DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Martins, Suzana Cláudia Silveira-
dc.contributor.author: Bandeira, Leonardo Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.identifier.citation: BANDEIRA, Leonardo Lima. Diversidade funcional de grupos bacterianos sob diferentes usos do solo. 2023. 62 f. Dissertação (Doutorado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: Complex interactions between bacteria and soil affect terrestrial biodiversity, ecosystem functions and services. The change in land use also influences important ecosystem functions, including carbon stock, climate regulation, and water cycling, all of which are closely linked to bacterial activities. Understanding the dynamics of bacterial functional groups in the soil is a strategy to infer the state of biodiversity in ecosystems. Thus, the objective of this research was to evaluate how land use affects bacterial functional diversity. The study was carried out in the Sete Cidades National Park. For the collection of the samples, transects were randomly selected in the Conservation Unit, starting from the center of each unit towards the external area and minimum distance between the transects of 3 km. The different types of vegetation cover were selected using the statistical method of random stratification. In total, 28 soil samples were collected from 12 landscapes. The soil samples at each point were collected from rhizospheric soil at a depth of 0 - 20 cm and composed of five sub - samples. Chemical parameters, such as pH and conductivity, and physical parameters, such as sand content, were analyzed. The bacteria were isolated from each soil sample by means of serial dilution and by the spread plate method. Each bacterial group was inoculated in an appropriate culture medium. All counting results were expressed as Colony Forming Units per gram of soil (UFC. G-1) and later converted to Log UFC. g-1. The abundance of the groups and the diversity index were described from the colony counts. The functional diversity of each soil sample was determined using the Shannon index. The abundance of the five functional groups evaluated was higher in the use of agricultural soil, with the group of phosphate solubilizers having the lowest overall abundance of the groups, while the actinobacteria showed the highest abundance. The values of the Shannon index ranged from 1.44 to 1.47, with the preserved and conserved areas having the highest values. As for chemical and physical analysis of soil, agricultural use showed the highest levels of micro and macro nutrients and clay content in the soil. Thus, it is concluded that the change in land use significantly affects the abundance of bacterial communities, mainly in agricultural use. K, Ca, Mg, P, N, Zn and Mn contents in the soil are the nutrients that have a positive and significant correlation with the abundance of bacterial functional groups, while aluminum has a negative correlation with the abundance of these functional groups.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Serviços ecossistêmicos
dc.subject: Comunidades
dc.subject: Diversidade funcional
dc.title: Diversidade funcional de grupos bacterianos sob diferentes usos do solo
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Martins, Claudia Miranda-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: As interações complexas entre bactérias e solo afetam a biodiversidade terrestre, as funções e os serviços ecossistêmicos. Compreender a dinâmica de grupos funcionais bacterianos no solo configura-se uma estratégia para inferir o estado da biodiversidade nos ecossistemas. Assim, o objetivo desta pesquisa foi de avaliar como o uso da terra afeta a diversidade funcional bacteriana. O estudo foi desenvolvido no Parque Nacional de Sete Cidades. Para a coleta das amostras foram sorteados aleatoriamente transectos na Unidade de Conservação, partindo do centro de cada unidade em direção a área externa e distância mínima entre os transectos de 3 km. Os diferentes tipos de cobertura vegetal foram selecionados utilizando o método estatístico da estratificação aleatória. No total, 28 amostras de solo foram coletadas de 12 paisagens. Parâmetros químicos, como pH e condutividade, e físicos do solo, como teor de areia, foram analisados. As bactérias foram isoladas de cada amostra de solo por meio de diluição em série e pelo método spread plate. Cada grupo bacteriano foi inoculado em meio de cultura apropriado. Todos os resultados das contagens foram expressos como Unidades Formadoras de Colônias por grama de solo (UFC. g-1) e posteriormente convertidos para Log UFC. g-1. A abundância dos grupos e o índice de diversidade foram descritos a partir das contagens de colônias. A diversidade funcional de cada amostra de solo foi determinada a partir do índice de Shannon. A abundância dos cinco grupos funcionais avaliados foi maior no uso de solo agricultura, sendo que o grupo das solubilizadoras de fosfato apresentou a menor abundância geral dos grupos, enquanto as actinobactérias apresentaram a maior abundância. Os valores do índice de Shannon variaram de 1,44 a 1,47 sendo as áreas preservadas e conservadas as que obtiveram os maiores valores. Quanto as análises químicas e físicas de solo, o uso agricultura apresentou os maiores teores de micro e macro nutrientes e teores de argila no solo. Assi, conclui-se que a mudança no uso de solo afeta significativamente a abundância das comunidades bacterianas, principalmente no uso agricultura. Teores de K, Ca, Mg, P, N, Zn e Mn no solo são os nutrientes que tem correlação positiva e significativa com a abundância dos grupos funcionais bacterianos, enquanto o alumínio tem uma correlação negativa com a abundância desses grupos funcionais.
dc.title.en: Functional diversity of bacterial groups under different land uses