http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/80005Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Costa, Diego Rabelo da | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Pimentel, Gabriel Araújo de Oliveira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | PIMENTEL, Gabriel Araújo de Oliveira. Circular quantum dots within the position dependent translation operator formalism. 2024. 73 f. Monografia (Bacharelado em Física) – Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Quantum mechanics allows the study of the behavior of the interaction of radiation with matter on a subatomic scale. The second postulate of quantum mechanics states that every measurable physical quantity is described by operators acting on the space of state vectors. In this sense, the definition of a translation operator allows quantum states to be moved to different points in space and makes it possible to study quantum dynamics phenomena. In 2011, Costa Filho et al. presented a new mathematical formalism for the translation operator, making it positiondependent, with the aim of studying particle systems with position-dependent mass and, thus, the effects of space metrics on quantum theory. Here, we present the formalism of the Position Dependent Translation Operator in general coordinates and use it to solve the problem of an isotropic harmonic oscillator in polar coordinates, i.e., to study the effects of two different metrics on the confinement of electrons in the circular quantum dot. To do this, we obtain the energies of the confined states and their respective wave functions depending on a metric factor. Results for different metric deformation values are discussed and compared with the case of the usual quantum harmonic oscillator. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Circular quantum dots within the position dependent translation operator formalism | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.co-advisor | Costa Filho, Raimundo Nogueira da | - |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Amecânica quântica permite o estudo do comportamento da interação da radiação com matéria em escala subatômica. O segundo postulado da mecânica quântica afirma que toda quantidade física mensurável é descrita por operadores atuando no espaço dos vetores de estado. Neste sentido, a definição de um operador de translação permite mover estados quânticos para diferentes pontos no espaço e possibilita o estudo de fenômenos da dinâmica quântica. Em 2011, Costa Filho et al. apresentaram um novo formalismo matemático para operador de translação, o tornando dependente da posição, com o objetivo de estudar sistemas de partículas com massa dependente da posição e assim, equivalentemente, entender quais os efeitos da métrica do espaço na teoria quântica. Aqui, nós apresentamos o formalismo do Operador de Translação Dependente da Posição em coordenadas gerais e o usamos para resolver o problema de um oscilador harmônico isotrópico em coordenadas polares, isto é, estudar os efeitos de duas métricas diferentes no confinamento de elétrons no ponto quântico circular. Para tal, obtemos as energias dos estados confinados e suas respectivas funções de onda dependentes de um fator da métrica. Resultados para diferentes valores de deformação da métrica são discutidos e comparados com o caso do oscilador harmônico quântico usual. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Operador de translação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Ponto quântico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Oscilador harmônico isotrópico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Mecânica quântica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Translation operator | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Quantum point | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Isotropic harmonic oscillator | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Quantum mechanics | pt_BR |