http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/81139Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Bertoncini, Bruno Vieira | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Pinheiro, Carlos David Pedrosa | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | PINHEIRO, Carlos David Pedrosa. Evaluating accessibility and transportation justice in urban freight transport: implementation, spatial dynamics, and policy implications. 2024. 178 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Transportes) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The pursuit of sustainable urban development drives cities worldwide to improve their transportation systems, aiming to mitigate environmental and social impacts such as pollution and congestion, while promoting social interactions and quality of life. However, modern transportation systems often favour motorised transport, burdening more sustainable modes and creating an imbalance that demands a more equitable approach to urban planning. This thesis aims to evaluate accessibility and justice in urban freight transport (UFT), focusing on the implementation of the concept of accessibility, its spatial dynamics, and policy implications regarding the location of urban warehouses. The study is grounded in a systematic literature review, employing spatial analysis techniques, econometric modelling, and exploratory factor analysis to explore complex spatial dynamics. The literature review revealed a significant gap in the comprehensive evaluation of the concept of accessibility in the context of UFT. The results show that accessibility is a crucial factor in warehouse location decisions, directly impacting operational efficiency. The analysis revealed that areas with better accessibility attract more logistical developments. However, regions with high accessibility often have lower land values and lower Human Development Index (HDI) scores, suggesting that the location of warehouses can exacerbate socio-economic inequalities. The Moran’s I value for the spatial relationship between the proposed accessibility index and the HDI is -0.400, with a p-value of 0.000, indicating a significant negative spatial segregation between accessibility and HDI in zones designated for warehouse development. Despite guidelines aimed at sustainable and equitable development, neoliberal aspects dominate urban planning decisions. Additionally, the study identified a preference for areas near expressways and with temporal traffic restrictions, which directly impacts accessibility and warehouse location. The analysis of land use components showed that warehouse density is influenced by proximity to commercial establishments and employment density in the region, indicating the complexity of location decisions that consider multiple factors. The thesis advocates for a paradigm shift in urban freight transport planning, prioritising accessibility and transportation justice. The development of more inclusive and comprehensive planning methodologies can contribute to creating more sustainable, equitable, and resilient urban environments, benefiting all inhabitants. The implementation of public policies that consider transportation justice is crucial for mitigating socioeconomic inequalities and promoting truly sustainable urban development. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Evaluating accessibility and transportation justice in urban freight transport: implementation, spatial dynamics, and policy implications | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.co-advisor | Gonzalez-Feliu, Jesus | - |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A busca pelo desenvolvimento urbano sustentável impulsiona cidades a melhorar seus sistemas de transporte, visando mitigar impactos ambientais e sociais, como poluição e congestionamento, e promover qualidade de vida. Contudo, os sistemas de transporte modernos frequentemente favorecem o transporte motorizado, onerando modos mais sustentáveis e criando um desequilíbrio que demanda uma abordagem mais equitativa no planejamento urbano. Esta tese avalia a acessibilidade e a justiça no transporte urbano de carga (UFT), focando na implementação do conceito de acessibilidade, suas dinâmicas espaciais e as implicações políticas na localização de armazéns urbanos. O estudo se fundamenta em uma revisão sistemática da literatura, utilizando técnicas de análise espacial, modelagem econométrica e análise fatorial exploratória para explorar dinâmicas espaciais. A revisão revelou uma lacuna significativa na avaliação do conceito de acessibilidade no contexto do UFT, com a maioria dos estudos focando no transporte e negligenciando outros fatores como uso do solo e aspectos temporais. Os resultados mostram que a acessibilidade é crucial na decisão de localização de armazéns, impactando a eficiência operacional. Regiões com alta acessibilidade geralmente têm valores de terreno mais baixos e IDH menores, sugerindo que a localização dos armazéns pode exacerbar desigualdades socioeconômicas. O indicador de acessibilidade desenvolvido pode orientar decisões em planejamento urbano e logístico. A análise revelou que zonas de dinamismo econômico concentram armazéns em áreas menos privilegiadas, intensificando injustiças de transporte. Mesmo com diretrizes para o desenvolvimento sustentável e equitativo, aspectos neoliberais predominam nas decisões de planejamento urbano. O estudo também identificou uma preferência por áreas próximas a vias expressas e com restrições temporais de tráfego, impactando diretamente a acessibilidade e a localização dos armazéns. A análise dos componentes de uso do solo mostrou que a densidade de armazéns é influenciada pela proximidade a estabelecimentos comerciais e pela densidade de empregos, evidenciando a complexidade das decisões de localização. Em conclusão, a tese defende uma mudança de paradigma no planejamento do transporte urbano de carga, priorizando acessibilidade e justiça no transporte. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Acessibilidade ao transporte local | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Mobilidade urbana | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Transporte urbano | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Armazéns | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Local trasit accessibility | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Urban mobility | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Urban transportation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Warehouses | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE TRANSPORTES | pt_BR |
| dc.description.ptbr | Este documento está disponível online com base na Portaria nº 348, de 08 de dezembro de 2022, disponível em: https://biblioteca.ufc.br/wp-content/uploads/2022/12/portaria348-2022.pdf, que autoriza a digitalização e a disponibilização no Repositório Institucional (RI) da coleção retrospectiva de TCC, dissertações e teses da UFC, sem o termo de anuência prévia dos autores. Em caso de trabalhos com pedidos de patente e/ou de embargo, cabe, exclusivamente, ao autor(a) solicitar a restrição de acesso ou retirada de seu trabalho do RI, mediante apresentação de documento comprobatório à Direção do Sistema de Bibliotecas. | pt_BR |
| local.author.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-5119-9281 | pt_BR |
| local.advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-1434-1960 | pt_BR |
| local.co-advisor.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-0056-7627 | pt_BR |