http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/79945
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paulino, Antônio George Lopes | - |
dc.contributor.author | Lima, Jodiel de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, Jodiel de. A demonização do outro: ativismo evangélico conservador na esfera pública técnico-midiatizada. 2024. 181 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sociologia) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia, Centro de Humanidades, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The Devil is an ancient figure in Brazilian society, installed in Brazil through European Catholicism in the period of colonial invasion. His symbolic figure was used to demonize the myths, nature cults and ways of being of native populations and African people. The Brazilian religious matrix is formed in syncretism around the Eurocentric domination of Catholicism and the Portuguese crown. The Devil, meaning, the "demonizing speech", resurfaces in the history and it gains specifics contours depending on the conjunctural demands. Following this thread, evangelicals have been working in the public sphere in a controversial way and aligned to a conservative agenda in-mid 2010’s. In elapsing of the political crisis that culminated in the impeachment of President Dilma Rousseff, the political imprisonment of former President Lula and the election of Jair Bolsonaro to the Brazilian presidency in 2018, conservative evangelicalism members were a fundamental part on it, as a political force. Besides being, according to analysts, the "faithful balance" for the election of Jair Bolsonaro. Bolsonaro’s political front bench grows in every legislature in the National Brazilian Congress. Their approaches on the digital platforms build public controversies, many times it becomes the subject of disputes around moralities and human rights. In addition, the performativity, in its radicalized form, is inherent to divide world between ‘’good’’ and "evil" stresses the public debate, especially on the internet, creating controversies around race and gender identities, political and social guidelines, by which the republican debate is impaired in favor of a moralistic enthusiasm where the image of the other that is different is stigmatized (women, LGBTQIA+, Afro-Brazilian religions, scientists, among others minorities). The appeal for moral panic at specific junctures is moved on digital platforms by interest groups in favor of a conservative agenda linked to the political far right, seeking to influence public opinion in favor of their agendas, as it has occurred in the election of Jair Bolsonaro to the presidency of the Republic in 2018. This study aim is to understand the conservative evangelical activism in its political performance in the technical-mediatized public space. We used the intersectional approach (Lélia Gonzalez), in addition to the contributions of Paula Montero (Controversias Publicas), Richard Miskolci (espaço público técnico-midiatizado) in line with the methodological pluralism suggested by Pierre Bourdieu. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.title | A demonização do outro: ativismo evangélico conservador na esfera pública técnico-midiatizada | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O “diabo” é uma figura antiga na sociedade brasileira, aqui aportando através do catolicismo europeu no período de invasão colonial. Sua figura simbólica foi utilizada para demonizar os mitos, cultos à natureza e modos de ser dos povos originários e africanos. A matriz religiosa brasileira se forma increticamente em torno da dominação eurocêntrica do catolicismo oficial e da coroa portuguesa. O “diabo”, isto é, o “discurso demonizante”, ressurge na história e ganha contornos específicos a depender das demandas conjunturais. Seguindo esse fio condutor, os evangélicos têm atuado na esfera pública de modo controverso e alinhado a uma agenda conservadora desde pelo menos o ano de 2010. No transcorrer da crise política que culminou com o impedimento da presidenta Dilma Rousseff, prisão do presidente Lula e eleição de Jair Bolsonaro para a presidência em 2018, os evangélicos conservadores foram centrais como força política. Além de serem, segundo analistas, o “fiel da balança”, para a eleição de Jair Bolsonaro, sua bancada cresce a cada legislatura no Congresso Nacional. Sua atuação nas plataformas digitais tornam as controvérsias públicas objeto de disputas em torno de moralidades e direitos humanos. Além disso, a performatividade radicalizada inerente à divisão do mundo entre o bem” e o “mal” tensiona o espaço público, sobretudo na internet, gerando controvérsias em torno de pautas identitárias, políticas e sociais, pelo qual o debate republicano é prejudicado em favor de um elã moralista em que a figura do outro é estigmatizada (mulheres, público LGBTQIA+, religiões afro-brasileiras, cientistas, entre outros). O apelo ao pânico moral em conjunturas específicas é movimentado nas plataformas digitais por grupos de interesse em favor de uma agenda conservadora vinculada à extrema direita política, buscando influenciar a opinião pública em favor de suas pautas, como ocorreu na eleição de Jair Bolsonaro à presidência da República em 2018. O presente estudo tem como finalidade compreender o ativismo evangélico conservador em sua atuação política no espaço público técnico midiatizado. Utilizaremos a abordagem interseccional (Lélia Gonzalez), além das contribuições de Paula Montero (controvérsias públicas), Richard Miskolci (espaço público técnico midiatizado) em consonância com o pluralismo metodológico sugerido por Pierre Bourdieu. | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Religião | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Ativismo evangélico | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Controvérsias públicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Internet | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Espaço público | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Religion | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Public controversies | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Internet | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Public place | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | pt_BR |
local.date.available | 2025-02-28 | - |