http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/7787
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vasconcelos , Paulo Roberto Leitão de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Motta Neto, Renato | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MOTTA NETO, Renato. Lippia Aff. Gracilis, Lippia Gracilis e L-Glutamina e suas ações antibacteriana, antioxidante e imunomoduladora em modelos de ratos diabéticos. 2007. 104 f. Tese (Doutorado em Cirurgia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará. Faculdade de Medicina, Fortaleza, 2007. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The antibacterial effect of essential oils extracted from leaves of the species of Lippia aff. gracilis and Lippia gracilis against strains of Staphylococcus aureus isolated from patients with diabetic foot ulcers were evaluated in vitro and in vivo experimetation utilizing an experimental model of alloxan-induced diabetic rats. One hundred and twelve male diabetic Wistar rats with mean weight of 180g were distributed by chance into two experiments. Each experiment was divided in two procedures with evaluation of antibacterial activity of essential oils at 5% solutions; one procedure in the act of administration of bacterial inoculums and the other one 24 hours later. 108 CFU (Colony Forming Unit) /mL, as well as oils suspension inoculated in the subcutaneous tissue of the pelvic member of diabetic rats. Lower than 5% concentration of administered solution presented antibacterial effect in the in vitro experiment. Fifty-six Wistar rats were utilized in each experiment, randomly distributed in 08 different groups: 04 groups per experiment, each group with 07 rats (G1-White; G2-Negative Control; G3- Positive control; G4-Test). There was decrease in CFU/mL in procedure 1 (S.aureus without Lippia aff gracilis 108 ± 698 versus S.aureus with Lippia aff gracilis 293,1 ± 9,07; S.aureus without Lippia gracilis 108 ± 873 versus S.aureus with Lippia gracilis 302±57,2), which evaluated antibacterial effect of oils concomitantly with the administration of inocula as well as in procedure 2 (S.aureus without Lippia aff gracilis 108 ± 313 versus S.aureus with Lippia aff gracilis 13,28 ± 4,03; S.aureus without Lippia gracilis 108 ± 818 versus S.aureus with Lippia gracilis 13,14 ± 4,27) , which evaluated antibacterial effect of oils 24 hours after the administration of the inoculum . When comparing group G4 with G3, it was observed that 5% solution presented no pro-inflammatory effect, for analysis of these results, the tests of Mann-Whitney and Bartletts & Newman-Keuls (X ± S.E.M) with level of significance (p<0,05) were used. Part of this study evaluated the antioxidant and immunomodulating effect of L-glutamine in models of Wistar diabetic rats when administered by gavages at a 0,7g/kg during 30 days. Fourty Wistar male rats were randomly distributed in 5 groups (GI- non diabetic; GII-diabetic; GIII-diabetic with saline; GIV- diabetic with L-glutamine; GV- diabetic with Whey Protein). After 30 days concentrations of TBARS and GSH in serum and in hepatic, pancreatic, skeletal muscles, kidneys and fat tissues were determined. For comparisons between the group treated with L-glutamine with the others, the ANOVA – Tukey test was utilized and the comparisons between groups were done using Student’s t test. Values of p<0.05 were considered significant. The supplementation with L-glutamine induced an increase in the concentrations of GSH (Mean±S.E.M) and significant reduction in the TBARS (mean ± S.E.M) concentrations, when compared to the control group, in the analyzed specimens. The immunomodulating effect was evaluated by quantification of CD4+ and CD8+ lymphocytes in total blood. Twenty-four Wistar male diabetic rats were distributed equally in 3 groups (G1-diabetic with saline; G2-diabetic with L-glutamine; G3- diabetic with Whey Protein). It was seen a significant increase of CD4+ (mean ± S.E.M) lymphocytes with reduction of CD8+ (mean ± S.E.M) lymphocytes in group G2 when compared to the control group, showing the importance of L-glutamine as an immunonutrient. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Antioxidantes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ratos | pt_BR |
