Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Yaochite, Juliana Navarro Ueda-
dc.contributor.author: Domingues, Otávio Brito-
dc.date.issued: 2024-
dc.identifier.citation: DOMINGUES, Otávio Brito. Investigação das correlações dos polimorfismos dos genes da IL-6, TNF, IL-1Β, IL-10, e IL-17A com a gravidade e desfecho clínico da Covid-19. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Microbiologia Médica) – Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2024. Disponível em: http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/76960. Acesso em: 28 maio 2024.
dc.description.abstract: The SARS-CoV-2, which caused the COVID-19 pandemic, is a virus that primarily affects the respiratory system, with evidence of tropism for other organs. The manifestations of the disease are divided in terms of severity: in the mild form, the main symptoms include runny nose, sore throat, and cough accompanied or not by fever, muscle pain, loss of smell, loss of taste, headache, fatigue; in the moderate form, there may be pneumonia without complications, persistent daily fever, persistent cough, worsening of prostration and loss of appetite; the severe form is evidenced by Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome; and the critical form is characterized by severe respiratory failure, severe pneumonia, dysfunction in various organs, acute respiratory distress syndrome, ICU admission, and need for respiratory support. In Brazil, COVID-19 resulted in more than 37 million cases and more than 700,000 deaths. The pathogenesis of the disease that SARS-CoV-2 causes not only involves direct cellular injury by the replication, but also an excessive production of pro-inflammatory cytokines, leading to widespread inflammation and tissue damage. The literature highlights the role of genetic variations in the host and their consequence in the evolution of viral diseases; the study of genetic variability of cytokines associated with the cytokine storm allows us to understand and identify the risk alleles and genotypes for this condition in the included population. This study investigated the role of single nucleotide polymorphisms in the severity and clinical outcome of COVID-19 in patients from the State of Ceará, recruited in the year 2021. The study population was divided into two groups, both unvaccinated: severe (n=82) and Mild/Moderate (n=40). The Severe group was subdivided into patients who evolved to death (n=33) and those who were discharged from the hospital (n=49). Whole blood samples were collected and DNA was extracted, quantified and then standardized. The genotyping of the SNPs was performed using the real-time polymerase chain reaction technique with TaqMan™ hydrolysis probes. The following SNPs were analyzed: IL 6 (rs1800795), TNF (rs1800629), IL-1β (rs1143627), IL-10 (rs1800872), and IL-17A (rs3819025). The relative frequency was analyzed through Fisher’s exact tests or Pearson’s chi-square test criterion p less (<) than 0.05. Binary logistic regression was used to predict disease severity based on comorbidities and alleles. In addition, it was also applied to predict severity considering the interaction between comorbidities and polymorphic alleles, using criterion p <0.05. Finally, binary logistic regression was employed to predict the occurrence of deaths based on comorbidities and alleles. A frequency difference was observed in relation to sex in the Severe and Mild/Moderate groups (p= 0.0009). However, no difference was found in relation to sex and outcome (p= 0.4899). Indicating that males have a higher susceptibility to the severe form of the disease. A difference was evidenced in relation to age in the Severe and Mild/Moderate group (p= <0.0001), as well as between age and outcome (p= 0.0411). This suggests that, with advancing age, the chances of developing the severe form of the disease and of evolving to death increase. No polymorphism was associated with severity and clinical outcome in the codominant, dominant and allelic models (p= >0.05). Individuals with the mild/moderate form of the disease presented a high frequency of individuals without Systemic Arterial Hypertension compared to the other groups (p= 0.013), but there was no significance for Diabetes Mellitus (p= 0.117). Binary logistic regression evidenced