http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/73697
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Rocha-Barreira, Cristina de Almeida | - |
dc.contributor.author | Barros, Kcrishna Vilanova de Souza | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | BARROS, kcrishna Vilanova de Souza. Influências ambientais sobre o ecossistema halodule wrightii na costa semiárida do Brasil. 2013. 164 f. Tese (Doutorado) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Instituto de Ciências do Mar, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Marinhas Tropicais, Fortaleza-CE, 2013. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Because of anthropogenic and climate change-related pressures, there is an increasing need of understanding on species-environment relationships. The objective of this study was to observe environmental influences on the variations of Halodule wrightii Ascherson in the semiarid coast of Brazil and the influences of these variations on florofaunal associations. In 2010, four meadows of H. wrightii were mapped and the influences of rocky and sandy bottoms and of the seasonality on shoot density, biometry and biomass were studied. It were also observed the influences of H. wrightii changes on macroalgal and macrofaunal communities, and also the main environmental influences, among metheorological, physicochemical and sedimentary variables, on the seagrass variations. The meadows were distributed in patches, parallel to the coastline, and more extensive on the sandy bottoms. The total area sampled was of 24430 m2 , being 5800 m2 composed of dense patches, 9100 m2 of sparse patches, 14000 m2 of nonvegetated areas, and 8000 m2 of rocks and other reef associations (algae, zoanthids, sponges and corals). The rocky habitats had meadows with greater shoot densities (DRY, t= -7,528; df = 43; p = 0,000; RAINY, t= - 11,038; df = 43; p = 0,000), biometry (DRY, t= -2,674; df = 47; p = 0,010; RAINY, t = - 0,172; df = 42; p = 0,863), and total biomass (DRY, t= -5,566; df = 58; p = 0,000; RAINY, t= -6,347; df = 58; p = 0,000). Eighteen species of macroalgae were identified, classified as epilithic (50%), epiphytes on H. wrightii (38.4%), epipsammics (8%), and epiphytes on other algae (4%). The descriptors of this community were directly correlated to the H. wrightii shoot density, increasing during the dry season, being more influenced by the habitat than seasonality (PerMANOVA, F= 29,4; R2 = 0,20; p < 0,001). The macrofauna was composed by 1108 specimens belonging to 112 taxa, highlighted crustaceans, mollusks and polichaetes. The faunistic diversity increased during the dry season probably due to an input of infauna because of the increase in hydrodynamic, but the abundance of epifauna seemed directly related to the seagrass variations. Considering the seagrass habitats, the faunal descriptors were significantly higher in the meadows of rocky bottoms, and correlated to H. wrightii biometry and biomass. Although the fauna have been similar in vegetated and nonvegetated areas, larvae and phytal specimens occurred only in vegetated areas. Despite the heterogeneous environmental scenarios, the four studied sites had a similar seasonal variation, also promoting similar seasonal alterations in the meadows. In all sites, the shoot density was higher in the dry season (t= 0,302; df = 88; p = 0,710), whereas biometry (t= 2,909; df = 62; p = 0,000) and biomass (t= -1,566; gl = 91; p = 0,119) were higher during the rainy season. The variable that best explained the variations of these meadows was the time of emersion (r = 0,813). The habitat and the seasonality had a significant influence on the biology and macrobiota associated with H. wrightii. The seasonal variations found suggested a strong relationship with the winds and rainfall regional patterns, which should also be monitored with the meadows, especially facing the expected climate alterations in semiarid region. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Alga marinha | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bentos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ecossistema | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Seagrasses, Macroalgae, Benthic macrofauna | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Benthic macrofauna | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ecosistem | pt_BR |
dc.title | Influências ambientais sobre o ecossistema halodule wrightii na costa semiárida do Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Magalhães, Karine Matos | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Diante das pressões antropogênicas e relacionadas às mudanças climáticas, existe uma necessidade crescente de compreensão das relações espécies-ambiente. O objetivo deste estudo foi observar influências ambientais sobre as variações de Halodule wrightii na costa semiárida do Brasil e destas variações sobre as comunidades floro-faunísticas associadas. Em 2010, quatro prados de H. wrightii foram mapeados e foram estudadas as influências dos fundos rochosos e arenosos e da sazonalidade sobre densidade, biometria e biomassa. Estudou-se também a influência destas modificações em H. wrightii sobre as comunidades de macroalgas e macrofauna; e ainda, as principais influências ambientais, dentre variáveis meteorológicas, físico-químicas e sedimentares, sobre as variações das plantas. Os prados foram distribuídos em manchas, paralelamente à linha de costa e foram mais extensos nos fundos arenosos. A área total amostrada foi de 24430 m2 , sendo 5800 m2 compostos de manchas densas, 9100 m2 pouco densas, 14000 m2 não vegetados e 8000 m2 de rochas e outras associações recifais (algas, zoantídeos, esponjas e corais). Os habitats rochosos apresentaram prados com maiores densidade (SECO, t= -7,528; gl = 43; p = 0,000; CHUVOSO, t= -11,038; gl = 43; p = 0,000), biometria (SECO, t= -2,674; gl = 47; p = 0,010; CHUVOSO, t = -0,172; gl = 42; p = 0,863) e biomassa total (SECO, t= -5,566; gl = 58; p = 0,000; CHUVOSO, t= -6,347; gl = 58; p = 0,000). Identificaram-se 18 espécies de macroalgas associadas, classificadas como epilíticas (50%), epífitas de H. wrightii (38,4%), epífitas de algas (8%) e episâmicas (4%). Os descritores desta comunidade foram diretamente correlacionados à densidade de H. wrightii, aumentando durante o período seco, sendo mais influenciados pelo habitat que pela sazonalidade (PerMANOVA, F= 29,4; R2 = 0,20; p < 0,001). Identificaram-se 1108 indivíduos da macrofauna, pertencentes a 112 táxons, destacando-se crustáceos, moluscos e poliquetos. A diversidade aumentou no período seco, possivelmente pela entrada de infauna com o aumento na hidrodinâmica, mas a abundância da epifauna pareceu diretamente relacionada às variações das angiospermas. Os descritores foram significantemente maiores nos prados de fundo rochoso e correlacionados à biometria e biomassa das plantas. Embora a macrofauna tenha sido similar nas áreas vegetadas e não vegetadas, larvas e espécies fitais ocorreram apenas nas áreas vegetadas. Apesar dos cenários ambientais heterogêneos, os quatro sítios estudados tiveram uma variação sazonal similar, promovendo também alterações sazonais similares nos prados. Em todos os sítios, a densidade das hastes foi maior no período seco (t= 0,302; gl = 88; p = 0,710), enquanto que biometria (t= 2,909; gl = 62; p = 0,000) e biomassa total (t= -1,566; gl = 91; p = 0,119) foram maiores durante o período chuvoso. A principal variável que explicou as variações destes prados foi o tempo de exposição (r = 0,813). O habitat e a sazonalidade tiveram significante influência sobre a biologia e a macrobiota associada a H. wrightii. As variações sazonais encontradas sugeriram forte relação com os padrões regionais de ventos e chuvas, que também devem ser monitorados junto aos prados, principalmente diante das esperadas alterações climáticas na região semiárida. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Environmental influences on the Halodule wrightii ecosystem of the semiarid coast of Brazil – | pt_BR |