http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/7367
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Galvão, Marli Teresinha Gimeniz | - |
dc.contributor.author | Freitas, Julyana Gomes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | FREITAS, J. G. Vulnerabilidade de crianças no contexto das famílias que vivem com HIV/AIDS. 2013. 129 f. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2013. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The definitions of vulnerability include social, programmatic and individual vulnerability. In this study, the objective was to analyze the social, program and individual vulnerability of children in the context of families living with HIV/aids. This cross-sectional, quantitative study was undertaken at referral units for HIV/aids in Fortaleza-CE. Participants were 231 families with 271 children of up to 12 years of age, distributed in two groups: without HIV (219) and HIV+ (52). Interviews were held with caregivers, whose data were analyzed in accordance with the dimensions of social vulnerability (socioeconomic and sociodemographic conditions of the caregivers, environmental conditions and social-familial support); programmatic vulnerability (service access) and individual vulnerability (vertical transmission and health conditions). The data were processed in STATA v.11 and the vulnerability dimensions, distinguished in blocks, were analyzed using a hierarchical model. The social dimension was located at the distal end, the programmatic dimension at the intermediary level, and the individual dimension at the proximal end. The HIV diagnosis was defined as the dependent variable and the child’s age and sex as potentially confounding and adjustment factors in the final model. Bivariate analyses were used to identify proportional differences between the selected variables and the HIV diagnosis for each vulnerability dimension through the application of Pearson’s Chi-squared and Fisher’s Exact Tests. For the proportional trends between the ordinal variables and the diagnosis, the Chi-squared Test for Linear Trend was used. To estimate the magnitude of the associations, the Prevalence Ratio (PR) and 95% confidence intervals were used. As regards the social vulnerability, a significant difference was found (p=0.021) in the residences’ main source of income. The mother is the children’s main caregiver in 80% of the families. Concerning the children’s caregivers, significant differences were observed in the age range (p=0.000) and marital situation (p=0.011). What the social-familial support is concerned, a significant difference was found in orphanhood (p=0.003); it is highlighted that 46.1% of the HIV+ children are orphans. In the programmatic vulnerability, significant differences were observed between the groups of variables: delivery type (p=0.000); AZT prophylaxis during pregnancy (p=0.000); use of Bactrim® (p=0.000) and start of the AZT prophylaxis for the child (p=0.00). In the individual vulnerability, a significant difference was found in the variables: breastfeeding (p=0.000); at what age the child was taken to the service for HIV monitoring (p=0.000) and administration of AZT to the child (p=0.015). It is postulated that the occurrence of HIV+ is associated with structural or basic causes, represented by the individuals’ socioeconomic conditions. Therefore, the social (distal) characteristics have a negative influence on the other dimensions and ratify that precarious survival conditions leverage the HIV+ diagnosis and deprive these families with HIV. Hence, the final model with the social + programmatic + individual dimensions + child’s age + sex + interaction between age and sex combined contributed to explain 31.0% of the cases of HIV+ children. In view of the above, it is urgent to integrate different areas in order to comply with the prevention measures of Vertical Transmission, considering that the children exposed to HIV/aids are inserted in vulnerable environments. Therefore, they need to be guaranteed access to the health services through the decentralization of the care services. Also, the specialized services need to be expanded in order to minimize the social, programmatic and individual vulnerability that affects this population. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Criança | pt_BR |
dc.subject | HIV | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Vulnerabilidade Social | pt_BR |
dc.title | Vulnerabilidade de crianças no contexto das famílias que vivem com HIV/AIDS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | As definições de vulnerabilidade englobam a vulnerabilidade social, programática e individual. Neste trabalho, objetivou-se analisar a vulnerabilidade social, programática e individual de crianças no contexto de famílias que vivem com HIV/aids. Estudo transversal, quantitativo, realizado em unidades de referência para HIV/aids em Fortaleza-CE. Participaram 231 famílias, as quais possuíam 271 crianças com até 12 anos de idade, distribuídas em dois grupos: sem HIV (219) e HIV+ (52). Conduziram-se entrevistas com cuidadores, cujos dados foram analisados de acordo com as dimensões da vulnerabilidade social (condições socioeconômicas, sociodemográficas dos cuidadores, condições ambientais e apoio sociofamiliar); vulnerabilidade programática (acessibilidade ao serviço) e vulnerabilidade individual (transmissão vertical e condições de saúde). Os dados foram tratados no STATA v.11 e foram analisadas as dimensões de vulnerabilidade, discriminadas em blocos, mediante um modelo hierarquizado. Em nível distal, permaneceu a dimensão social; em nível intermediário, a dimensão programática e, em nível proximal, a dimensão individual. Definiu-se o diagnóstico da infecção pelo HIV como variável dependente e a idade e o sexo da criança como potenciais fatores confundidores e de ajuste do modelo final. Utilizaram-se análises bivariadas para identificar diferenças proporcionais entre as variáveis selecionadas e o diagnóstico de HIV para cada dimensão da vulnerabilidade, mediante aplicação dos Testes Qui quadrado de Pearson e o Exato de Fischer. Para as tendências proporcionais entre as variáveis do tipo ordinal e o diagnóstico, utilizou-se o Teste Qui quadrado de Tendência Linear. Para estimar a magnitude das associações, utilizou-se a Razão de Prevalência (RP) e intervalos de confiança a 95%. Em relação à vulnerabilidade social, houve diferença significativa (p=0,021) quanto à principal fonte de renda dos domicílios. A mãe é a principal cuidadora das crianças em 80% das famílias. Dos cuidadores das crianças, observaram-se diferenças significantes quanto à faixa etária (p=0,000) e situação conjugal (p=0,011). Em relação ao apoio sociofamiliar, houve diferença significativa em relação à orfandade (p=0,003); destaca-se que 46,1% das crianças HIV+ são órfãs. Na vulnerabilidade programática, observaram-se diferenças significativas entre os grupos de variáveis: tipo de parto (p=0,000); profilaxia pelo AZT na gestação (p=0,000); uso do Bactrim® (p=0,000) e início da profilaxia do AZT para a criança (p=0,00). Na vulnerabilidade individual, houve diferença significativa nas variáveis: aleitamento materno (p=0,000); idade que levou a criança ao serviço para acompanhamento do HIV (p=0,000) e administração do AZT para a criança (p=0,015). Postula-se que a ocorrência do HIV+ esteja associada às causas estruturais ou básicas, representadas pelas condições socioeconômicas dos indivíduos, portanto, as características sociais (distais) influenciam negativamente as demais dimensões e ratificam que condições precárias de sobrevivência potencializam o diagnóstico HIV+ e privam estas famílias na vigência do HIV. Portanto, o modelo final com as dimensões social + programática + individual + idade da criança + sexo + interação entre a idade e o sexo, somados, contribuíram para explicar 31,0% dos casos de crianças HIV+. Diante do apresentado, urge integrar diferentes áreas para cumprir as medidas de prevenção da Transmissão Vertical, em virtude de as crianças expostas ao HIV/aids estarem inseridas em ambientes vulneráveis. Portanto, é preciso garantir-lhes acessibilidade aos serviços de saúde mediante a descentralização dos serviços de atendimento, bem como ampliar os serviços especializados, a fim de minimizar a vulnerabilidade social, programática e individual que cinge esta população. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Vulnerability of children in the context of families living with HIV/AIDS | pt_BR |