http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/75806
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Fonseca, Maria Cristina Micelli | - |
dc.contributor.author | Magalhães, Davi Viana | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MAGALHÃES, Davi Viana. An analysis of the noun phrase modification: the nominal modifier in present-day english culinary recipes. 2023. 37 f. TCC (Licenciatura em Letras/Inglês) - Curso de Licenciatura em Letras/Inglês, Centro de Humanidades, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Modern English has different structural trends to those found in the spoken and written language of past centuries. Previous studies have proven that, among these trends, written registers with informational and descriptive purposes are becoming more compact and economic in style (BIBER et al., 2009). Consequently, this leads to increase of the noun phrase complexity and the use of nouns and nominals in premodifier position within these texts. The aim of this study is to briefly examine the structural patterns of noun phrases in culinary recipe titles, their modification and the frequency of noun modifiers. To this end, 100 recipe titles from different culinary websites were selected for analysis. The results show that the recipe titles have noun phrases with complex modification and that nouns and nominals as premodifiers have a high frequency, giving rise to several N + N sequences. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.title | An analysis of the noun phrase modification: the nominal modifier in present-day english culinary recipes | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | O inglês moderno possui tendências estruturais diferentes daquelas encontradas na língua falada e escrita dos séculos passados. Estudos anteriores comprovam que, entre essas tendências, registros escritos com fins informativos e descritivos estão se tornando cada vez mais compactos e econômicos em estilo (BIBER et al., 2009). Consequentemente, isso leva ao aumento na complexidade do sintagma nominal e ao uso de substantivos e estruturas nominais na posição de pré-modificador dentro desses textos. O objetivo deste estudo é brevemente examinar os padrões estruturais dos sintagmas nominais nos títulos de receitas culinárias, a modificação dos mesmos, além da frequência dos modificadores nominais. Com esses objetivos, foram selecionados 100 títulos de receitas de diferentes sites de receitas culinárias. Os resultados mostraram que os títulos de receitas contêm sintagmas nominais com modificação complexa e que os substantivos e estruturas nominais possuem elevada ocorrência, dando origem a vários substantivos em sequência. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | An analysis of the noun phrase modification: the nominal modifier in present-day english culinary recipes | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Sintagma nominal | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Pré-modificador nominal | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Receita culinária | pt_BR |
dc.subject.ptbr | Inglês moderno | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Noun phrase | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Present-day English | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Nominal premodifier | pt_BR |
dc.subject.en | Culinary recipes | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | pt_BR |
local.date.available | 2024-01-15 | - |