http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/73646
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Andrade, Ana Paula Colares de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Letícia Maria Ferreira Paes da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2023 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Letícia Maria Ferreira Paes da. Utilização do resíduo de casca de camarão: definições, características e potencialidades. 2023. 38 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia de Alimentos) – Centro de Ciências Agrárias, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Starch is widely used in the food industry, however in its native form it has limited applicability depending on the processing conditions (temperature, pH, pressure, etc.), a problem that can be solved by modifying its structure, either by chemical, physical, enzymatic, or combined form. Modified starches arouse the interest of the food industry due to their potential to meet various technological demands in food processing. This work aimed to carry out a bibliographic review of the characteristics, properties, and application in the food industry of modified starch. This is a bibliographical study. The Scielo database was used in the bibliographic review. The research was carried out in the first half of 2023. Regarding the inclusion criteria, the following were used: complete articles, in Portuguese, that respond to the object of study and with a time frame of the last ten years. Regarding the exclusion criteria, there are: duplicate studies, articles in Spanish and English that do not converge with the established theme. In relation to the results found, it can be identified that starch is a carbohydrate that currently has great applicability in the food industry due to its characteristics such as viscosity, creaminess, stability, adhesiveness and film formation, in addition to being advantageous due to its tolerance, stability, thickener and improvements in food taste. It is concluded that the starch studied is the target of several modifications and has been gaining prominence in the industrial sector. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Carcinicultura | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Resíduos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aproveitamento integral | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Coprodutos | pt_BR |
dc.title | Utilização do resíduo de casca de camarão: definições, características e potencialidades | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A carcinicultura é o ramo específico de criação de camarões em viveiro que, especificamente, é realizada em áreas costeiras. A prática tem importante valor socioeconômico, representando uma alternativa para o atendimento do aumento da demanda por camarões. Durante um ano, milhares de toneladas de camarões são processados, gerando-se um problema socioambiental, já que na indústria de beneficiamento a maior parte do corpo do crustáceo, como cabeça, carapaça e patas, não será aproveitada para o consumo humano, além disso, possui uma degradação lenta, ocasionando uma grande quantidade de resíduo perecível. Os resíduos do processamento do camarão são compostos por ácidos graxos, carotenóides, proteína e quitina que possuem um alto interesse comercial. Dentre as formas de aproveitamento integral dos resíduos de camarão, temos: farinha, caldo, quitina e quitosana. O presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a viabilidade da utilização do resíduo da casca de camarão como estratégia para o aproveitamento. Os resultados demonstraram que os resíduos do processamento do camarão podem ser transformados em coprodutos alimentícios, bem como para a diminuição do impacto ambiental sobre os ecossistemas terrestres e aquáticos. | pt_BR |