http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/6917
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Bruin, Pedro Felipe Carvalhedo de | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nunes, Deuzilane Muniz | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | NUNES, Deuzilane Muniz. Estudo das alterações do ritmo vigília-sono, da temperatura corporal e da secreção de melatonina em pacientes com doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica. 2012. 125 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Médicas) - Universidade Federal do Ceará. Faculdade de Medicina, Fortaleza, 2012. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Previously, circadian alterations in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) have been insufficiently investigated. In this work, consisting of three studies, we evaluated the impairments in sleep-wake rhythm, the circadian variation of oral temperature, the nocturnal melatonin secretion and morning cortisol concentration in patients with stable COPD. Initially, 26 patients with moderate to very severe COPD (mean age ± SD = 66.9 ± 8.5 years) and 15 controls (age = 63.0 ± 10.7 years) were evaluated by actigraphy for 5-7 days. Dyspnea, lung function (spirometry), sleep quality (Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, PSQI) and daytime sleepiness (Epworth Sleepiness Scale, ESS) were measured. Individuals with COPD showed increased sleep latency (p = 0.003), mean nocturnal activity (p = 0.003), and wake after sleep onset (p = 0.003). Furthermore, they presented reduced total sleep time (TST, p = 0.024) and lower sleep efficiency (p = 0.001). In patients, severity of dyspnea was correlated with activity levels during sleep (r = 0.41, p = 0.04) and with TST (r = -0.46, p = 0.02). Subjective sleep quality was poorer in patients than controls (p = 0.043). In the second study, oral temperature was measured every two hours, from 4:00 a.m to 10:00 p.m, in 31 patients with moderate to very severe COPD (age = 66.3 ± 6.5 years) as well as in 19 controls (age = 63.6 ± 5.4 years). Dyspnea, sleep quality (PSQI), daytime sleepiness (ESS), depressive symptoms (Beck Depression Inventory, BDI-II), fatigue (Fatigue Severity Scale, FSS), chronotype (morningness-eveningness Questionnaire, MEQ) and risk of sleep apnea (Berlin Questionnaire) were evaluated. COPD patients showed worse PSQI global score (p<0.001), BDI-II (p = 0.02) and FSS (p <0.001). Mean temperature at 4:00 a.m and 6:00 a.m were higher in patients than in controls (p = 0.001 and p = 0.02, respectively). In the COPD group, the temperature at 6:00 a.m was correlated with the PSQI global score (p = 0.015). In the third study, 11 patients with moderate or severe COPD (age = 64.4 ± 8.8 years) were evaluated with polysomnography, dyspnea, pulmonary function and comorbidities (Charlson Comorbidity Index, CCI) and they had the cortisol levels measured in the morning at 6:00 a.m. The concentration of melatonin was measured at 6:00, 7:00, 8:00, 9:00, 10:00, 11:00 p.m and, 0:00, 2:00, 4:00 and 6:00 a.m in seven cases. It was observed prolongation of REM sleep latency (118.1 ± 86.3 min), lower sleep efficiency (82.9 ± 11.6%) and elevated arousal index (16.3 ± 8.5 / h). The curves of melatonin secretion showed great variability. On average, the peak of melatonin (82.28 ± 49.4 pg / ml) occurred at 10:00 p.m. Sleep efficiency was correlated with the concentration of melatonin at 8:00 p.m (p = 0.05) and 11:00 p.m (p = 0.04) and the TST with melatonin concentration at 10:00 p.m (p = 0.05). The cortisol concentration at 6:00 a.m (22.08 ± 5.8 mg /dl) were correlated inversely with the arousal index (p = 0.04). In conclusion, clinically stable COPD patients presented sleep alterations assessed by actigraphy, associated with the degree of dyspnea. The rhythm of oral temperature was altered in COPD, with higher temperatures in the early morning, and this may be related to sleep disturbances. The pattern of melatonin secretion in COPD is variable. Cortisol morning levels and melatonin concentration measured at 8:00, 10:00 and 11:00 p.m are associated with changes in the sleep pattern of these patients. