http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/61725
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.advisor | Fechine, Pierre Basílio Almeida | - |
dc.contributor.author | Freire, Tiago Melo | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | FREIRE, Tiago Melo. Development of 0d and 2d materials for water remediation, hydrogen evolution reaction, and cancer treatment. 2021. 161 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | Magnetite/chitosan nanocomposites were able to remove dyes from textile effluents. Thus, a comparative study of these materials toward adsorption of reactive black 5 and methyl orange showed a pH-dependent adsorption capacity, with pH 4 being more indicated for crosslinked samples and pH 8 for non-modified material. Indeed, it demonstrated that the adsorption capacity is influenced by molecular size effect and electrostatic attraction for unmodified and modified nanocomposites, respectively. In the second moment, bimetallic FeM (M = Ag, Co, Cu, and Ni) materials were synthesized by thermal decomposition for hydrogen production application. These samples presented soft ferrimagnetic behaviour and varied morphology depending of the composition (e.g., spheres, cubes, and triangles). However, the samples containing Ag and Cu showed a bimodal size distribution, possibly due to the significant difference between the reduction potential of these metals and ferric ions, which generates different nucleation rates. Electrocatalytic tests showed that the FeCu alloy performed better due to its lower overpotential (494 mV) compared to the other alloys, and all electrocatalysts were stable during the 8 h period of continuous operation. Finally, g-C3N4 was produced from the thermal polymerization of urea at 550° C for use in cancer treatment. The formation of a typical structure in the form of stacked C3N4 sheets was evidenced by XRD, FTIR, Raman, AFM, and TEM techniques. Analysis of XRD and XPS showed defects in the structure of g-C3N4 due to incomplete polymerization of urea, resulting in decreased interplanar space. The synthesized materials presented a band gap of 2.87 eV and an emission band at 448 nm, regardless of the exciting wavelength. Biological tests have shown excellent biocompatibility of g-C3N4 with normal cells and the inhibitory effect on cancer cell lines. Biodistribution tests in tissues indicated that the material accumulated in the lungs in the first two hours and was later found mainly in the liver after 24 hours. In this sense, g-C3N4 showed great potential for the treatment of various types of cancer. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Magnetita/quitosana | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Adsorção | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nanocristais bimetálicos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Eletrocatálise | pt_BR |
dc.title | Development of 0d and 2d materials for water remediation, hydrogen evolution reaction, and cancer treatment | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Nanocompósitos de magnetita/quitosana foram capazes de remover corantes a partir de efluentes têxteis. Assim, um estudo comparativo desses materiais frente a adsorção do corante reativo preto 5 e do alaranjado de metila mostraram que os materiais possuem uma capacidade de adsorção dependente do pH, sendo o pH 4 mais apropriado para as amostras reticuladas e o pH 8 para a amostra não reticulada. De fato, foi evidenciado que a capacidade de adsorção é influenciada por forças eletrostáticas e pelo efeito do tamanho molecular para as amostras modificadas e não modificadas, respectivamente. No segundo momento, foram sintetizados nanoligas de FeM (M = Ag, Co, Cu e Ni) via decomposição térmica para aplicação na produção de hidrogênio. Estas apresentaram comportamento de ferrimagnético mole, com diferentes morfologias a depender da composição (esferas, cubos e prismas). Contudo, as amostras contendo Ag e Cu apresentaram uma distribuição de tamanho bimodal, possivelmente devido à grande diferença entre o potencial de redução desses metais e do íon férrico, o que gera diferentes taxas de nucleação. Ensaios eletrocatalíticos mostraram que a liga de FeCu apresentou melhor desempenho devido ao seu menor sobrepotencial (494 mV) em comparação com as demais ligas, e todos os eletrocatalisadores apresentaram estabilidade durante o período de 8 h de operação contínua. Finalmente, produziu-se g-C3N4 a partir da polimerização térmica da ureia a 550 °C para uso no tratamento de câncer. A formação de uma estrutura em forma de folhas empilhadas de C3N¬4 foi evidenciada pelas técnicas de DRX, FTIR, Raman, AFM e TEM. Análises de DRX e XPS mostraram defeitos na estrutura do g-C3N¬4 devido à incompleta polimerização da ureia, acarretando na diminuição do espaço interplanar. O material sintetizado apresentou uma band gap de 2,87 eV e uma banda de emissão em 448 nm sendo independente do comprimento de onda excitante. Ensaios biológicos revelaram uma excelente biocompatibilidade do g-C3N4 com células normais e o efeito inibitório sobre linhagens de células cancerígenas. Testes de biodistribuição em tecidos indicaram que o material se acumula nos pulmões nas duas primeiras horas, sendo posteriormente encontrado principalmente no fígado após 24 h. Nesse sentido, o g-C3N4 mostrou grande potencial para o tratamento de vários tipos de câncer. | pt_BR |
dc.title.en | Development of 0d and 2d materials for water remediation, hydrogen evolution reaction, and cancer treatment | pt_BR |