Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Cunha, Gilmara Holanda da-
dc.contributor.author: Siqueira, Larissa Rodrigues-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: SIQUEIRA, Larissa Rodrigues. Uso do preservativo por pessoas vivendo com HIV e parceiros soroconcordantes e sorodiscordantes. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/72060. Acesso em: 04 maio. 2023.
dc.description.abstract: The objective was to verify the factors associated with condom use in People Living with HIV (PLHIV) and seroconcordant and serodiscordant partners, and its relationship with quality of life (QoL) and self-efficacy in condom use. Cross-sectional and comparative study, carried out in three outpatient clinics in Fortaleza-CE: Universitary Hospital Walter Cantídio, Hospital São José and Policlínica José de Alencar. The sample consisted of 190 patients (95 seroconcordant and 95 serodiscordant). Inclusion criteria: PLHIV of both sexes, over 18 years old, sexually active, with a steady or casual partner, who have used a condom. Exclusion criteria: pregnancy and conditions that interfered with the study. Data collected from March 2021 to September 2022, through interviews and application of instruments: Sociodemographic, Clinical, Epidemiological and Vulnerability Form for PLHIV, Condom Use Self-Efficacy Scale and Instrument for Assessing the QoL of PLHIV. Descriptive statistics and Shapiro-Wilk normality test were performed for distribution of scores. T-test or Mann-Whitney test were applied to compare the average ranks between variables with two groups, Kruskal-Wallis test for variables with more than two groups and Dunn test for post-hoc comparisons. To associate variables and QoL scores, the chi-square test, Fisher or Fisher-Freeman-Halton, and z test for post-hoc comparisons were applied. Correlation analysis based on Spearman's rho was applied to compare quantitative variables. The odds ratio (OR) and 95% confidence interval were calculated. A value of P<0.05 was considered significant. The software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) v. 23.0 was used for analysis. Project approved by the Research Ethics Committees of the Federal University of Ceará and other institutions. Following the guidelines of Strengthening the Reporting of Observational Studies in Epidemiology (STROBE). QoL was satisfactory in 74.7% of the seroconcordant and 81.1% of the serodiscordant, with no difference between groups. Females and those who did not accept the diagnosis had lower scores in all domains. Unemployed, with sickness/leave aid, income less than one salary and who suffered stigma/prejudice had lower scores in most domains. Used condoms more consistently, 35.8% of seroconcordant and 50.5% of serodiscordant, with no difference in self-efficacy between groups. There was more inconsistent use in married/stable union (P=0.027), other religions and atheists (P=0.001), who lived with a partner (RC=2.0; P=0.013), with a fixed partnership (P=0.009), with sexual intercourse under the influence of alcohol (OR=3.2; P=0.036), passage through the prison system (OR=1.8; P=0.046), without access to anti-HIV testing (OR=3.2; P=0.005) and dissatisfied with health care. Among the seroconcordant, self-efficacy was lower among Catholics and Evangelicals (P=0.002), with children (P=0.023), with more than three people in the house (P=0.005), without condom use in the last 12 months (P = 0.043), without changing each route (P=0.002) and with difficulty in monitoring health (P=0.046). There was more inconsistent use among those with a fixed partner (P=0.002), whereas those who changed the condom every time (P<0.001) and used it in the last sexual intercourse (P<0.001) had more consistent use. For serodiscordants, self-efficacy was lower among those with children (P=0.042), who did not change the condom each route (P=0.003), without guidance on HIV/other STI prevention (P=0.027) no access to HIV testing (P=0.002). When compared to seroconcordant individuals, they were more likely to use a condom consistently (P=0.028) at the last sexual intercourse (OR=3.0; P<0.001). Condom use was more consistent in those who used it in the last intercourse (P<0.001), in the last 12 months (P<0.001), with change each route (P=0.037) and satisfaction with health care (P= 0.001). It is concluded that QoL and self-efficacy in condom use are similar between seroconcordant and serodiscordant PLHIV, but some variables are associated with unsatisfactory QoL, lower selfefficacy and inconsistent condom use.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: HIVpt_BR
