Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Marcondes, Francisco-
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Emerson Edilson Barros de-
dc.date.issued: 2020-
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Emerson Edilson Barros de. Modelling and simulation of coke and PCI combustion in an industrial blast furnace raceway. 2020. 142f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia e Ciência de Materiais) – Universidade Federal do Ceará, Centro de Tecnologia, Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia e Ciência de Materiais, Fortaleza, 2020.
dc.description.abstract: The blast furnace, characterized as a countercurrent metallurgical reactor, is the most used process for the production of primary iron, pig iron, in the world. Inside it, iron ore and fluxes react with each other, forming liquid pig iron and slag through reactions with the gases that come from the combustion of coke, the main fuel source used in the process. As an indispensable material in the production of chemical energy of the furnace, coke becomes an important factor in the process, directly interfering both in the final composition of the pig iron and in the final cost of the equipment. With this in mind, the pulverized coal injection process comes as an alternative already used by most of the iron and steelmaking industries in reducing costs with coke. To understand this complex process, which involves chemical reactions, heat transfer, phase transformation, and flow at high temperatures and velocities, Computational Fluid Dynamics, a consolidated method of simulating engineering problems, has a solid base in the analyzes of all the blast furnace chain production, acting as a tool capable of assisting the predictability of this complex equipment. In this study, validations of the raceway formation, combustion of coke, and pulverized coal were studied and simulated using experimental and numerical data from the literature. The commercial software ANSYS-FLUENT was used to solve the conservation equations that govern the problem. The combustion models were simulated using kinetic reaction rates that considered the particle's internal structure. The validations presented acceptable results from an engineering view of point. In the end, the validated models were tested together using blast furnace operating conditions taken from a literature study that used a model similar to the one in the present work. The study will cover the reaction rates, temperature fields, flow fields, particle behavior during combustion, and chemical species produced and consumed during the process.
dc.language.isoen
dc.subject: Raceway
dc.subject: Combustão
dc.subject: Coque
dc.subject: Carvão pulverizado
dc.subject: Taxa de reação
dc.title: Modelling and simulation of coke and PCI conbustion in an industrial blast furnace raceway
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O alto-forno, caracterizado como um reator metalúrgico contracorrente, é o processo mais utilizado para a produção de ferro primário, ferro-gusa, no mundo. Em seu interior, o minério de ferro e os fluxos reagem entre si, formando ferro-gusa líquido e escória por meio de reações com os gases provenientes da combustão do coque, a principal fonte de combustível usada no processo. Como material indispensável na produção de energia química do forno, o coque se torna um fator importante no processo, interferindo diretamente tanto na composição final do ferro-gusa quanto no custo final do equipamento. Com isso em mente, o processo de injeção de carvão pulverizado é uma alternativa já usada pela maioria das indústrias siderúrgicas na redução de custos com coque. Para melhorar esse processo complexo, que envolve reações químicas, transferência de calor, transformação de fase e fluxo em altas temperaturas e velocidades, a Dinâmica dos Fluidos Computacional, um método consolidado de simulação de problemas de engenharia, tem uma base solida na análise de toda a cadeia de produção do alto-forno, agindo como uma ferramenta capaz de auxiliar a previsibilidade deste equipamento complexo. Neste estudo, as validações da formação de raceway, combustão de coque e carvão pulverizado foram estudadas e simuladas usando dados experimentais e numéricos da literatura. O software comercial ANSYS-FLUENT foi utilizado para resolver as equações de conservação que governam o problema. A combustão do coque e do carvão pulverizado foi simulada utilizando taxas de reação que consideraram a estrutura interna das partículas. As validações apresentaram resultados aceitáveis do ponto de vista de engenharia. Ao final, os modelos validados foram testados juntos utilizando condições de operação de um alto-forno retirados da literatura de um trabalho que utilizou modelo semelhante ao do presente estudo. Os resultados apresentados neste estudo cobriram as taxas de reação, campos de temperatura e escoamento, comportamento das partículas durante a combustão, e espécies químicas produzidas e consumidas durante o processo.
dc.title.en: Modelling and simulation of coke and PCI conbustion in an industrial blast furnace raceway