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ritmo Circadiano | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sono | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estudo das alterações do ritmo vigília-sono, da temperatura corporal e da secreção de melatonina em pacientes com doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Previamente, alterações circadianas na doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica (DPOC) foram insuficientemente investigadas. Neste trabalho, que consiste em três estudos, foram avaliadas as alterações no ritmo vigília-sono; a variação circadiana da temperatura oral; a secreção noturna de melatonina e a concentração de cortisol matinal na DPOC estável. Inicialmente, 26 pacientes com DPOC moderada a muito grave (idade média±DP=66,9±8,5 anos) e 15 controles (idade=63,0±10,7 anos) foram avaliados por actimetria durante 5-7 dias. Dispneia, função pulmonar (espirometria), qualidade do sono (Índice de Qualidade do Sono de Pittsburgh, IQSP) e sonolência diurna (Escala de Sonolência de Epworth, ESE) foram mensurados. Indivíduos com DPOC apresentaram maior latência para o sono (p=0.003), atividade noturna (p=0.003) e tempo acordado após início do sono (p=0.003) e menor tempo total de sono (TTS; p=0.024) e eficiência do sono (p=0.001). Nos pacientes, a dispneia correlacionou-se com atividade no sono (r=0,41; p=0.04) e TTS (r=-0,46; p=0.02). A qualidade do sono foi pior na DPOC (p=0.043). No segundo estudo, a temperatura oral foi medida a cada duas horas, das 4 às 22 horas, em 31 pacientes com DPOC moderada a muito grave (idade=66,3±6,5anos) e 19 controles (idade=63,6±5,4anos). Dispneia, qualidade do sono (IQSP), sonolência diurna (ESE), sintomas depressivos (Inventário Depressão de Beck, BDI-II), fadiga (Escala de Gravidade de Fadiga, EGF), cronotipo (Questionário de Matutinidade-Vespertinidade, MEQ) e risco de apneia obstrutiva do sono (Questionário de Berlim) foram avaliados. Pacientes com DPOC apresentaram pior escore do IQSP (p<0.001), do BDI-II (p=0.02) e do EGF (p<0.001). Os valores de temperatura às 4 e 6 horas foram maiores nos pacientes do que nos controles (p=0.001 e p=0.02, respectivamente). Na DPOC, a temperatura às 6 horas correlacionou-se com o IQSP global (p=0.015). No terceiro estudo, 11 pacientes com DPOC moderada a grave (idade=64,4±8,8 anos) foram avaliados com polissonografia e determinação do grau de dispneia, função pulmonar, comorbidades (Indice de Comorbidades de Charlson, ICC) e dosagem de cortisol matinal (6 horas). Em sete casos, foi medida a concentração de melatonina às 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 00, 2, 4 e 6 horas. Observou-se prolongamento da latência para o sono REM (118,1±86,3 min), baixa eficiência do sono (82,9±11,6%) e elevado índice de despertares (16,3±8,5/hora). As curvas de secreção de melatonina mostraram grande variabilidade. Em média, o pico de melatonina (82,28±49,4pg/mL) ocorreu às 22 horas. A eficiência do sono correlacionou-se com a concentração de melatonina às 20 (p=0.05) e 23 horas (p=0.04) e o TTS com a concentração de melatonina às 22 horas (p=0.05). A concentração de cortisol às 6 horas (22,08±5,8 mg /dl) correlacionou-se inversamente com o índice de despertares (p=0.04). Em conclusão, pacientes com DPOC estável apresentam alterações do sono avaliados por actimetria, associada ao grau de dispneia. O ritmo da temperatura oral na DPOC está alterado, com temperaturas mais elevadas no início da manhã, o que pode estar relacionado a alterações do sono. O padrão de secreção de melatonina na DPOC é bastante variável. Os níveis de cortisol matinal e a concentração de melatonina às 20, 22 e 23 horas associam-se a alterações do sono nestes pacientes. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Study of changes of rhythm sleep-wake, the body temperature and melatonin secretion in patients with chronic pulmonary disease obstructive | pt_BR |