Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Carvalho Junior, José Raimundo de Araújo-
dc.contributor.author: Prado, Ítalo Felipe Guilherme Almeida-
dc.date.issued: 2023-
dc.identifier.citation: PRADO, Ítalo Felipe Gulherme Almeida. List experiment and misreporting of sexual violence in Brazil. 2023. 59f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Economia) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2023.
dc.description.abstract: This paper aims to analyze the potential omission and misreporting from women victims of sexual violence committed by perpetrators other than the intimate partner or ex-partner. For this, the List Experiment method has been applied to a sample of 4,746 women who participated in the PCSVDF-Mulher in 2019 along seven Brazilian capitals (Fortaleza, Recife, Salvador, Porto Alegre, São Paulo, Goiânia and Belém). The results of the experiment indicated an estimated prevalence of sexual violence of about 4.1%, however, no sensitivity bias or misreporting was found. Furthermore, results based on econometric models estimated by Maximum Likelihood indicated that older women and more educated women were more likely to omit the sexual violence suffered when asked directly, in contrast to questioning via the list experiment, whose reports were higher. Likewise, women from São Paulo were more likely to omit, whereas women from Recife, Salvador and Goiânia tended to omit less, indicating possible heterogeneities among the cities. These results, therefore, suggest initial policy prescriptions by pointing out which groups of sexual violence victims public authorities and services should give more attention to at the time of the complaint in order to improve their disclosure of victimization.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subjectviolência sexual
dc.subjectviolência contra mulheres
dc.subjectexperimento de lista
dc.subjectquestões sensíveis
dc.title: List experiment and misreporting of sexual violence in Brazil
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Este trabalho buscar analisar a potencial omissão e o relato impreciso de mulheres vítimas de violência sexual cometida por outros perpetradores que não sejam o parceiro ou ex-parceiro íntimos. Para isto, o método do Experimento de Lista foi aplicado a uma amostra de 4.746 mulheres que participaram da PCSVDF-Mulher em 2019 em sete capitais brasileiras (Fortaleza, Recife, Salvador, Porto Alegre, São Paulo, Goiânia e Belém). Os resultados do experimento apontaram uma prevalência estimada de violência sexual de cerca de 4,1%, no entanto, não foi encontrado viés de sensibilidade ou relato impreciso. Além disso, os resultados baseados em modelos econométricos estimados por Máxima Verossimilhança apontaram que mulheres mais velhas e mulheres mais instruídas apresentaram maiores probabilidades de omitir a violência sexual sofrida quando questionadas diretamente, ao contrário do questionamento através do experimento de lista, cujos relatos foram maiores. Da mesma forma, mulheres de São Paulo foram mais propensas a omitir, enquanto que mulheres de Recife, Salvador e Goiânia tenderem a omitir menos, indicando possíveis heterogeneidades entre as cidades. Estes resultados, portanto, sugerem prescrições políticas iniciais, apontando quais os grupos de vítimas de violência sexual a que as autoridades e serviços públicos devem dar mais atenção no momento da denúncia, a m de melhorar o seu relato de vitimização.