http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/71554
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Miranda, Luciana Lobo | - |
dc.contributor.author | Mourão, Lorrana Caliope Castelo Branco | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | MOURÃO, Lorrana Caliope Castelo Branco. Intangible cultural heritage and education in Cariri, Ceará, Brazil. Orientadora: Luciana Lobo Miranda. 2022. 437 f. Tese (Doutorado em Psicologia) - Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia, Centro de Humanidades, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | ntangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) is a set of practices, representations, knowledge, instruments, and skills that communities and groups recognize as part of their heritage. The ICH is covering, inter alia, five domains, oral traditions, and expressions, including languages; traditional craftsmanship; performing arts; knowledge and practices concerning nature and the universe; and social practices, rituals, and festive events. On the whole, the 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage emphasizes the ICH’s safeguarding and transmission in and among States Parties (Aikawa-Faure, 2009). Article 14 of the Convention signals that ICH’s safeguarding measures must be promoted and guaranteed through education. In particular, Brazil is one of the States Parties that ratified the 2003 Convention. In northeastern Brazil, in the south of Ceara, Cariri Cearense is a region that has a very expressive Intangible Cultural Heritage (Brito, 2007). The principal objective of this study is to explore what role education plays in safeguarding the Intangible Cultural Heritage in Cariri. The secondary aim is to understand the challenges that the ICH’s transmission faces in the region and how it influences safeguarding measures. The mixed-method (nested) was used as a methodology (Creswell, 2018), in which the primary method was qualitative, through Intervention Research and Cartography (Rocha and Aguiar, 2013; Kastrup, 2009) and the secondary, quantitative (Creswell, 2018). The core empirical fieldwork was performed in a public Technical High School in Cariri and in communities linked to the ICH. The first phase of the study took place at the school through a workshop with students of a Cultural Management technical course. In the second phase, semi-structured interviews were applied to students and teachers, culture masters, managers of non-governmental organizations, and politicians. In the third phase, a questionnaire was presented to students of the school. The methodological instruments used were participant observation, a field book method, workshop, interviews, and questionnaire. The qualitative data were analyzed using the NVivo software and quantitative data from the SPSS and Iramuteq. The results were analyzed according to three spectrums: political, school, and subjective. In the political spectrum, the meager budget, the marginalization of the ICH groups, and the low participation of groups in the political decision-making process were identified as important elements that affected ICH’s transmission in formal and non9 formal education. In the school spectrum, education model, curricula, lack of continuous and systematic actions, were observed. In the subjective spectrum, the sense of belonging to the community was identified as crucial for the ICH transmission. Overall, non-governmental organizations were identified as vital allies to support cultural heritage transmission in formal and non-formal education actions. As a result, although education is essential to safeguard ICH, many challenges still need to be faced in Cariri. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Intangible Cultural Heritage | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cariri | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Patrimonio Cultural Imaterial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação | pt_BR |
dc.title | Patrimônio Cultural Imaterial e educação no Cariri, Ceará, Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Jacobs, Marc | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Patrimônio Cultural Imaterial (PCI) é um conjunto de práticas, representações, conhecimentos, instrumentos e habilidades que as comunidades e grupos reconhecem como parte de seu patrimônio. O PCI é dividido, inter alia, em cinco domínios, tradições orais e expressões, incluindo idiomas; artesanato tradicional; Artes performáticas; conhecimentos e práticas sobre a natureza e o universo; e práticas sociais, rituais e eventos festivos (Unesco, 2003). Em geral, a Convenção para a Salvaguarda do Patrimônio Cultural Imaterial de 2003 enfatiza a salvaguarda e transmissão do PCI entre os Estados Partes (Aikawa-Faure, 2009). O artigo 14 da Convenção sinaliza que a salvaguarda do PCI deve ser promovida e garantida por meio da educação. Em particular, o Brasil é um dos Estados Partes que ratificou a Convenção de 2003. No nordeste do Brasil, no sul do Ceará, o Cariri Cearense é uma região com um patrimônio cultural imaterial muito expressivo (Brito, 2007). O objetivo principal deste estudo é explorar o papel que a educação desempenha na salvaguarda do Patrimônio Cultural Imaterial do Cariri. O objetivo secundário é entender os desafios que a educação patrimonial enfrenta no Cariri e como ela influencia as medidas de salvaguarda. Utilizou-se como metodologia o método misto hierárquico (Creswell, 2018), em que o método primário foi qualitativo, por meio da Pesquisa Intervenção e Cartografia (Rocha e Aguiar, 2013; Kastrup, 2009) e o secundário, quantitativo (Creswell, 2018). A pesquisa foi realizada em uma escola pública profissionalizante de Ensino Médio do Cariri e territórios comunitários vinculados ao PCI. A primeira fase do estudo ocorreu na escola através de uma oficina com alunos do curso técnico de Gestão Cultural. Na segunda fase, entrevistas semiestruturadas foram aplicadas com alunos e professores, mestres da cultura popular, gestores de organizações não governamentais e políticos. Na terceira fase, foi aplicado um questionário aos alunos da escola. Os instrumentos metodológicos utilizados foram observação participante, diário de campo, oficina, entrevistas e questionário. Os dados qualitativos foram analisados usando o software NVivo, e quantitativos a partir do SPSS e Iramuteq. Os resultados foram analisados a partir de três espectros, político, escolar e subjetivo. No espectro político, o orçamento insuficiente, a marginalização de grupos vinculados ao PCI, e a baixa participação destes no processo de tomada de decisão política foram identificados como importantes influências que afetaram as medidas de transmissão do PCI. No espectro escolar, observaram-se os desafios do modelo de educação, currículo, a falta de ações contínuas e sistemáticas. No espectro subjetivo, o senso de pertencimento à comunidade foi identificado como um aliado da transmissão do ICH. Por outro lado, as organizações não governamentais foram identificadas como aliadas vitais para apoiar a educação patrimonial. Como resultado, embora a educação seja essencial para salvaguardar o PCI, muitos desafios ainda precisam ser superados no Cariri. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Intangible Cultural Heritage and education in Cariri, Ceará, Brazil | pt_BR |