Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Araújo, Rogério César Pereira de-
dc.contributor.author: Cardoso, Pedro Herlleyson Gonçalves-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: CARDOSO, Pedro Herlleyson Gonçalves. A eficiência dos serviços de água e esgoto do estado do Ceará. 2023. 120 f. Tese (Doutorado em Economia Rural) - Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: This thesis analyzed the water and sewage services in Ceará, based on three essays. The first essay analyzed, from the database of the National Sanitation Information System (SNIS), the technical efficiency of water and sewage services in municipalities in the state of Ceará, as well as the change in the total productivity of the factors used in the provision of these services in the period from 2005 to 2017. For this purpose, Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) was used to build an efficiency frontier for the water and sewage service and the Malmquist Index to measure changes in the total productivity of these services. factors of these services. The results showed that while the number of municipalities operating on the efficiency frontier increased only slightly, the mean efficiency scores decreased significantly. It was also found that the total factor productivity decreased over the period of analysis, whose change was determined by the decrease in the degree of technical efficiency and retrogression in technology. The second essay analyzed, from the SNIS database, the determining factors of operational performance, and its distributive effects of water and sewage services in municipalities in the state of Ceará, in the period from 2005 to 2020. factor analysis was used to determine the factors to measure the Operating Performance Index (OPI). Subsequently, quantile regression was performed to identify distributive effects. The results show that the average tariff practiced, the Index of losses in distribution, and the Index of water consumption were the variables that best explained the progress in the performance of water and sewage services in the analyzed municipalities. On the other hand, the total number of own employees and the Urban Sewage Service Index referred to the municipalities served with sewage were the variables that least explained the progress in performance. The third essay analyzed, from the SNIS database, the System of the Federation of Industries of the State of Rio de Janeiro (FIRJAN) and the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE), the effect of the socioeconomic characteristics of the administrative mesoregions of the state of Ceará on the operational performance of water and sewage services in municipalities in the state of Ceará, grouping them into clusters. For this purpose, quantile regression analysis and cluster analysis were used. The results showed that indicators such as the Human Development Index (HDI) and health have a negative effect on the performance of water and sewage services, especially in municipalities with the highest operational performance, with the North/Northwest and Metropolitana of Fortaleza administrative mesoregions showing better results. Municipalities with intermediate operational performance tend to have a positive effect on the Gini Index and on education. Furthermore, the study also showed that the national basic sanitation policy has a positive effect on the performance of water and sewage services, especially in municipalities with lower operational performance.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Saneamento
dc.subject: Política Nacional de Saneamento Básico
dc.subject: Análise de eficiência
dc.title: A eficiência dos serviços de água e esgoto do estado do Ceará
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A presente tese analisou os serviços de água e esgoto do Ceará, a partir de três ensaios. O primeiro ensaio analisou, a partir da base de dados do Sistema Nacional de Informação sobre Saneamento (SNIS), a eficiência técnica dos serviços de água e esgoto de municípios do estado do Ceará, assim como a mudança na produtividade total dos fatores empregados na prestação desses serviços no período de 2005 a 2017. Para tanto, utilizou-se a Análise Envoltória de Dados (DEA) a fim de construir uma fronteira de eficiência do serviço de água e esgoto e o Índice de Malmquist para mensurar as alterações na produtividade total dos fatores destes serviços. Os resultados mostraram que enquanto o número de municípios operando na fronteira de eficiência aumentou apenas ligeiramente, a média dos escores de eficiência diminuiu significativamente. Constatou-se, também, que a produtividade total dos fatores diminuiu ao longo do período de análise, cuja mudança foi determinada pela diminuição no grau de eficiência técnica e retrocesso na tecnologia. O segundo ensaio analisou, a partir da base de dados do SNIS, os fatores determinantes do desempenho operacional, e seus efeitos distributivos dos serviços de água e esgoto de municípios do estado do Ceará, no período de 2005 a 2020. Para tanto, utilizou-se a análise fatorial para determinar os fatores para mensurar o Índice de Desempenho Operacional (IDO). Posteriormente, realizou-se a regressão quantílica para identificar os efeitos distributivos. Os resultados mostram que a tarifa média praticada, o Índice de perdas na distribuição, e o Índice de consumo de água foram as variáveis que melhor explicaram o avanço no desempenho dos serviços de água e esgoto dos municípios analisados. Em contrapartida, a quantidade total de empregados próprios e o Índice de atendimento urbano de esgoto referido aos municípios atendidos com esgoto foram as variáveis que menos explicaram o avanço no desempenho. O terceiro ensaio analisou, a partir da base de dados do SNIS, do Sistema da Federação das Indústrias do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (FIRJAN) e do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística (IBGE), o efeito das características socioeconômicas das mesorregiões administrativas do estado do Ceará sobre o desempenho operacional dos serviços de água e esgoto de municípios do estado do Ceará, agrupando-os em clusters. Para tanto, utilizou-se a análise de regressão quantílica e análise de agrupamento. Os resultados mostraram que indicadores como Índice de Desenvolvimento Humano (IDH) e saúde têm efeito negativo sobre o desempenho dos serviços de água e esgoto, especialmente nos municípios que apresentam maior desempenho operacional, sendo que as mesorregiões administrativas Norte/Noroeste e Metropolitana de Fortaleza apresentaram melhores resultados. Os municípios com desempenho operacional intermediário tendem a obter efeito positivo do Índice de Gini e da educação. Ademais, o estudo também mostrou que a política nacional de saneamento básico tem um efeito positivo sobre o desempenho dos serviços de água e esgoto, principalmente nos municípios com menor desempenho operacional.
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIASpt_BR