Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Loiola, Adonay Rodrigues-
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Edipo Silva de-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Edipo Silva de. Estratégias para o desenvolvimento de materiais porosos hierárquicos voltados para aplicações em sistemas em fluxo. 2021. 119 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021.
dc.description.abstract: The term "hierarchy" in relation to porous materials is often used, in a broad sense, for systems that contain only a certain number of different pore types in the form of independent bi- or multimodal pore size distributions, independent if and how the two or more different pore systems are interconnected. Many strategies for ranking porous structures have been and are being developed to improve the performance of final materials in different technical applications, such as adsorptive and catalytic processes. NaA-type zeolite was successfully synthesized on the surface of glass fiber previously activated by alkaline treatment. By varying the treatment time and the amount of silica and alumina precursors applied in the reaction mixture, a sample with higher zeolitic concentration was obtained. This material was evaluated for the water softening process, as an alternative substitute for the use of zeolite in powder form, in which several obstacles related to recovery and reuse limit its application. Water softening experiments, carried out in a continuous flow system, with a column containing the hierarchical material glass-zeolite NaA, showed high performance in reducing Ca2+ concentration, with complete removal achieved for 20 mL of simulated hard water (Ca2+ 100.0 mg L-1) using 500 mg of the sample in column form (10 mm diameter × 300 mm height). The sample maintained this performance over a wide pH range (3.0 - 9.0), and also showed viable regenerability, without decreasing its performance during the first four cycles of use, reaching 87.3% efficiency, when throughout the tenth cycle. In the second part of the work, hierarchical supports of aminofunctionalized mesoporous materials, incorporated in bacterial cellulose cartridges, showed good performance in the immobilization of enzymes from sweet potato peel extract. These materials were evaluated for their potential as support for enzymatic immobilization, through the enzymatic catalysis of the catechol substrate, in a flow injection system, previously designed for this purpose. The two mesoporous materials used as enzymatic immobilizers (CBMPC-APTES and CBMPF-APTES) showed efficiency in catalytic flow tests, with percentage enzyme retention values of 42.8% for the support CBMPC-APTES and 21.8%, for CBMPF-APTES support.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpt_BR
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Suportes hierárquicos
dc.subject: Materiais mesoporosos
dc.subject: Zeólitas
dc.subject: Adsorção
dc.subject: Catálise enzimática
dc.title: Estratégias para o desenvolvimento de materiais porosos hierárquicos voltados para aplicações em sistemas em fluxo
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.co-advisor: Sasaki, José Marcos-
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: A expressão “hierarquia”, em relação a materiais porosos, é frequentemente usada, em um sentido amplo, para sistemas contendo apenas um certo número de diferentes tipos de poros na forma de distribuições de tamanho de poro bi ou multimodal, independente se e como os dois ou mais sistemas de poros diferentes estão interligados. Vários métodos de hierarquização de estruturas porosas estão sendo desenvolvidos para melhorar o desempenho dos materiais finais em diferentes aplicações como, por exemplo, processos adsortivos e catalíticos. Neste trabalho a zeólita do tipo NaA foi eficientemente sintetizada sobre a superfície de fibra de vidro previamente ativada por tratamento alcalino. Experimentos de abrandamento de água, realizados em sistema em fluxo, com coluna contendo o material hierárquico vidro-zeólita NaA, apresentaram alto desempenho na redução da concentração de íons Ca2+, com a remoção completa alcançada para 100 mL de água dura simulada (Ca2+ 100,0 mg L-1) usando 500 mg do material em coluna (10 mm de diâmetro × 300 mm de altura). O material apresentou uma regenerabilidade viável, sem redução em seu desempenho nos primeiros quatro ciclos de uso, atingindo 87,3% de eficiência, ao longo do décimo ciclo. A zeólita hierarquizada também mostrou seletividade a íons Ca2+, na presença de íons Mg2+, em soluções preparadas em laboratório e em amostras de água de poços profundos. Na seguunda parte do trabalho, suportes hierárquicos consituídos por materiais mesoporosos aminofuncionalizados, agregados a cartuchos de celulose bacteriana, mostraram bom desempenho na imobilização de enzimas, derivados do extrato da casca de batata doce. Estes materiais, foram avaliados quanto ao seu potencial como suporte para imobilização enzimática, através da catálise enzimática do substrato catecol, em um sistema de injeção em fluxo previamente projetado para esse fim. Os dois materiais mesoporosos usados como imobilizadores enzimáticos, CBMPC-APTES e CBMPF-APTES, mostraram eficiência nos testes catalíticos em fluxo, com valores percentuais de retenção de enzima de 42,8%, e 21,8%, respectivamente.
dc.title.en: Strategies for the development of hierarchical porous materials for applications in flow systems