DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Arcanjo, Francisco Plácido Nogueira-
dc.contributor.author: Gomes, Francisca Mayara Brasileiro-
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-08-
dc.identifier.citation: GOMES, F.M.B.Tratamento da anemia ferropriva com medidas não farmacológicas: revisão sistemática e meta-análise. 2022. 76 f. Dissertação. (Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde da Família) - Campus Sobral, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Sobral, 2022.
dc.description.abstract: Anemia is an important indicator of poor nutrition and health with major consequences for socioeconomic development. According to WHO estimates, between 1993 and 2005, anemia affected approximately a quarter of the world's population, which then corresponded to 1.62 billion people affected, most of them children under the age of four. Among the causes of anemia, iron deficiency is the most common, accounting for 50% of cases. In developing countries such as Brazil, diet is essential for the onset of iron deficiency anemia. The objective is a systematic review and meta-analysis to evaluate the effectiveness of non- pharmacological measures for the treatment of iron-deficiency anemia (IDA). Databases used: MEDLINE (via PubMed), Cochrane library, SciELO/LILACS and EMBASE up to June 2021. We identified all randomized controlled trials (RCTs) that used non-pharmacological measures to treat IDA including iron pots/ingots, or food use were included. The outcomes of interest were hemoglobin (Hb) concentrations and prevalence of anemia. A total of 479 studies were retrieved from the databases, of which 8 duplicate records were removed. After, all titles and abstracts were reviewed, 23 articles were considered potentially relevant, and were read in full and checked for eligibility. Three articles met all inclusion criteria. We also conducted a manual search for citations and a further 8 records were identified and checked for eligibility. Eleven RCTs were included in this review. Estimates showed that the use of non-pharmacological measures was associated with a statistically significant overall increase in mean Hb (MD +0.45 g/dL, 95% CI 0.05 to 0.85, p=0.03). The effect of non- pharmacological measures on the prevalence of IDA was analyzed in only 5 RCTs. Participants in the intervention groups were 2.78 times less likely to suffer from IDA than those in the control groups, OR=2.78, 95% CI 0.93, 8.29, however without significance for the overall effect (p=0.07). Non-pharmacological therapies have a positive effect on iron balance and can a useful adjunct to programs to prevent and treat IDA in at-risk populations. (PROSPERO registration number CRD42021261773).
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Revisão sistemática
dc.subject: Metanálise
dc.subject: Educação alimentar e nutricional
dc.subject: Anemia ferropriva
dc.subject: Ferro na dieta
dc.title: Tratamento da anemia ferropriva com medidas não farmacológicas: revisão sistemática e meta-análise
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A anemia é um importante indicador de má nutrição e saúde com grandes consequências para o desenvolvimento socioeconômico. Segundo estimativa da OMS, a anemia acometia, entre 1993 e 2005, aproximadamente um quarto da população mundial, o que correspondia então a 1,62 bilhão de pessoas afetadas, sendo a maioria crianças com menos de quatro anos. Dentre as causas de anemia, a ferropenia é a mais comum, responsável por 50% dos casos. Em países em desenvolvimento como o Brasil, a dieta é fundamental no aparecimento da anemia por ferropenia. Nesse contexto, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a eficácia de medidas não farmacológicas no tratamento da anemia, através das concentrações de hemoglobina e na prevalência de anemia da população em geral. O percurso metodológico consistiu em uma revisão sistemática de ensaios clínicos randomizados com grupo-controle que utilizaram medidas não farmacológicas para tratamento de anemia na população em geral. A avaliação do risco de viés foi realizada utilizando a ferramenta Cochrane Risk of Bias (RoB 2.0) composta por cinco domínios. A meta-análise foi feita através do software Review Manager para agrupamento dos dados utilizando como desfechos os níveis de hemoglobina e a prevalência de anemia nos estudos selecionados. Para avaliação da qualidade da evidência utilizamos o Grades of Recommendation, Assessment, Development, and Evaluation (GRADE), garantindo assim um processo sistemático e transparente nesse processo de revisão. Esta revisão sistemática foi submetida ao International prospective register of systematic reviews (PROSPERO) após realizar uma busca na plataforma para verificação da existência de estudo similar, obtendo registro CRD42021261773.
dc.title.en: Treatment of irn deprive anemia with measures not pharmacological: systematic review and meta-analysis