http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/69686
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sobral, Fábio Maia | - |
dc.contributor.author | Santos, José Daniel Coelho dos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims to measure the importance of recyclable material collectors, in the municipality of Maranguape-CE, for the development of the ecological economy and to understand how the scope of the National Policy on Solid Waste relates to this category. The geographic area chosen will be district 7 (seat) of the municipality of Maranguape, present in the metropolitan region of Fortaleza (RMF), with approximately 130 thousand inhabitants. The unit of analysis of the research is the focus group of recyclable material collectors, who work door-to-door in the streets of the city. This research will be carried out in the following steps: A) initially, it will be based on the literature review on the neoclassical (traditional) economic model and the culture of consumerism in today's societies that creates an expressive amount of garbage, in which its destination is important ecosystems for the maintenance of life on earth. In this way, the traditional model will be confronted with the new paradigm of ecological economics, which sees the allocation of natural resources as an important tool for maintaining a dynamic and sustainable ecosystem for current and future generations. At this stage, a bibliographical review of the national solid waste policy and the work carried out by recyclable material collectors, important subjects for the reallocation of raw materials in the goods production cycle, will also be carried out. B) in the next stage, questionnaires will be applied to the focus group of collectors that will bring the questions presented in the research objectives, such as social, economic, environmental, and institutional indicators. Thus, as well as some speeches that will be recorded C) In the last stage of the research, the data collected in the questionnaires will be treated for the analysis of descriptive statistics, through the SPSS program and transformed into tables and graphs for the quantitative discussion. And the speeches will be transcribed for analysis of qualitative discussions. Finally, based on the multi-data analysis, it will be possible to measure the importance of the work of recyclable material collectors for the development of the ecological economy. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Economia ecológica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Política pública | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Resíduos sólidos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Catadores de materiais recicláveis | pt_BR |
dc.title | Os catadores de materiais recicláveis em Maranguape- CE e sua importância para a economia ecológica | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.co-advisor | Cardoso, Gil Célio de Castro | - |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | A presente pesquisa visa dimensionar a importância dos catadores de materiais recicláveis, no município de Maranguape-CE, para o desenvolvimento da economia ecológica e compreender como se relaciona o alcance da Política Nacional dos Resíduos Sólidos a essa categoria. A área geográfica escolhida será o distrito 7 (sede) do município de Maranguape, presente na região metropolitana de Fortaleza (RMF), com aproximadamente 130 mil habitantes. A unidade de análise da pesquisa é o grupo focal dos catadores de materiais recicláveis, que fazem o trabalho de catação de porta em porta nas ruas da cidade. A presente pesquisa será realizada nas seguintes etapas: A) inicialmente terá como base a revisão da literatura sobre o modelo econômico neoclássico (tradicional) e a cultura do consumismo nas sociedades atuais que cria um número expressivo de lixo, no qual seu destino são ecossistemas importantes para a manutenção da vida na terra. Dessa maneira, o modelo tradicional será confrontado com o novo paradigma da economia ecológica que pensa a alocação dos recursos naturais como importante ferramenta para a manutenção de um ecossistema dinâmico e sustentável para a atual e seguintes gerações. Nessa etapa será também realizada a revisão bibliográfica da política nacional de resíduos sólidos e do trabalho desempenhado pelos catadores de materiais recicláveis, importantes sujeitos para a realocação de matéria-prima no ciclo de produção de bens. B) na etapa seguinte serão aplicados questionários ao grupo focal dos catadores que trarão os questionamentos apresentados nos objetivos da pesquisa, tais como os indicadores sociais, econômico, ambiental e institucional. Assim, como algumas falas que serão gravadas C) Na última etapa da pesquisa os dados coletados nos questionários serão tratados para análise da estatística descritiva, através do programa SPSS e transformado em tabelas e gráficos para a discussão quantitativa. E as falas serão transcritas para análises de discussões qualitativas. Por fim, a partir das análises dos multidados é que será possível dimensionar a importância do trabalho dos catadores de materiais recicláveis para o desenvolvimento da economia ecológica. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Recyclable material collectors in Maranguape- CE and their importance for the ecological economy | pt_BR |