http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/77332Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Daloso, Danilo de Menezes | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Bahadar, Humaira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2024 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | BAHADAR, Humaira. Roles of blue light and NADPH-dependent Thioredoxin Reductase C for the regulation of guard cell and sink leaf metabolisms. 2024. 102 f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioquímica) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | The primary metabolism is essential for plant acclimation to diverse environment conditions and involves intricate networks of biochemical pathways and regulatory mechanisms. The complexity of plant metabolism is further enhanced by the compartmentalization within plant cells and by the fact that the primary metabolism ranges substantially among cell, tissue and organ types as well as because it is highly responsive to environmental conditions, such as light and stress conditions. Recent evidence suggests that the NADPH-dependent thioredoxin reductase C (NTRC) is important for the regulation of sink leaf metabolism as well as that starch breakdown is important during the blue light (BL)-induced stomatal opening. However, the underlying mechanisms behind these responses remain unclear. Taking this into account, this PhD thesis was performed to investigate (i) the effect of the lack of the NTRC on the regulation of source and sink Arabidopsis leaf metabolism under water deficit (WD) and (ii) the role of BL for the regulation of guard cell metabolism in tobacco and cowpea. Our findings collectively demonstrated that mild WD worsens the deleterious impacts of the NTRC deficiency in Arabidopsis sink leaves, which was associated to an increased lipid peroxidation, decreased catalase activity, decreased biomass accumulation over time and stronger metabolic alterations in in sink rather than source ntrc leaves. We further showed that the BL-induced stomatal opening is associated to changes in primary metabolism but not to starch degradation in both cowpea and tobacco guard cells. This thesis provides important information that improve our understanding on the regulation of plant metabolism in its diverse modules, from source to sink leaves and within guard cells, highlighting that the regulation of plant metabolism is species-specific and time and scale- dependent. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Roles of blue light and NADPH-dependent Thioredoxin Reductase C for the regulation of guard cell and sink leaf metabolisms | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O metabolismo primário é essencial para a aclimatação de plantas a diversas condições ambientais e envolve redes intrincadas de vias bioquímicas e mecanismos regulatórios. A complexidade do metabolismo vegetal é ainda reforçada pela compartimentalização dentro das células vegetais e pelo fato de o metabolismo primário variar substancialmente entre tipos de células, tecidos e órgãos, bem como porque é altamente responsivo às condições ambientais, tais como condições de luz e estresse. Evidências recentes sugerem que a enzima tiorredoxina redutase C dependente de NADPH (NTRC) é importante para a regulação do metabolismo de folhas dreno, bem como que a quebra do amido é importante durante a abertura estomática induzida pela luz azul. No entanto, os mecanismos subjacentes a estas respostas permanecem obscuros. Levando isso em consideração, esta tese de doutorado foi realizada para investigar (i) o efeito da falta de NTRC na regulação do metabolismo de folhas fonte e dreno de Arabidopsis sob déficit hídrico e (ii) o papel da luz azul na regulação do metabolismo das células guarda de tabaco e feijão-caupi. Nossos resultados demonstraram que o déficit hídrico moderado exacerbou os efeitos deletérios da deficiência de NTRC nas folhas dreno de Arabidopsis, que foi associada a um aumento da peroxidação lipídica, diminuição da atividade da catalase, diminuição do acúmulo de biomassa ao longo do tempo e alterações metabólicas mais fortes nestas folhas. Nossos resultados demonstraram ainda que a abertura estomática induzida por luz azul está associada a alterações no metabolismo primário, mas não à degradação do amido das células guarda de feijão-caupi e tabaco. Esta tese fornece informações importantes que melhoram a nossa compreensão sobre a regulação do metabolismo vegetal nos seus diversos módulos, desde folhas fonte e dreno até as células guarda, destacando que a regulação do metabolismo vegetal é específica de cada espécie e dependente do tempo e da escala. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Regulação metabólica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Tioredoxinas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Tioredoxina redutases dependentes de NADPH | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Déficit hídrico | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Metabolismo primário | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Luz azul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.ptbr | Células de guarda | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Metabolic regulation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Thioredoxins | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | NADPH-dependent thioredoxin reductases | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Water deficit | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Primary metabolism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Blue light | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.en | Guard cells | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | pt_BR |
| local.date.available | 2024-07-20 | - |