http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/78416
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Monteiro, Norberto de Kássio Vieira | - |
dc.contributor.author | Souza Júnior, José Osmar de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA JÚNIOR, José Osmar de. Study of Sn2+ and In3+ ions in the deep eutectic solvent ethaline with surfactants: analysis of interactions through molecular dynamics, Quantum Theory of Atoms in molecules and electron localization function. 2024. 49 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This work uses computational methods to investigate the behavior of Sn2+ and In3+ ions in the DES ethaline under different conditions. The Density Functional Theory (DFT) was applied for optimization, and the CHELPG method was used for partial charges attribution. Twelve Molecular Dynamics (MD) simulations were conducted, using the GROMACS software, in different temperatures (297 K and 343 K), ion proportions [Sn:In (1:1 and 1:4)], and in the presence and absence of different surfactants (CTAB and SDS). Additionally, Quantum Theory of Atoms in Molecules (QTAIM) properties were obtained after MD simulations. The results presented that In3+ showed stronger affinity for Cl− than Sn2+, but weaker and less stable interactions with OA (OA = oxygen of ethylene glycol), particularly at higher temperatures. Electron Density and Electron Localization Function analysis indicated that In-Cl interactions are stronger and more polarized than other interactions. The laplacian of electron density suggested an intermolecular nature for all interactions. The molecular graphs showed octahedral geometry around Sn2+ and tetrahedral or trigonal bipyramidal geometry around In3+. The surfactant addition altered these interactions slightly, with CTAB reducing the density of Cl− around In3+ and SDS interacting with In3+ at 297 K and in a Sn:In proportion of 1:1. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.title | Study of Sn2+ and In3+ ions in the deep eutectic solvent ethaline with surfactants: analysis of interactions through molecular dynamics, Quantum Theory of Atoms in molecules and electron localization function | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Correia, Adriana Nunes | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Este trabalho utiliza métodos computacionais para investigar o comportamento dos íons Sn2+ e In3+ no DES etalina sob diferentes condições. A Teoria do Funcional da Densidade (DFT) foi aplicada para otimização, e o método CHELPG foi utilizado para atribuição de cargas parciais. Foram realizadas doze simulações de Dinâmica Molecular (MD), utilizando o software GROMACS, em diferentes temperaturas (297 K e 343 K), proporções de íons [Sn:In (1:1 e 1:4)], e na presença e ausência de diferentes surfactantes (CTAB e SDS). Adicionalmente, as propriedades oriundas da Teoria Quântica de Átomos em Moléculas (QTAIM) foram obtidas após simulações MD. Os resultados mostraram que o In3+ apresentou uma maior afinidade com o Cl− do que o Sn2+, mas interações mais fracas e menos estáveis com o OA (OA = oxigênio do etilenoglicol), particularmente a temperaturas mais elevadas. As análises da densidade eletrônica e da função de localização de eletrônica indicaram que as interações In-Cl são mais fortes e mais polarizadas do que as demais interações. O laplaciano da densidade eletrônica indicou uma natureza intermolecular para todas as interações. Os gráficos moleculares mostraram uma geometria octaédrica em torno do Sn2+ e uma geometria tetraédrica ou bipirâmide trigonal em torno do In3+. A adição de tensoativos alterou ligeiramente essas interações, com o CTAB reduzindo a densidade de Cl− em torno do In3+ e o SDS interagindo com o In3+ a 297 K e em uma proporção Sn:In de 1:1. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Study of Sn2+ and In3+ ions in the deep eutectic solvent ethaline with surfactants: analysis of interactions through molecular dynamics, Quantum Theory of Atoms in molecules and electron localization function | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Eletrodeposição | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Etalina | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Estanho e Índio | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | CTAB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | SDS | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Surfactantes | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Teoria do Funcional da Densidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Electrodeposition | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Ethaline | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Tin and Indium | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | CTAB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | SDS | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | pt_BR |
local.author.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-2844-2973 | pt_BR |
local.date.available | 2024 | - |