dc.title | Lippia Aff. Gracilis, Lippia Gracilis e L-Glutamina e suas ações antibacteriana, antioxidante e imunomoduladora em modelos de ratos diabéticos | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O efeito antibacteriano de óleos essenciais extraídos de folhas das espécies de Lippia aff. gracilis e Lippia gracilis frente a cepa de Staphylococcus aureus isolada de úlcera de paciente com pé diabético foi avaliado mediante experimentação in vitro e in vivo, utilizando-se o modelo experimental de ratos diabéticos aloxano induzidos. Cento e doze ratos machos Wistar diabéticos com peso médio de 180g foram distribuídos ao acaso em dois experimentos. Cada experimento foi dividido em dois procedimentos que avaliaram a atividade antibacteriana de soluções dos óleos essenciais a 5%, em dois diferentes procedimentos: um no ato da administração do inóculo bacteriano e outro após vinte e quatro horas de administração. A administração tanto do inóculo 108ufc/ml quanto da suspensão dos óleos foi por via subcutânea no membro pélvico dos ratos diabéticos. Cinqüenta e seis ratos Wistar foram utilizados para cada experimento, no qual os mesmos foram distribuídos ao acaso em 8 (oito) diferentes grupos: 4 grupos por experimento, apresentando 7 ratos por grupo (G1-Branco; G2-Controle negativo; G3-Controle positivo; G4-Teste). Foi verificado que no procedimento 1(S.aureus sem Lippia aff gracilis 108 ± 698 versus S.aureus com Lippia aff gracilis 293,1 ± 79,07; S.aureus sem Lippia gracilis 108 ± 873 versus S.aureus com Lippia gracilis 302 ± 57,2) e no procedimento 2 (S.aureus sem Lippia aff gracilis 108 ± 313 versus S.aureus com Lippia aff gracilis 13,28 ± 4,03; S.aureus sem Lippia gracilis 108 ± 818 versus S.aureus com Lippia gracilis 13,14 ± 4,27); houve redução na contagem bacteriana tanto para Lippia aff. gracilis quanto para Lippia gracilis. Quando comparados os grupos G4 com G3, observou-se que esta suspensão a 5% não apresentou efeito pró-inflamatório. Para a validação destes resultados, foram utilizados os testes Mann-Whitney e Bartletts &Newman-Keuls (Média ± - E.P.M) com nível de significância de (p<0,05). Ainda neste estudo foi avaliado a ação antioxidante e imunomoduladora da L-glutamina em modelos de ratos Wistar diabéticos quando administrada por gavagem a uma concentração de 0,7g/kg em um período de 30 dias. Quarenta ratos Wistar machos foram distribuídos ao acaso em 5 grupos (GI-não diabético; GII-diabético; GIII-diabético com salina; GIV-diabético com L-glutamina; GV-diabético com Proteína do Soro do Leite). Passado este período, foram determinadas as concentrações de substâncias reativas ao ácido tiobarbitúrico (TBARS) e glutationa reduzida (GSH) no soro e nos tecidos hepáticos, pancreáticos, músculo esquelético, rins e tecido adiposo. Para as comparações entre o grupo tratado com L-glutamina com os demais, utilizou-se a análise de variância (ANOVA-teste Tukey). As comparações entre grupos foram feitas utilizando-se o teste t de Student. Valores de p<0,05 foram considerados significantes. A suplementação com L-glutamina induziu ao aumento nas concentrações de GSH (Média ± E.P.M) e redução significante nas concentrações de TBARS (Média ± E.P.M), quando comparadas com o grupo controle, nos espécimes analisados. A ação imunomoduladora foi avaliada através da quantificação de linfócitos CD4+ e CD8+ em sangue total. Vinte e quatro ratos Wistar machos diabéticos foram distribuídos igualmente em 3 grupos (G1-diabético com salina; G2-diabético com L-glutamina; G3- diabético com Proteína do Soro do Leite). Observou-se um aumento significante nas populações de linfócitos CD4+ (Média ± E.P.M) com redução nas populações de linfócitos CD8+ (Média ± -E.P.M) do grupo G2 quando comparado com o grupo controle, ressaltando a importância da L-glutamina como imunonutriente. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Lippia Aff.Gracilis, Lippia Gracilis and L-Glutamine and hers actions antibacterial, antioxidant and imunomodulating in model diabetic rats | pt_BR |