Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Monteiro , Helena Serra Azul-
dc.contributor.author: Feitosa, Regina Fátima Gonçalves-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.citation: FEITOSA, Regina Fátima Gonçalves. Efeitos renais e pulmonares do veneno da cascavel (Crotalus durissus cascavella) em ratos. 1996. 135 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Patologia) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 1996. Disponível em: http://www.repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/66434. Acesso em: 14/06/2022.
dc.description.abstract: Ophidian accidents are a severe public health problem in the tropics. Seven sub-species of Crotalus durissus are distributed in different regions of Brazil, and among these sub-species a major interest for the present study is focused on Crotalus durissus cascavella, mostly found in Northeastem Brazil. We aimed, in this work, at analysing the effects of Crotalus durissus cascavella venom on the kidney and lung of the rat, through a histological analysis of these organs and dosages of same serum parameters related to the kidney function, as well as to analyze epidemiological aspects of the ophidian accidents in Ceará between 1992 and 1995. The method of probits (Miller & Tainter, 1944) was used to calculate the lethal dosis. The DL50 for the venom of C. d. cascavella was observed to be that of 3.0 ± 0.34 mg/kg. Hundred and forty wistar rats, weighing 140-200g, distributed in control (n=4) and experimental (n=5 ou 6) groups inoculated intraperitoneally with 3mg/kg of venom were used. The animais were killed in different time intervals (6h, 12h, 24h, 2 days, 4d, 15d, 21 d e 28d) and blood was collected when the animais were decapited. In each time interval a control (C) and an experimental group (E) was killed. Kidneys were removed and colored by hematoxyline-eosine (HE), PAS, thrichrom of Masson, and silver metenamina for optic microscopy analysis. Among 56 animais dead by the venom 14 of them were autopsied the kidneys and lungs fforn these animais were colored by HE and analysed by optic mycroscopy. In this study, a significant reduction was detected in the serum leveis of total proteins and globulin in the experimental group of 12h (Ci2h=6.5 ± 0.22g/dl; Ei2h=5.63 ± 0.26g/dl* for total proteins and Ci2h=3.5 ± 0.23g/dl; Ei2h=2.77 ± 0.18g/dl* for globulin) and a significant reduction in the serum albumin in the experimental groups of 2 days and 4 days (C2d=3.33 ± O.88g/dl; E2d=2.9 ± 0.03g/dl* and C4d=3.45 ± 0.07g/dl; E4d=3.14 ± O.lg/dl*). A significant reduction of Na+ was also observed in the group experimental of 2d (C2d=l 42.25 ± 2.25mEq/l; E2d=131.8 ± 0.92mEq/l*). In the group of 15d, there was an increase of creatinine (Ci5d=0.57 ± 0.02mg/dl; Ei5d=0.77 ± 0.04mg/dl*).*p<0.05. The histological analysis of the kidneys showed a vascular congestion in intersticial and glomerular capillary loops, predominant in intensity and number in the animais dead by the venom and in the experimental group of 6h.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Crotalus cascavella
dc.subject: Epidemiologia
dc.subject: Albumina Sérica
dc.subject: Mordeduras de Serpentes
dc.title: Efeitos renais e pulmonares do veneno da cascavel (Crotalus durissus cascavella) em ratos: estudo epidemiológico dos acidentes ofídicos no Ceará
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Os acidentes ofídicos constituem sério problema de saúde pública nos países tropicais. No Brasil encontram-se distribuídas nas diferentes regiões geográficas sete subespécies de Crotalus durissus, sendo a Crotalus durissus cascavella, a cascavel encontrada no Nordeste brasileiro, de maior interesse para o presente estudo. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram avaliar os efeitos do veneno de Crotalus durissus cascavella em rim e pulmão de rato, através de análise histológica destes órgãos e dosagens de alguns parâmetros séricos relacionados à função renal, bem como analisar aspectos epidemiológicos dos acidentes ofídicos ocorridos no Ceará no período de 1992 a 1995. O cálculo da dose letal foi feito de acordo com o método dos probitos (Miller & Tainter, 1944). Observou-se que a DL50 para 0 veneno de C. d. cascavella é de 3,0 ± 0,34 mg/Kg. Foram utilizados 140 ratos Wistar com peso de 140 a 200g, distribuídos em grupos controles (n=4) e experimentais inoculados com 3mg/Kg de veneno (n=5 ou 6) por via intraperitoneal. Os animais foram sacrificados em diferentes intervalos de tempo (6h, 12h, 24h, 2d, 4d, 7d, 15d, 21 d e 28dias), 0 sangue foi colhido no momento da decapitação. Em cada intervalo de tempo foi sacrificado um grupo controle (C) e um grupo experimental (E). Os rins foram removidos e submetidos às colorações de hematoxilina-eosina (HE), PAS, tricrômico de Masson e prata metenamina para análise à microscopia óptica. Dentre os animais que morreram pela ação do veneno (56), 14 foram necropsiados. Os rins e pulmões destes animais foram submetidos à coloração HE e analisados à microscopia óptica. Neste estudo, constatou-se redução significativa dos níveis séricos de proteínas totais e globulina no grupo experimental de 12h (Ci2h=6,5 ± 0,22g/dl; Ei2h=5,63 ± 0,26g/dl* para proteínas totais e C12h=3,5 ± 0,23g/dl; Ei2h=2,77 ± 0,18g/dl* para globulina) e redução significativa da albumina sérica nos grupos experimentais de 2 dias e 4 dias (C2d=3,33 ± 0,88g/dl; E2d=2,9 ± 0,03g/dl* e C4d=3,45 ± 0,07g/dl; E4d=3,14 ± 0,lg/dl*). Detectou- se também no grupo experimental de 2d redução significativa do Na+ (C2d=142,25 ± 2,25mEq/l; E2d=131,8 ± 0,92mEq/l*). No grupo de 15d, houve aumento da creatinina (Ci5d=0,57 ± 0,02mg/dl;