutos do meloeiro de variedades climatéricas e não-climatéricas. 2025. 52 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Cucumis melo L. popularly known as melon tree, belongs to the Cucurbitaceae family and is one of the most important crops, being one of the largest productions and exports in Brazil. This species has variable genotypes and phenotypes, with a wide diversity of cultivars. In Brazilian territory, the A5 Inodorus and C1 Cantalupensis varieties stand out as being of greatest economic interest, presenting notable differences, especially in the ripening process of their fruits. The objective of this study was to evaluate carbohydrate metabolism during the ripening process of climacteric and non-climacteric melons of the A5 Inodorus and C1 Cantalupensis varieties. Six fruits were collected at different stages of their maturation, taking into account the days after pollination (DAP). A5 Inodorus melons were harvested at 24, 26, 28, 30, 32 and 34 DAP, while C1 Cantalupensis melons were harvested at 18, 20, 22, 24, 26 and 28 DAP. The fruits were subjected to analysis of carbohydrate metabolism enzymes, sugar profile by HPLC, osmotic potential and electrolyte leakage from tissues. The results indicated that in non- climacteric fruits of the A5 Inodorus variety, the maximum accumulation of sucrose occurred at 34 DAP. Analyzes related to cell turgidity and integrity indicated the impairment of the cell wall in the final stages of maturation, confirmed by the activity of β-GAL, which revealed changes in the cell wall. The performance of SPS played a central role in the accumulation of sucrose in this variety, and the activity of the enzymes SUS, IVN and IVA corroborated this finding. In the climatic fruits of the C1 Cantalupensis variety, there was no accumulation of sucrose, but the presence of glucose and fructose was observed. The results associated with turgidity and cell integrity indicated common behavior in climatic fruits. SPS and SUS increased during maturation, aiding in the production of glucose and fructose. Invertases developed for post-harvest loss of sucrose, and β-GAL show changes in the cell wall. In both varieties, carbohydrate metabolism enzymes have a direct influence on the maturation process.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Avaliação do metabolismo de carboidratos durante a maturação de frutos do meloeiro de variedades climatéricas e não-climatéricas
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A espécie Cucumis melo L., conhecida popularmente como meloeiro pertence à família Cucurbitaceae e é uma das culturas mais importantes, sendo uma das maiores produções e exportações do Brasil. Essa espécie apresenta genótipos e fenótipos variáveis, com uma ampla diversidade de cultivares. No território brasileiro, as variedades A5 inodorus e C1 cantalupensis destacam-se como as de maior interesse econômico, apresentando diferenças notáveis, especialmente como no processo do amadurecimento de seus frutos. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o metabolismo de carboidratos durante o processo de amadurecimento de melões climatéricos e não-climatéricos das variedades botânicas inodorus e cantalupensis. Foram colhidos seis frutos em diferentes estádios de sua maturação, levando em consideração os dias após a polinização (DAP). Os melões A5 inodorus foram colhidos aos 24, 26, 28, 30, 32 e 34 DAP, enquanto os melões C1 cantalupensis foram colhidos aos 18, 20, 22, 24, 26 e 28 DAP. Os frutos foram submetidos à análise de enzimas do metabolismo de carboidratos, o perfil de açúcares por HPLC, o potencial osmótico e extravasamento de eletrólitos dos tecidos. Os resultados indicam que, nos frutos não-climatéricos da variedade A5 inodorus, o acúmulo máximo de sacarose ocorreu aos 34 DAP. As análises de turgidez e integridade celular indicam o comprometimento da parede celular nos estádios finais de maturação, confirmados pela atividade da β-GAL, que revelou alterações na parede celular. A SPS desempenhou papel central no acúmulo de sacarose nesta variedade, o que foi corroborado pela atividade das enzimas SUS, IVN e IVA. Por outro lado, não houve acúmulo de sacarose nos frutos climatéricos da variedade C1 cantalupensis, mas foi observada a presença de glicose e frutose. Quanto à turgidez e integridade celular, o comportamento foi comum a frutos climatéricos. A SPS e a SUS aumentaram durante a maturação, sugerindo papel na produção de glicose e frutose. As invertases contribuíram para a perda pós-colheita da sacarose, e a β-GAL evidenciou modificações na parede celular. Em ambas as variedades, as enzimas do metabolismo de carboidratos exerceram influência direta no amadurecimento dos frutos.
dc.title.en: Evaluation of carbohydrate metabolism during the maturation of melon fruits of climateric and non-climateric varieties
dc.subject.ptbr: Cucumis melo L.
dc.subject.ptbr: Metabolismo de carboidratos
dc.subject.ptbr: Amadurecimento
dc.subject.en: Carbohydrate metabolism
dc.subject.en: Cucumis melo L.
dc.subject.en: Ripening
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-9840-1368
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-0069-7242
local.date.available2025-06-02-