dc.subject: Síndrome da Imunodeficiência Adquirida
dc.subject: Preservativos
dc.subject: Promoção da Saúde
dc.title: Uso do preservativo por pessoas vivendo com HIV e parceiros soroconcordantes e sorodiscordantes
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O objetivo foi verificar os fatores associados ao uso do preservativo em Pessoas Vivendo com HIV (PVHIV) e parceiros soroconcordantes e sorodiscordantes, e sua relação com a qualidade de vida (QV) e autoeficácia no uso do preservativo. Estudo transversal e comparativo, realizado em três ambulatórios de Fortaleza-CE: Hospital Universitário Walter Cantídio, Hospital São José e Policlínica José de Alencar. A amostra foi de 190 pacientes (95 soroconcordantes e 95 sorodiscordantes). Critérios de inclusão: PVHIV de ambos os sexos, maiores de 18 anos, sexualmente ativos, com parceiro (a) fixo ou casual, que já usaram preservativo. Critérios de exclusão: gravidez e condições que interferissem no estudo. Dados coletados de março de 2021 a setembro de 2022, por meio de entrevista e aplicação dos instrumentos: Formulário Sociodemográfico, Clínico, Epidemiológico e de Vulnerabilidade para PVHIV, Escala de Autoeficácia do Uso do Preservativo e Instrumento para Avaliação da QV de PVHIV. Realizada estatística descritiva e teste de normalidade de Shapiro-Wilk para distribuição dos escores. Aplicados teste t ou teste de Mann-Whitney para comparar os postos médios entre variáveis com dois grupos, teste de Kruskal-Wallis para as com mais de dois grupos e teste de Dunn para comparações pós-hoc. Para associar as variáveis e escores da QV, aplicou-se o teste de qui quadrado, Fisher ou Fisher-Freeman-Halton, e teste z para comparações pós-hoc. Análise de correlação baseada no rho de Spearman foi aplicada para comparar variáveis quantitativas. Calculada a razão de chances (RC) e intervalo de confiança de 95%. Considerou-se significante o valor de P<0,05. Utilizou-se o software Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) v. 23.0 para análises. Projeto aprovado pelos Comitês de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal do Ceará e demais instituições. Seguidas as diretrizes do Strengthening the Reporting of Observational Studies in Epidemiology (STROBE). A QV foi satisfatória em 74,7% dos soroconcordantes e 81,1% dos sorodiscordantes, sem diferença entre grupos. O sexo feminino e os que não aceitavam o diagnóstico tiveram escores mais inferiores em todos os domínios. Desempregados, com auxílio doença/licença, renda menor que um salário e que sofriam estigma/preconceito tiveram menores escores na maioria dos domínios. Utilizaram o preservativo de forma mais consistente, 35,8% dos soroconcordantes e 50,5% dos sorodiscordantes, sem diferença na autoeficácia entre grupos. Houve uso mais inconsistente em casados/união estável (P=0,027), outras religiões e ateus (P=0,001), que moravam com parceiro (RC=2,0; P=0,013), com parceria fixa (P=0,009), com relação sexual sob efeito álcool (RC=3,2; P=0,036), passagem no sistema prisional (RC=1,8; P=0,046), sem acesso à testagem anti-HIV (RC=3,2; P=0,005) e insatisfeitos com acompanhamento em saúde (P=0,007). Nos soroconcordantes, a autoeficácia foi menor nos católicos e evangélicos (P=0,002), com filhos (P=0,023), mais de três pessoas no domicílio (P=0,005), sem uso de preservativo nos últimos 12 meses (P=0,043), sem troca a cada via (P=0,002) e com dificuldade de acompanhamento em saúde (P=0,046). Houve uso mais inconsistente naqueles com parceria fixa (P=0,002), já os que trocavam o preservativo a cada via (P<0,001) e utilizaram na última relação sexual (P<0,001) tiveram uso mais consistente. Para sorodiscordantes, a autoeficácia foi menor entre os com filhos (P=0,042), que não trocavam o preservativo a cada via (P=0,003), sem orientação sobre prevenção do HIV/outras IST (P=0,027) e sem acesso à testagem anti-HIV (P=0,002). Quando comparados aos soroconcordantes, tiveram mais chance de usar preservativo de modo consistente (P=0,028) na última relação sexual (RC=3,0; P<0,001). O uso do preservativo foi mais consistente nos que o utilizaram na última relação (P<0,001), nos últimos 12 meses (P<0,001), com troca a cada via (P=0,037) e satisfeitos com o acompanhamento em saúde (P=0,001). Conclui-se que a QV e autoeficácia no uso do preservativo são semelhantes entre PVHIV soroconcordantes e sorodiscordantes, mas algumas variáveis se associam à QV insatisfatória, menor autoeficácia e uso inconsistente do preservativo.