Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Galvão, Marli Teresinha Gimeniz-
dc.contributor.author: Paiva, Simone de Sousa-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.identifier.citation: PAIVA, S. S. Distribuição espacial e determinantes sociais de saúde na população com AIDS no Ceará. 2013. 147 f. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) - Faculdade de Farmácia, Odontologia e Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2013.
dc.description.abstract: Despite scientific advances in HIV treatment and the specific public policy for the infected population, aids represents a severe health problem that affects more vulnerable groups. Therefore, when treating HIV-positive people, the social determinants of the health-disease process need to be taken into account. The goal is to analyze the spatial distribution of aids patients in the State of Ceará, Brazil, and its association with social determinants of health. In this cross-sectional ecological study, individuals with aids aged 13 years or older were considered, who lived in Ceará and had been notified between 2001 and 2011 in the Brazilian Case Registry Database. Sociodemographic variables were used that were collected from the State Health Secretary; socioeconomic, environmental and health data from the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics, from the Informatics Department of the Brazilian Unified Health System and from the Primary Healthcare Department. Epidemiological and social indicators were constructed based on the Theoretical Model of Social Determination suggested by Whitehead and Dahlgren. For individual data analysis, SPSS 20.0 software was employed. Tests were applied for comparison of proportions (Fisher’s exact or Pearson’s chi-square), comparison of means (Student’s t), correlation between dependent variable and its regressor variables (Pearson) and a test to verify the normality of the dependent variable (Shapiro-Wilk). Inferential analyses with ρ inferior to 0.05 were considered statistically significant. For socio-environmental and health data, geoprocessing and geo-analysis methods were used. To identify spatial clusters, the mean aids rate for the period was calculated and related to the vector map of Ceará, using the software ArcGis10.1. Spatial self-correlation was verified through Moran’s index. The Global Linear Regression Model was useful for multivariate analysis. Risk maps were constructed for the formation of aids clusters throughout the time series. Approval was obtained from the Ethics Committee of the State Health Secretary under protocol 203.911. Aids is increasing in Ceará, with a mostly male, adult population living in the state capital. It was observed that the epidemic is expanding among women, young people and in the interior of the state. Drugs use prevails among young people and people with low education levels. A growing trend of the disease is observed among people with seven to 11 years of education, with a statistically significant difference between the sexes. The Social Support and Specialized Health Network for aids is concentrated in the Metropolitan Region of the State. Aids clusters with high rates were verified in the Coastal Region and in areas close to the border with the State of Piauí, probably linked to tourism and migration processes. The aids rates were associated with most of the socioeconomic indicators studies. A positive relation was observed between aids and economic inequalities. An inverse association was verified between the problem and primary care. The risk of clusters was verified primarily in the hinterland of the State and a greater relative risk in cities in the Northeast of Ceará throughout the time series. As concluded, aids in Ceará is marked by areas of spatial dependence and the disparities in socioeconomic and health access conditions produce preponderant determinations for illness caused by HIV.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Síndrome de Imunodeficiência Adquirida
dc.subject: Fatores Epidemiológicos
dc.subject: Indicadores Sociais
dc.title: Distribuição espacial e determinantes sociais de saúde na população com AIDS no Ceará
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Apesar de avanços científicos no tratamento ao HIV e de política pública específica à população infectada, a aids se constitui em sério problema de saúde, que acomete grupos mais vulneráveis. Desta forma, ao tratar de pessoas vivendo com HIV é necessário levar em conta os determinantes sociais relacionados ao processo de saúde-doença. Objetiva-se analisar a distribuição espacial de pacientes com aids no Estado do Ceará, Brasil, e sua associação com determinantes sociais de saúde. Estudo ecológico transversal, considerou-se indivíduos com aids, de idade igual ou superior a 13 anos, residentes no Ceará, notificados entre 2001 e 2011 pelo Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação. Trabalhou-se com variáveis sociodemográficas obtidas na Secretaria da Saúde do Estado, dados socioeconômicos, ambientais e de saúde do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística, do Departamento de Informática do Sistema Único de Saúde do Brasil e do Departamento de Atenção Básica. Construíram-se indicadores epidemiológicos e sociais baseados no Modelo Teórico de Determinação Social sugerido por Whitehead e Dahlgren. Para análise dos dados individuais empregou-se o software SPSS 20.0. Testes foram aplicados para comparação das proporções (exato de Fisher ou qui-quadrado de Pearson), comparação de médias (t de Student), correlação entre variável dependente e suas regressoras (teste de Pearson) e teste para aferir a normalidade da variável dependente (Shapiro-Wilk). Foram consideradas estatisticamente significantes análises inferenciais de ρ inferior a 0,05. Para dados socioambientais e de saúde foram utilizados métodos de geoprocessamento e de geoanálise. Para identificação de aglomerados espaciais, calculou-se taxa média de aids do período e relacionada com o mapa vetorial do Ceará, através do programa ArcGis10.1. Autocorrelação espacial foi verificada pelo índice de Moran. O Modelo de Regressão Linear Global foi útil para análise multivariada. Foram construídos mapas do risco relativo à formação de aglomerados de aids ao longo da série temporal. Obteve-se aprovação do Comitê de Ética da Secretaria da Saúde do Estado, sob protocolo n° 203.911. A aids é crescente no Ceará, com maioria masculina, adulta, residente na Capital. Foi observado processo de feminização, juvenização e interiorização da epidemia. O uso de drogas é prevalente entre jovens e pessoas de baixa escolaridade. Ocorre tendência crescente da doença entre pessoas com sete a onze anos de estudo, e diferença estatística significativa entre os sexos. A Rede Social de Apoio e de Saúde Especializada para aids concentra-se na Região Metropolitana do Estado. Clusters de aids com altas taxas foi verificada na Região Litorânea e em áreas próximas à fronteira do Piauí, provavelmente vinculados ao turismo e aos processos migratórios. As taxas de aids foram associadas com a maioria dos indicadores socioeconômicos estudados. Observou-se relação positiva entre aids e desigualdades econômicas. Foi verificada associação inversa entre o agravo e a atenção primária. Constatou-se risco para clusters de aids primeiramente nos Sertões do Estado e maior risco relativo em municípios do Noroeste Cearense ao longo da série temporal. Segundo se conclui, a aids no Ceará possui áreas de dependência espacial e as disparidades socioeconômicas e de acesso à saúde geram determinações preponderantes ao adoecimento pelo HIV.
dc.title.en: Spatial distribution and social determinants of health in the population with aids in Ceará