http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/77637
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rocha, Lincoln Souza | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sousa, Armando Soares | - |
dc.date.issued | 2024 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUSA, Armando Soares. A systematic and efficient approach for identifying architectural technical debt. 2024. 173 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Architectural Technical Debt (ATD) refers to the accumulated costs and trade-offs that arise from architectural decisions and technical trade-offs made during the software development process. It results from the compromises made to meet short-term goals and deadlines, often leading to long-term consequences in terms of system quality, maintainability, and evolution. It is one of the leading Technical Debts (TD) that most impact maintaining complex software systems. Sometimes, due to a lack of information, software engineers rely mainly on source code artifacts as a source of information to manage ATD, which is a challenging task. For this, it is necessary to identify which source code artifacts are related to architectural problems and decide whether these artifacts are leading to a recurring and increasing maintenance effort over time. This thesis aims to propose an automated approach to identifying architectural technical debt and its impact on source code files using Architectural Smells, code metrics, historical data, and information from Git repositories. The approach employs a range of research techniques, including literature review, case studies, interviews with practitioners, and generalization assessment using ChatGPT. Based on the Design Science Method, we present a solution that can be used by researchers and industry practitioners to identify ATD-related code artifacts in code repositories under configuration management. The proposed method allows us to identify source code artifacts that help refactor decision-making for ATD resolution without requiring evaluation by experts in software architecture. Our analysis revealed that source code files associated with Architectural Smells, which are frequently modified and exhibit increasing size and complexity over time, are more likely to be associated with ATD. Therefore, we can conclude that it is feasible to systematically identify the presence of ATD by solely using information from source code artifacts within a Version Control System. This automated approach offers potential benefits for developers by providing insights into architectural issues and reducing the search space for ATD effects on the project’s source code artifacts. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.title | A systematic and efficient approach for identifying architectural technical debt | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Britto, Ricardo de Sousa | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Dívida Técnica Arquitetural (DTA) refere-se aos custos acumulados e compensações que surgem de decisões arquiteturais e compensações técnicas feitas durante o processo de desenvolvimento de software. Resulta dos compromissos assumidos para cumprir metas e prazos de curto prazo, muitas vezes levando a consequências de longo prazo em termos de qualidade, manutenção e evolução do sistema. É uma das principais Dívidas Técnicas (DT) que mais impactam a manutenção de sistemas de software complexos. Às vezes, devido à falta de informações, os engenheiros de software dependem principalmente de artefatos de código-fonte como fonte de informações para gerenciar a DTA, o que é uma tarefa desafiadora. Para isso, é necessário identificar quais artefatos do código-fonte estão relacionados a problemas arquiteturais e decidir se esses artefatos estão gerando um esforço de manutenção recorrente e crescente ao longo do tempo. Esta tese tem como objetivo propor uma abordagem automatizada para identificar dívidas técnicas arquiteturais e seu impacto em arquivos de código-fonte usando Architectural Smells, métricas de código, dados históricos e informações de repositórios Git. A abordagem emprega uma variedade de técnicas de pesquisa, incluindo revisão de literatura, estudos de caso, entrevistas com profissionais e avaliação de generalização usando ChatGPT. Com base no método Design Science, apresentamos uma solução que pode ser usada por pesquisadores e profissionais da indústria para identificar artefatos de código relacionados a DTA em repositórios de código sob gerência de configuração. O método proposto permite identificar artefatos de código-fonte que auxiliam na refatoração da tomada de decisão para resolução de DTA sem a necessidade de avaliação por especialistas em arquitetura de software. Nossa análise revelou que os arquivos de código-fonte associados a Architectural Smells, que são frequentemente modificados e apresentam tamanho e complexidade crescentes ao longo do tempo, têm maior probabilidade de estar associados a DTA. Portanto, podemos concluir que é viável identificar sistematicamente a presença de DTA utilizando apenas informações de artefatos de código-fonte usando um Sistema de Controle de Versão. Essa abordagem automatizada oferece benefícios potenciais para os desenvolvedores, fornecendo insights sobre questões architeturais e reduz o espaço de pesquisa para efeitos de DTA nos artefatos do código-fonte do projeto. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | A systematic and efficient approach for identifying architectural technical debt | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Dívida Técnica Arquitetural | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Mineração de repositórios de software | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Análise de mudança de código | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Architectural Technical Debt | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Mining software repositories | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Code change analysis | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO | pt_BR |
local.date.available | 2024-08-12 | - |