Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Mota, Jaedson Claudio Anunciato-
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Ícaro Vasconcelos do-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: NASCIMENTO, Ícaro Vasconcelos do. Biocarvão como condicionador da qualidade física de solo com caráter coeso. 2023. 94 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência do Solo) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: Horizons with cohesive character impose physical constraints on plant development, especially when near the soil surface. The genesis of cohesive character is related to temporary and reversible cementation by amorphous silica. The hypothesis of this study was that a dose of biochar derived from the pyrolysis of cashew processing waste, when applied to the soil, not only promotes soil particle flocculation and aggregation but also optimizes silicon adsorption, consequently reducing cohesion and improving the physical quality of horizons with cohesive character. To conduct the experiment, samples were collected from a Bt1 horizon (with cohesive characteristics) of an ARGISSOLO AMARELO Eutrocoeso típico in Fortaleza, CE. Then, test specimens were assembled using dry fine soil and biochar derived from the pyrolysis of cashew processing waste in the following treatments: 0, 5, 10, 20, and 40 Mg ha-1. All samples were subjected to ten wetting and drying cycles (one cycle per week). Traditional and rheometric physical properties were evaluated. The experimental design was completely randomized. The data were subjected to analysis of variance using the F-test and mean comparison using the Tukey test, both at a 5% significance level. Regression and correlation analysis were also conducted between the studied variables and the respective biochar doses. Finally, principal component analysis was performed to characterize the treatments, and cluster analysis was conducted to form groups of greater similarity. The analyses were carried out using the SAS® OnDemand for Academics platform. Compared to the control group, the highest biochar dose resulted in increased soil silicon adsorption capacity (+15.3%), total porosity (+1.9%), macroporosity (+15.3%), air permeability at 33 kPa (+20.7%) and saturated hydraulic conductivity (+25.8%); and reduction in bulk density (-0.8%), penetration resistance (-16.1%), tensile strength (-36.5%), deformation at the end of the linear viscoelastic range (-10.5%), shear stress at the end of the linear viscoelastic range (-10.5%), and maximum shear stress (-26.9%). It was concluded that the application of biochar derived from cashew processing waste pyrolysis promotes silicon adsorption, resulting in reduced cohesion and improved physical quality of soils with cohesive characteristics. A dose between 20 and 40 Mg ha-1 was found to be more effective in improving the physical quality of these soils.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.title: Biocarvão como condicionador da qualidade física de solo com caráter coeso
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Horizontes com caráter coeso impõem restrições físicas ao desenvolvimento vegetal, especialmente quando próximos à superfície do solo. A gênese do caráter coeso tem relação com a cimentação temporária e reversível por sílica amorfa. A hipótese deste trabalho foi que há dose de biocarvão oriundo da pirólise de resíduos do processamento do caju, que aplicada ao solo, além de favorecer a floculação e agregação das partículas do solo, otimiza a adsorção de silício e, por consequência, reduz a coesão e melhora a qualidade física de horizontes com caráter coeso. Para realização do experimento, foram coletadas amostras com estrutura deformada no horizonte Bt1 (com caráter coeso) de um Argissolo Amarelo Eutrocoeso típico, em Fortaleza/CE. Em seguida, foram montados corpos de prova utilizando terra fina seca ao ar e biocarvão advindo da pirólise de resíduos do processamento do caju nos seguintes tratamentos: 0, 5, 10, 20 e 40 Mg ha-1. Todas as amostras foram sujeitas a dez ciclos de umedecimento e secagem (um ciclo por semana). Foram avalias propriedades físicas tradicionais e reométricas. O delineamento experimental foi o inteiramente aleatorizado. Os dados foram submetidos à análise de variância pelo teste F e comparação de médias pelo teste de Tukey, ambos a 5% de significância. Também se realizou análise de regressão e correlação entre as variáveis estudadas e as respectivas doses de biocarvão. Por fim, realizou-se análise de componentes principais para caracterização dos tratamentos, e análise de agrupamento para formação e grupos de maior similaridade. As análises foram realizadas utilizando a plataforma SAS® OnDemand for Academics. Em relação ao controle, na maior dose de biocarvão, houve aumento da capacidade de adsorção de silício (+15,3%), porosidade total (+1,9%), macroporosidade (+15.3%), permeabilidade ao ar na tensão de 33 kPa (+20,7%) e condutividade hidráulica do solo saturado (+25,8%); e redução da densidade do solo (-0.8%), resistência à penetração (-16,1%), resistência tênsil (-36,5%), deformação no final do intervalo viscoelástico linear (-10,5%) e tensão de cisalhamento máxima (-26,9%) e no final do intervalo viscoelástico linear (-10,5%). Concluiu-se que aplicação do biocarvão oriundo da pirólise de resíduos do processamento do caju promove a adsorção de Si, resultando em redução da coesão e melhoria da qualidade física de solos com caráter coeso; e que dose entre 20 e 40 Mg ha-1 é mais efetiva na melhoria da qualidade física.
dc.title.en: Biochar as a conditioner of the physical quality of soil with a cohesive character
dc.subject.ptbr: Condicionadores de solo
dc.subject.ptbr: Tabuleiros Costeiros
dc.subject.ptbr: Solos adensados
dc.subject.ptbr: Silício
dc.subject.ptbr: Sílica amorfa
dc.subject.ptbr: Reometria
dc.subject.en: Soil conditioners
dc.subject.en: Coastal Tablelands
dc.subject.en: Adensed soils
dc.subject.en: Silicon
dc.subject.en: Amorphous silica
dc.subject.en: Rheometry
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR
local.author.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-5222-3589
local.advisor.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-1261-9754
local.date.available2024-12-12-