Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Mulas, Michela-
dc.contributor.author: Maciel, Antonio Felype Ferreira-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: MACIEL, Antonio Felype Ferreira. Analysis and control of an up-flow anaerobic sludge blanket reactor. 2024. 138 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia de Computação)-Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: Up-flow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket (UASB) reactors are widely used in wastewater treatment and biogas generation through anaerobic digestion. In Brazil, this technology is commonly adopted due to its low construction and operational costs, as well as the favorable climatic conditions of the country, particularly the warm climate. In Ceará, approximately 40% of Wastewater Treatment Plants (WWTPs) use UASB reactors. However, these reactors lack automated operational solutions, and the absence of sensors in the deployed systems complicates the monitoring of the internal processes of the plant. In this context, the use of a mathematical model becomes essential to infer the behavior of the reactors and assist in defining optimal strategies to ensure compliance with health regulations autonomously. In this study, a mathematical model of a UASB reactor is implemented and analysed in terms of stability, controllability, and observability. The modeled system has 71 state variables, 1 input, and 7 outputs. The results indicate that the system is stable, structurally controllable and observable, although not in the classical sense. Based on these results, a control system for the sludge volume of the reactor is proposed by manipulating the sludge discharge flow rate, also considering the necessary instrumentation for monitoring internal processes. Additionally, a cascade control strategy is presented to regulate the Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD) levels of the treated effluent. The control of the sludge volume showed satisfactory results in both tracking the reference value and control actions. However, the cascade control approach did not yield significant results, highlighting the need for more advanced control strategies.
dc.language.isoen
dc.title: Analysis and control of an up-flow anaerobic sludge blanket reactor
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Reatores Anaeróbios de Fluxo Ascendente (UASB, do inglês Up-flow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket) são amplamente utilizados no tratamento de efluentes e na geração de biogás por meio da digestão anaeróbia. No Brasil, essa tecnologia é amplamente adotada devido ao baixo custo de construção e operação, além de ser favorecida pelas condições climáticas do país, especialmente o clima quente. No Ceará, cerca de 40% das Estações de Tratamento de Esgoto (ETE) utilizam reatores UASB. Entretanto, esses reatores carecem de soluções operacionais automatizadas, e a ausência de sensores nos sistemas implantados dificulta o monitoramento dos processos internos da planta. Nesse contexto, o uso de um modelo matemático se torna essencial para inferir o comportamento dos reatores e auxiliar na definição de estratégias ótimas para garantir o cumprimento das regulamentações sanitárias de forma autônoma. Neste trabalho, um modelo matemático de um reator UASB é implementado e analisado em termos de estabilidade, controlabilidade e observabilidade. O sistema modelado possui 71 variáveis de estado, 1 entrada e 7 saídas. Os resultados indicam que o sistema é estável, estruturalmente controlável e observável, embora não o seja no sentido clássico. Com base nesses resultados, propõe-se um sistema de controle para o volume de lodo do reator, através da manipulação da vazão de descarga de lodo, considerando também a instrumentação necessária para o monitoramento dos processos internos. Além disso, é apresentada uma estratégia de controle em cascata visando regular os níveis de Demanda Química de Oxigênio (DQO) do efluente tratado. O controle do volume de lodo mostrou resultados satisfatórios tanto no rastreamento do valor de referência quanto nas ações de controle. No entanto, a abordagem de controle em cascata não obteve resultados significativos, evidenciando a necessidade de estratégias de controle mais avançadas.
dc.subject.ptbr: Reatores UASBpt_BR
dc.subject.ptbr: Estabilidade
dc.subject.ptbr: Controlabilidade
dc.subject.ptbr: Observabilidade
dc.subject.ptbr: Análise estrutural
dc.subject.ptbr: Sistemas de controle
dc.subject.ptbr: Controle PIDpt_BR
dc.subject.ptbr: Controle em cascata
dc.subject.en: UASB Reactors
dc.subject.en: Stability
dc.subject.en: Controllability
dc.subject.en: Observability
dc.subject.en: Structural analysis
dc.subject.en: Control systems
dc.subject.en: PID control
dc.subject.en: Cascade control
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-9120-2465
local.date.available2024-11-26-