Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Heukelbach, Jorg-
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Luiz Osvaldo Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-27-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Luiz Osvaldo Rodrigues. Diversidade genética e padrões de suscetibilidade à deltametrina em populações de triatoma brasiliensis, Neiva, 1911 (hemiptera: reduviidae), no município de Jaguaruana, Ceará. Dissertação (Mestrado em Saúde Pública) - Faculdade de Medicina, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/ 76289. Acesso em: 28 fev. 2024.
dc.description.abstract: The strategy for controlling Chagas disease basically consists of interrupting vector transmission by combating domestic triatomines through residual insecticide applications. This control strategy has been employed for over 40 years in Brazil, which may have selected various populations with altered resistance status. The aim of this study was to monitor the susceptibility profile of T. brasiliensis to the insecticide deltamethrin, characterize the genetic structure of these populations, and describe the social, cultural, and behavioral characteristics of residents that may be related to the persistence of vectors in the domestic environment. The study was conducted in four rural localities in the municipality of Jaguaruana, Ceará. A total of 144 Household Units (UDs) were sampled for the collection of triatomines (N=961) for bioassays and cross-sectional population study. The population used as a reference lineage for susceptibility in biological assays originated from Umari-CE. The characterization of the genetic structure of populations was developed through the study of microsatellites using the transposition technique. Social, cultural, and behavioral characteristics of the communities were collected through interviews using a semi-structured questionnaire. The bioassays described a LD50 ranging from 0.29 to 0.45 and resistance ratios (RR50) between 1.01 to 1.55, all being susceptible. The T. brasiliensis populations in the localities of Cipriano Lopes, Latadas, and Quixabinha showed significant differences in LD50 compared to the reference population (TbREF) when the confidence limits overlapped at the 95% level. Microsatellite studies revealed low genetic diversity. The average number of alleles observed per locus ranged from 1.89 (Tb860) to 5.13 (Tb7180), with an average of 3.19. The sample from João Duarte Silvestre (JDuaWild1) had the highest average number of alleles (NA=4.20) and allelic richness (RA=3.28), while the UD of 10c1 de Latada (Lat18c1) had the lowest average number of alleles (NA=2.00) and allelic richness (RA=1.78). Molecular variance analysis (AMOVA) demonstrated that 67.2% of the genetic variability is among all individuals, 22.6% among individuals from the same sample, and 10.2% among samples. Fixation indices showed p value ≤ 0.05, indicating inbreeding in the sample with the presence of subpopulations. The population-based cross-sectional study revealed that the predominant construction of the walls of UDs is masonry with plaster at 68.4%, with cracks found in 81.9% of the surveyed UDs, with higher percentages found in Latadas (90.7%) and Jenipapeiro (88.9%). The floor predominantly consists of cement at 79.5%, and the roof is 100% made of clay tiles. Regarding the use of domestic insecticides, 39.7% of residents use insecticides for insect control inside the home, and 48.2% use them in the peridomicile. Domestic animal breeding is common in the communities. In the peridomicile, there is a high diversity of annexes that can serve as shelters and breeding sites for T. brasiliensis, favoring the process of household reinfestation. In conclusion, the tested T. brasiliensis populations are susceptible to the insecticide deltamethrin, exhibit low gene flow, and have structured subpopulations. The characteristics of UDs, combined with the residents' habits, may contribute to the maintenance of triatomine populations close to dwellings.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Diversidade genética e padrões de suscetibilidade à deltametrina em populações de triatoma brasiliensis, Neiva, 1911 (hemiptera: reduviidae), no município de Jaguaruana, Ceará.
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Bezerra, Claudia Mendonça-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A estratégia de controle da doença de Chagas, empregada há mais de 40 anos no Brasil, visa interromper a transmissão vetorial por meio do combate aos triatomíneos domésticos com inseticidas residuais, no entanto, esta estratégia pode ter selecionado populações com resistência alterada. O objetivo deste trabalho foi monitorar o perfil de suscetibilidade de Triatoma brasiliensis ao inseticida deltametrina, caracterizar a estrutura genética destas populações e descrever as características sociais, culturais e comportamentais dos residentes que possivelmente estejam relacionadas com a persistência de vetor ao ambiente domiciliar. O trabalho foi realizado em 144 Unidades Domiciliares (UD), quatro localidades rurais do município de Jaguaruana, Ceará. A população utilizada nos ensaios biológicos foi oriunda de Umari-CE. A caracterização da estrutura genética das populações por microssatélites, pela técnica de transposição. As características sociais, culturais e comportamentais das comunidades foram coletadas por meio de entrevistas com questionário semi-estruturado. Os bioensaios descreveram uma Dose Letal de 50% da população (DL50) que variou de 0,29 a 0,45 e as razões de resistência (RR50) entre 1,01 a 1,55, apresentando-se todas suscetíveis. As populações de T. brasiliensis das localidades de Cipriano Lopes, Latadas e Quixabinha apresentaram diferenças significativas na DL50 em relação à população de referência (TbREF), quando os limites de confiança foram sobrepostos ao nível de 95%. Os estudos com microssatélites revelaram uma pequena diversidade genética. O número médio de alelos observados por loci variou de 1,89 (Tb860) a 5,13 (Tb7180), com média de 3,19. A amostra de João Duarte Silvestre (JDuaWild1) foi a que apresentou maior média número de alelos (NA=4,20) e riqueza alélica (RA=3,28), enquanto a UD de 10c1 de Latada (Lat18c1) foi a que apresentou menor média de número de alelos (NA=2,00) e riqueza alélica (RA=1,78). A análise de variância molecular (AMOVA) demonstrou que 67.2% da variabilidade genética está entre todos os indivíduos, 22,6% entre indivíduos de uma mesma amostra e 10,2% entre as amostras. Os índices de fixação apresentaram p valor ≤ 0,05 indicando a ocorrência de endocruzamento na amostra com presença de subpopulações. O estudo transversal populacional revelou predomínio da constituição das paredes das UDs de alvenaria com reboco (68,4%) e fendas (81,9%), com maiores percentuais encontrados em Latadas (90,7%) e Jenipapeiros (88,9%). Houve predominância de piso de cimento (79,5%) e o telhado por telha de barro (100%). Os residentes utilizam inseticidas para controle de insetos no intradomicílio (39,7%) e peridomicílio (48,2%). A criação de animais doméstico é comum nas comunidades. No peridomicílio existe alta diversidade de anexos que podem servir de abrigos e locais de reprodução para T. brasiliensis, favorecendo o processo de reinfestação dos domicílios. Conclui-se que as populações T. brasiliensis testadas são suscetíveis ao inseticida deltametrina, apresentam baixo fluxo gênico, com existência de subpopulações estruturadas. As características das UDs aliado aos hábitos dos residentes podem contribuir para a manutenção de populações de triatomíneos próximos das moradias.
dc.subject.ptbr: Doença de Chagas
dc.subject.ptbr: Resistência a Inseticidas
dc.subject.ptbr: Piretróide
dc.subject.ptbr: Variação Genética
dc.subject.en: Chagas Disease
dc.subject.en: Insecticide Resistance
dc.subject.en: Pyrethroid
dc.subject.en: Genetic Variation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA::SAUDE PUBLICApt_BR
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-7845-5510