Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Tesser, Ozir-
dc.contributor.author: Menezes, Maria Zefisa Nogueira Soares-
dc.date.issued: 1984-
dc.identifier.citation: MENEZES, Maria Zefisa Nogueira Soares. Subordinação versus autonomia: duas faces do movimento sindical bancário cearense (1955-1964). 1984. 173 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sociologia) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia, Centro de Humanidades, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 1984.
dc.description.abstract: The proposition of autonomous syndicalism put forth during the fifties and sixties focuses on the independence and self management of brazilian trade unions in relation to the State. This paper analyses the actions of the Bank Workers Trade Union with respect to both political and economic demands through 1955-1964. Also in tries to reconstruct the search for autonomy through a critical examination of thade union practices during that period, emphasizing the limits to action when paradoxically at certain points, the trade unionists were supporting government reforms although they infact wanted to be independente from the State. The great strength of the bank workers to make economic demands, the increasing level of their political involvement revealed through participation in general political movements supported by CGT (General Confederation of Workers) and other civil segments of society; their participation in the fight for a strong and united Trade Union Movement were the signs of the search for autonomy that we were able to identify in the analysis, especially in the period beginning in 1959 when the nationalists took over the leadership of the Bank Workers Trade Union, defeating the conservatives. The enfoced links of trade unionism with the program of reforms proposed by the government represented one of the bounds on such autonomy as it demonstrated the lack of a well defined plan capable of transforming trade unionism into and independent entity. The plan for autonomous syndicalism headed by the nationlists both at the national and local level was characterised by ambiguity. It started from the premise that the autonomy of the working class was equivalent to the autonomy of the nation and that both would be attained by state reforms with the state itself becoming the generator of nationalist ideology and the national pact.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Subordinação versus autonomia: duas faces do movimento sindical bancário cearense (1955-1964)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: INTRODUÇÃO - No atual momento de crise política que estão vivendo a sociedade e o Estado brasileiros, tem-se verificado, nos meios de comunicação, tanto falado como escrito, o retorno à questão da classe operária e do movimento sindical brasileiro. O tema entra na pauta dos debates vigentes sobre as reformas políticas como assunto do dia-a-dia, mormente após os acontecimentos vividos pela classe trabalhadora, a partir do final da década de 70. A reforma da estrutura sindical brasileira, a questão da lei de greve, a luta pela reposição salarial ante a espiral inflacionária crescente, a liberdade e autonomia sindicais foram, dentre outros, os temas que mobilizaram os trabalhadores brasileiros nos anos 50-60 e que, no momento atual são retomados como assunto de efervescente debate no seio da Universidade Brasileira, entre aqueles que se preocupam em compreender a dinâmica das relações o Estado e a classe trabalhadora, através de suas entidades representativas. A questão da autonomia do movimento sindical nos anos 50-60 estava consubstanciada, basicamente, na luta pela revogação do Decreto 9.070 e pela ampla garantia do direito de greve. A corrente sindical nacionalista pleiteava a completa independência das entidades sindicais pelo desvencilhamento da tutela do Ministério do Trabalho. A exigência da liberdade de ação entretanto não eliminava a reivindicação de que fosse mantido o Imposto Sindical, configurando assim a ambiguidade da luta pela autonomia. Isto porque o Imposto Sindical é a pedra angular do atrelamento do Sindicato do Ministério do Trabalho, possibilitando que em contrapartida à transferência de recursos seja exigida uma prestação de contas de sua aplicação que se traduz em vigilância sobre a vida sindical. [...]
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApt_BR
local.date.available2024-10-17-