Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Fernandes-Ferreira, Hugo-
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Thabata Cavalcante dos-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Thabata Cavalcante dos. Conservação de Lachesis muta (Linnaeus, 1766) (serpentes: Viperidae) no estado do Ceará, Brasil: aspectos geográficos, biológicos e ecológicos. 2023. 198 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sistemática, Uso e Conservação da Biodiversidade) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Lachesis muta is a species of venomous snake that occurs in the humid forests of South America. In Brazil it has two subspecies with populations with different distributions, Lachesis muta muta which inhabits the Amazon rainforest and Lachesis muta rhombeata distributed in the Brazilian Atlantic Forest. In the state of Ceará, the species only has a confirmed distribution in the highlands of the Baturité Massif, a remnant of humid forest surrounded by the semi-arid region. To date, information about its life history, distribution and conservation in Ceará is unknown. To increase understanding of the local distribution of Lachesis muta in Ceará, Chapter I carried out a survey of historical and recent records of the species, calculating its extent of occurrence (EOO), area of occupation (AOO) and altitudinal gradient. Ninety-two georeferenced records were compiled, ten historical and 82 recent, for the cities of Guaramiranga, Pacoti, Baturité and Mulungu in the Baturité Massif. The species has a restricted distribution in humid forest areas, with an EOO of 98.47 km2, an AOO of 91.40 km2 and an altitudinal gradient of 900 to 350 m at sea level. Chapter II investigates the biological, environmental and population aspects of Lachesis muta in the state of Ceará. We sampled 26 individuals, 13 live (6 males and 7 females) and 13 dead (8 males and 5 females). In terms of biological aspects, it was possible to observe that the males have a larger body size than the females, which was reflected in the sexual dimorphism in the tail. We also observed that L. muta has a preference for primary vegetation environments, although it was also found in secondary vegetation areas with human intervention. We analyzed the behavior of 13 individuals at four different times, observing that 38.46% were curled up during the encounter, while during capture and sorting, fleeing behavior was the most observed, 45.45% and 39.10%, respectively. On release, 50% of the individuals exhibited slow and gradual locomotion behavior. We can see that L. muta also has a low population density in its EOO in the Baturité Massif, as no individuals were observed during the active day and night searches. For Chapter III, we analyzed the contribution of citizen science (CS) during this study, raised the threats associated with the species and analyzed its threat status based on the IUCN criteria. Society contributed significantly to this study, allowing us to obtain a total of 26 sampled individuals and 82 recent records of L. muta through the alert system, as well as obtaining a new record of Bothrops bilineatus for the state of Ceará. We observed that the EOO of L. muta is losing forest area and gaining non-vegetated areas and savannas. Habitat loss, associated with geographic and genetic isolation, killing and indiscriminate trampling are the main threats to L. muta in its EOO. Due to these factors, we suggest categorizing it as Critically Endangered in the territory of Ceará.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Conservação de Lachesis muta (Linnaeus, 1766) (serpentes: Viperidae) no estado do Ceará, Brasil: aspectos geográficos, biológicos e ecológicos
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Gonzalez, Rodrigo Castellari-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Lachesis muta é uma espécie de serpente peçonhenta que ocorre nas florestas úmidas da América do Sul. No Brasil possui duas subespécies com populações com distribuições distintas, Lachesis muta muta que habita a floresta amazônica e Lachesis muta rhombeata distribuída na Mata Atlântica brasileira. No estado do Ceará a espécie possui distribuição confirmada apenas para o brejo de altitude do Maciço de Baturité, um remanescente de floresta úmida circundado pelo semiárido. Até o momento informações acerca da sua história de vida, distribuição e conservação no território cearense são desconhecidas. Para aumentar a compreensão da distribuição local de Lachesis muta no Ceará, o capítulo I realizou um levantamento dos registros históricos e recentes da espécie, calculando a sua extensão de ocorrência (EOO), área de ocupação (AOO) e gradiente altitudinal. Foram compilados 92 registros georreferenciados, dez históricos e 82 recentes, para as cidades de Guaramiranga, Pacoti, Baturité e Mulungu no Maciço de Baturité. A espécie apresenta distribuição restrita às áreas de floresta úmida, com EOO de 98,47 km2, AOO de 91,40 km2 e gradiente altitudinal de 900 a 350 m ao nível do mar. Para o capítulo II investigamos os aspectos biológicos, ambientais e populacionais de Lachesis muta no estado do Ceará. Foram amostrados 26 indivíduos, 13 indivíduos vivos (6 machos e 7 fêmeas) e 13 mortos (8 machos e 5 fêmeas). Para os aspectos biológicos, foi possível observar que os machos apresentam tamanho corporal maior que as fêmeas, que se refletiu no dimorfismo sexual na cauda. Também observamos que L. muta apresenta preferência por ambientes de vegetação primária, entretanto também foi encontrada em áreas de vegetação secundárias com intervenção humana. Analisamos o comportamento de 13 indivíduos em quatro momentos, observamos que 38,46% estavam enrodilhados durante o encontro, durante a captura e triagem o comportamento de fuga foi o mais observado, 45,45% e 39,10%, respectivamente. Na soltura, 50% dos indivíduos exibiram comportamento de locomoção lenta e gradual. Podemos observar que L. muta também apresenta baixa densidade populacional em sua EOO no Maciço de Baturité, pois não foram observados indivíduos durante as buscas ativas diurnas e noturnas. Para o capítulo III, analisamos a contribuição da ciência cidadã (CC) durante este estudo, levantamos as ameaças associadas à espécie e analisamos seu status de ameaça com base nos critérios da IUCN. A sociedade contribuiu significativamente com este estudo, permitindo a obtenção do total de 26 indivíduos amostrados e 82 registros recentes de L. muta foram através do sistema de alerta e ainda a obtenção de um novo registro de Bothrops bilineatus para o estado do Ceará. Observamos que a EOO de L. muta está perdendo área florestal e ganhando áreas não vegetadas e savanas. A perda de habitat, associada ao isolamento geográfico e genético, a matança e atropelamentos indiscriminados são as principais ameaças para L. muta em sua EOO. Devido a esses fatores, sugerimos a sua categorização em Criticamente ameaçada no território cearense.
dc.subject.ptbr: Surucucu-pico-de-jaca
dc.subject.ptbr: Distribuição regional
dc.subject.ptbr: Ameaças associadas
dc.subject.ptbr: Lista de fauna ameaçada
dc.subject.en: South american bushmaster
dc.subject.en: Regional distribution
dc.subject.en: Associated threats
dc.subject.en: List of threatened fauna
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-8469-4326
local.co-advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-7164-8363
local.date.available2024-02-06-