DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Oliveira, Vladia Pinto Vidal de-
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Rômulo Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: RIBEIRO, Rômulo Oliveira. A morfometria como fundamento para a análise geoambiental: o caso da bacia do Rio Ribeira Fontão, Tarrafal - Cabo Verde. 2024. 16 f. TCC (Bacharelado em Geografia) – Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: Morphometric characterization of watersheds can be defined as a set of values that aim to investigate the natural aspects of a watershed. These studies use quantitative parameters to help scientists understand the morphodynamic processes of the landscape. In this sense, the general objective of this work is to analyze the morphometry of the Ribeira Fontão watershed, located on the island of Santiago - Cabo Verde, verifying its relevance for geoenvironmental analysis. The morphometric parameters used in the research were: area; perimeter; length of the main river; length of all the rivers; axial axis; length of the main river without sinuosity; maximum and minimum altitudes and altimetric difference; average declivity; compactness coefficient; shape factor; circularity rate; drainage density; hydrographic density; and sinuosity of the main river. All the data obtained and processed during this study was done entirely in a SIG environment and calculated according to the equations presented by Villela and Mattos (1975) and Chistofoletti (1980). The most important results for understanding the environmental dynamics of the watershed were: compactness coefficient; shape factor; circularity rate; drainage density; sinuosity of the main river; and average declivity. The circularity rate, shape factor and compactness coefficient were 0.382, 0.310 and 1.616, respectively. These results indicate a watershed with a low propensity to flooding. The drainage density showed a value of 2.137, considered high, showing that there is a high power of the river system to sculpt the landscape. The value obtained for the sinuosity of the main river was 1.084, which indicates a rectilinear shape that is more susceptible to erosion. This result corroborates the watershed's average declivity of 29.346%, which is considered high. Therefore, it may be concluded from the morphometric studies that the watershed's behavior is coherent with the environmental characteristics in which it is located
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: A morfometria como fundamento para a análise geoambiental: o caso da bacia do Rio Ribeira Fontão, Tarrafal - Cabo Verde
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Caracterização morfométrica de bacias hidrográficas pode ser definida como um conjunto de valores que objetificam a investigação dos aspectos naturais de uma bacia hidrográfica. Esses estudos usam de parâmetros quantitativos que ajudam o cientista em um entendimento dos processos morfodinâmicos da paisagem. Nesse sentido, o objetivo geral deste trabalho é a analisar a morfometria da bacia hidrográfica do Rio Ribeira Fontão, localizada na ilha de Santiago - Cabo Verde, verificando a sua relevância para a análise geoambiental. Os parâmetros morfométricos utilizados na pesquisa foram: área; perímetro; extensão do rio principal; extensão de todos os rios; eixo axial; extensão do rio principal sem sinuosidade; altitudes máxima, mínima e diferença altimétrica; declividade média; coeficiente de compacidade; fator de forma; índice de circularidade; densidade de drenagem; densidade hidrográfica; e sinuosidade do rio principal. Todos os dados obtidos e trabalhados durante este estudo foram inteiramente realizados em ambiente SIG e calculados conforme as equações apresentadas por Villela e Mattos (1975) e Chistofoletti (1980). Os resultados de maior relevância para o entendimento da dinâmica ambiental da bacia foram: coeficiente de compacidade; fator de forma; índice de circularidade; densidade de drenagem; sinuosidade do rio principal; e declividade média. O índice de circularidade, fator de forma e coeficiente de compacidade foram, respectivamente: 0,382; 0,310; 1,616. Estes resultados indicam uma bacia com baixa propensão a enchentes. Já a densidade de drenagem apresentou valor de 2,137, considerado alto, mostrando que há um alto poder do sistema fluvial em esculpir a paisagem. O valor obtido com a sinuosidade do rio principal foi de 1,084, o que indica uma forma retilínea mais propensa a erosão. Esse resultado corrobora com a declividade média da bacia, de 29.346%, valor considerado alto. Logo, pode-se concluir que através dos estudos morfométricos que a bacia apresenta comportamento coerente com as características ambientais as quais está localizada.
dc.subject.ptbr: Bacia hidrográfica
dc.subject.ptbr: Caracterização morfométrica
dc.subject.ptbr: Geoambiental
dc.subject.en: Watershed
dc.subject.en: Morphometric characterization
dc.subject.en: Geoenvironmental
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApt_BR
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-7756-9009
local.date.available2024-12-23-