Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Vasconcelos, Lucicléia Barros de-
dc.contributor.author: Barros, Sâmela Leal-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: BARROS, Sâmela Leal. Strategies for processing pumpkin seed oil: driyng, extraction, and encapsulation. 2024. 159 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: This comprehensive study investigates the optimization of the drying process of pumpkin seeds using ultrasound technology. It evaluates the efficacy of different encapsulating agents in protecting and releasing oil extracted from these seeds, focusing on their antioxidant properties, total phenolics, and instrumental color characteristics. The research highlights the underutilized potential of pumpkin seeds, emphasizing their exceptional nutritional value and exploring methods to extend their shelf life and improve their applicability in food products. Convective drying, despite inducing nutrient loss, is identified as a valuable technique for utilizing these residues. At the same time, oil extraction from pumpkin seeds is proposed as a promising approach due to its high nutritional value. The drying process was optimized through a 23 + 3 central points experimental design, using Statistica 7.0 software, and the effectiveness of ultrasound pretreatment in improving drying was evaluated despite observing vitamin C degradation. The analysis included the evaluation of parameters such as moisture content, water activity, drying time, pH, acidity, vitamin C concentration, protein content, color, antioxidant activity, and the profile of phenolic compounds, with the Page model demonstrating a better fit to the experimental data. Furthermore, the study examines the efficacy of different encapsulating agents - modified maltodextrin (Capsul - C), conventional maltodextrin (M), and a combination of both (CM) - in the protection and release of pumpkin seed oil, using Principal Component Analysis (PCA) to understand the correlations among the studied parameters. An in vitro gastrointestinal tract model was developed to simulate the oral, gastric, and intestinal phases, allowing for a detailed assessment of the microcapsules' release behavior. The results revealed significant differences in antioxidant capacity and oil release among the samples encapsulated with different agents, underlining the influence of the type of encapsulant on the oil's protection and release. Statistical analysis indicated that the lowest release rates occurred in the salivary fluid phase, suggesting that the microcapsule wall composition effectively protects against early degradation. This study contributes to food engineering and encapsulation technology, providing insights into the performance of encapsulating agents in protecting bioactive compounds and has practical implications for the development of functional food products, where controlled release of active ingredients is desirable. It paves the way for future investigations into optimizing encapsulation techniques for effectively delivering nutrients and bioactive compounds in the gastrointestinal tract.
dc.language.isoen
dc.title: Strategies for processing pumpkin seed oil: driyng, extraction, and encapsulation
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Este estudo abrangente investiga a otimização do processo de secagem de sementes de abóbora utilizando tecnologia de ultrassom e avalia a eficácia de diferentes agentes encapsulantes na proteção e liberação do óleo extraído dessas sementes, com foco em suas propriedades antioxidantes, fenólicos totais e características de cor instrumental. A pesquisa destaca o potencial subutilizado das sementes de abóbora, ressaltando seu valor nutricional excepcional e explorando métodos para prolongar a vida útil e melhorar a aplicabilidade desses subprodutos em produtos alimentícios. A secagem convectiva, apesar de induzir perda de nutrientes, é identificada como uma técnica valiosa para a utilização desses resíduos, enquanto a extração de óleo de sementes de abóbora é proposta como uma abordagem promissora devido ao seu alto valor nutricional. A otimização do processo de secagem foi realizada através de um desenho experimental 23 + 3 pontos centrais, utilizando o software Statistica 7.0, e a eficácia do prétratamento por ultrassom na melhoria da secagem foi avaliada, apesar de observar a degradação da vitamina C. A análise incluiu a avaliação de parâmetros como conteúdo de umidade, atividade de água, tempo de secagem, pH, acidez, concentração de vitamina C, conteúdo proteico, cor, atividade antioxidante e perfil de compostos fenólicos, com o modelo de Page demonstrando melhor ajuste aos dados experimentais. Além disso, o estudo examina a eficácia de diferentes agentes encapsulantes - maltodextrina modificada (Capsul - C), maltodextrina convencional (M) e uma combinação de ambos (CM) - na proteção e liberação do óleo de semente de abóbora, utilizando uma análise de Componentes Principais (PCA) para entender as correlações entre os parâmetros estudados. Um modelo in vitro do trato gastrointestinal foi desenvolvido para simular as fases oral, gástrica e intestinal, permitindo uma avaliação detalhada do comportamento de liberação das microcápsulas. Os resultados revelaram diferenças significativas na capacidade antioxidante e na liberação do óleo entre as amostras encapsuladas com diferentes agentes, sublinhando a influência do tipo de encapsulante na proteção e liberação do óleo. A análise estatística indicou que as taxas de liberação mais baixas ocorreram na fase do fluido salivar, sugerindo que a composição da parede da microcápsula oferece proteção eficaz contra a degradação precoce.
dc.title.en: Strategies for processing pumpkin seed oil: driyng, extraction, and encapsulation
dc.subject.ptbr: Ultrassom
dc.subject.ptbr: Planejamento experimental
dc.subject.ptbr: Perfil de compostos fenólicos
dc.subject.ptbr: Encapsulação
dc.subject.ptbr: Liberação controlada no trato gastrointestinal
dc.subject.ptbr: Agentes encapsulantes
dc.subject.ptbr: Maltodextrina modificada
dc.subject.en: Ultrasound
dc.subject.en: Experimental design
dc.subject.en: Phenolic compounds profile
dc.subject.en: Encapsulation
dc.subject.en: Controlled release in the gastrointestinal tract
dc.subject.en: Encapsulating agents
dc.subject.en: Modified maltodextrin
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::CIENCIA E TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOSpt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-2047-4636
local.date.available2024-