that the Systemic Arterial Hypertension model was significant, indicating that patients with this comorbidity have more than four times more chances of developing the severe form of COVID-19 (p = 0.003; OddsRatio= 4.42; CI 95%= 1.7 – 11.7). It also evidenced an interaction between Systemic Arterial Hypertension and Diabetes Mellitus. Patients with both comorbidities have more than ten times more chances of evolving to the severe form of COVID-19 (p= 0.025; OddsRatio= 10.52; CI 95% 1.35 – 81.99). An interaction was observed between Systemic Arterial Hypertension and the C allele of rs1800795, which increases by just over seven times the chance of developing the severe form of COVID-19 (p= 0.011; OddsRatio= 7.09; CI 95%= 1.58 – 31.84). There was also interaction with the G allele of rs1800872, increasing by more than three times the chance of evolution to the severe form of the disease (p= 0.015; OddsRatio= 3.65; CI 95%= 1.29 – 10.35). In addition, there was an interaction with the A allele of rs1143627, increasing by more than eight times the chances of developing the severe form of COVID-19 (p= 0.004; OddsRatio= 8.92; CI 95%= 2.0 – 39.78). Binary logistic regression did not reveal significance to predict death based on comorbidities and alleles (p= >0.05). In conclusion, the male sex is a factor that increases the predisposition to the severe form of COVID-19. In addition, age is a factor that increases the predisposition to both the severity of the disease and the evolution to death. The diagnosis of Systemic Arterial Hypertension increases the risks of developing the severe form of COVID-19. If the patient also has Diabetes Mellitus, the risk significantly increases. In addition, the presence of Systemic Arterial Hypertension and the C alleles of IL6, G of IL-10 and A of IL-1β also increase the predisposition to the severity of COVID-19. Therefore, it is crucial to closely monitor patients with these conditions and alleles.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Investigação das correlações dos polimorfismos dos genes da IL-6, TNF, IL-1Β, IL-10, e IL-17A com a gravidade e desfecho clínico da Covid-19
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O SARS-CoV-2, que causou a pandemia de covid-19, é um vírus que afeta principalmente o sistema respiratório, com evidências de tropismo para outros órgãos. As manifestações da doença são divididas em termos de gravidade: na forma leve os principais sintomas incluem, coriza, dor de garganta, e tosse acompanhadas ou não de febre, dor muscular, perda do olfato, perda do paladar, dor de cabeça, fadiga; na forma moderada pode haver pneumonia sem complicações a febre diária persistente, tosse persistente, piora de prostração e da perda de apetite; a forma grave é evidenciada pela Síndrome Respiratória Aguda Grave; e forma crítica é caracterizada por falência respiratória grave, pneumonia grave, disfunção em vários órgãos, síndrome do desconforto respiratório agudo, internação em UTI e necessidade de suporte respiratório. No Brasil, a covid-19 resultou em mais de 37 milhões de casos e mais de 700.000 mortes. A patogênese da doença que o SARS-CoV-2 causa não só envolve lesão celular direta pela replicação, mas também uma produção excessiva de citocinas pró-inflamatórias, levando a uma inflamação generalizada e dano tecidual. A literatura evidencia o papel das variações genéticas no hospedeiro e a sua consequência na evolução de doenças virais; o estudo de variabilidade genética de citocinas associadas com a tempestade de citocinas nos permite entender e identificar os alelos e genótipos de risco para esta condição na população inclusa. Este estudo investigou o papel dos polimorfismos de nucleotídeo único na gravidade e desfecho clínico da covid-19 em pacientes do Estado do Ceará, recrutados no ano de 2021. A população de estudo foi dividida em dois grupos, ambos não vacinados: grave (n=82) e Leve/Moderado (n=40). O grupo Grave foi subdividido em pacientes que evoluíram para óbito (n=33) e aqueles que receberam alta hospitalar (n=49). As amostras de sangue total foram coletadas e o DNA foi extraído, quantificado e em seguida padronizado. A genotipagem dos SNPs foi realizada utilizando a técnica de reação em cadeia da polimerase em tempo real com sondas de hidrólise TaqMan™. Foram analisados os seguintes SNPs: IL 6 (rs1800795), TNF (rs1800629), IL-1β (rs1143627), IL-10 (rs1800872), e IL-17A (rs3819025). A frequência relativa foi analisada por meio dos testes exato de Fisher ou quiquadrado de Pearson critério p menor (<) que 0,05. A regressão logística binária foi utilizada para prever a gravidade da doença com base nas comorbidades e alelos. Além disso, também foi aplicada para prever a gravidade considerando a interação entre as comorbidades e os alelos polimórficos, usando critério p <0,05. Finalmente, a regressão logística binária foi empregada para prever a ocorrência de óbitos com base nas comorbidades e alelos. Uma diferença de frequência foi observada em relação ao sexo nos grupos Grave e Leve/Moderado (p= 0,0009). No entanto, não foi encontrada diferença em relação ao sexo e ao desfecho (p= 0,4899). Indicando que o sexo masculino tem maior suscetibilidade à forma grave da doença. Foi evidenciada uma diferença em relação à idade no grupo Grave e Leve/Moderado (p= <0,0001), assim como entre idade e desfecho (p= 0,0411). Isso sugere que, com o avanço da idade, aumentam as chances de desenvolvimento da forma grave da doença e de evolução para óbito. Nenhum polimorfismo foi associado à gravidade e ao desfecho clínico nos modelos codominante, dominante e alélico (p= >0,05). Os indivíduos com a forma leve/moderada da doença apresentaram uma alta frequência de indivíduos sem Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica em comparação com os demais grupos (p= 0,013), mas não houve significância para Diabetes Mellitus (p= 0,117). A regressão logística binária evidenciou que o modelo da Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica foi significativo, indicando que os pacientes com esta comorbidade têm mais de quatro vezes mais chances de desenvolver a forma grave da covid-19 (p = 0,003; OddsRatio= 4,42; IC 95%= 1,7 – 11,7). Também evidenciou uma interação entre Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica e Diabetes Mellitus. Os pacientes com ambas as comorbidades têm mais de dez vezes mais chances de evoluir para a forma grave da covid19 (p= 0,025; OddsRatio= 10,52; IC 95% 1,35 – 81,99). Foi observada uma interação entre a Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica e o alelo C do rs1800795, o que aumenta em pouco mais de sete vezes a chance de desenvolver a forma grave da covid-19 (p= 0,011; OddsRatio= 7,09; IC 95%= 1,58 – 31,84). Também houve interação com o alelo G do rs1800872, aumentando em mais de três vezes a chance de evolução para a forma grave da doença (p= 0,015; OddsRatio= 3,65; IC 95%= 1,29 – 10,35). Além disso, ocorreu uma interação com o alelo A do rs1143627, aumentando em mais de oito vezes as chances de desenvolver a forma grave da covid-19 (p= 0,004; OddsRatio= 8,92; IC 95%= 2,0 – 39,78). A regressão logística binária não revelou significância para prever o óbito com base nas comorbidades e alelos (p= >0,05). Em conclusão, o sexo masculino é um fator que aumenta a predisposição à forma grave da covid-19. Além disso, a idade é um fator que aumenta a predisposição tanto à gravidade da doença quanto à evolução para o óbito. O diagnóstico de Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica aumenta os riscos de desenvolver a forma grave da covid-19. Se o paciente também tiver Diabetes Mellitus, o risco aumenta significativamente. Além disso, a presença de Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica e os alelos C da IL-6, G da IL-10 e A da IL-1β também aumentam a predisposição para a gravidade da covid-19. Portanto, é crucial monitorar de perto os pacientes com essas condições e alelos.
dc.title.en: Investigation of the correlations of polymorphisms of the genes of IL6, TNF, IL-1Β, IL-10, and IL-17A with the severity and clinical outcome of Covid-19
dc.subject.ptbr: Covid-19
dc.subject.ptbr: Imunidade
dc.subject.ptbr: Polimorfismo de Nnucleotídeo Único
dc.subject.ptbr: Citocinas
dc.subject.en: Covid-19
dc.subject.en: Immunity
dc.subject.en: Polymorphism, Single Nucleotide
dc.subject.en: Cytokines
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::MICROBIOLOGIA::MICROBIOLOGIA MEDICApt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-7537-4697
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-9666-5992
local.date.available2026-05-17-