DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Brunello, Yuri-
dc.contributor.author: Cruz, Erimar Wanderson da Cunha-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.identifier.citation: CRUZ, Erimar Wanderson da Cunha. Manuel Botelho de Oliveira e o barroco moderado: uma leitura de Lira Sacra (1703). Orientador: Yuri Brunello. 2021. 167 f. Tese (Doutorado em Letras) - Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras, Centro de Humanidades, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021.
dc.description.abstract: Lira Sacra was, as the author himself points out, the result of years of work, having reached its final manuscript compilation in 1703. Unlike Música do Parnaso, which was published in life by the author, the work of sacred content remained unknown until 1869 and it would take more than a century from then on for a paleographic edition (1971) to emerge, and even more than thirty years for a literary edition (2005) and a definitive critical form based on his superstitious testimonies (2007). This scarce and relatively recent reception, conditioned a very limited number of critical incursions, limited almost exclusively to introductions and comments in the editions of the text and to rare studies (LÓPEZ, 1969; RODRIGUES-MOURA, 2007). The option for such a discreet utterance suggests a possible affinity with the alternative modality of 17th century expression identified from the invective of Tommaso Stigliani against Adone de Marino, named by Franco Croce (1966), moderate Baroque. In order to recognize the lines of cultural communication with which Manuel Botelho de Oliveira dialogues, an overview was articulated with the main tendencies of sacred Romanesque poetry since the 12th century, with a focus on the 16th century Portuguese manifestations, on the Aristotelian matrix precept of Castelvetro and on the intellectual and poetic production by Torquato Tasso. Based on these assumptions, an analysis of Lira Sacra's stylistic profile is developed, describing her vocabulary, stylistic procedures and thematic structuring in the light of contemporary literary tradition. The textual examination shows that the Bahian poet demonstrates, in this undertaking, a coherence between poetic scope and stylistic form, passing through different traditional references, taking advantage of themes, eloquent formulas, without being slavishly attached to any one of them. With a moderate, eclectic and creative position, more attentive to clarity than to wonder, in an organic, harmonic and balanced architecture, in which it is possible to outline narrative cycles, comprising much of the history of Mary, Jesus and the saints celebrated through the liturgical year.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Barroco moderado
dc.subject: Literatura brasileira
dc.subject: Manuel Botelho de Oliveira
dc.subject: Poesia sacra
dc.subject: Moderate Baroque
dc.subject: Brazilian literature
dc.subject: Sacred poetry
dc.title: Manuel Botelho de Oliveira e o barroco moderado: uma leitura de Lira Sacra (1703)
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Lira Sacra foi, como ressalta o próprio autor, resultado de anos de trabalho, tendo alcançado sua compilação manuscrita final em 1703. Diferentemente de Música do Parnaso, que foi publicado ainda em vida pelo autor, a obra de conteúdo sacro permaneceu ignota até 1869 e seria necessário mais de um século a partir de então para sair à luz uma edição paleográfica (1971) e ainda mais de trinta anos para uma edição literária (2005) e uma definitiva forma crítica baseada em seus testemunhos supérstites (2007). Essa escassa e relativamente recente recepção condicionou um número bastante restrito de incursões críticas, limitada, quase que exclusivamente, às introduções e aos comentários nas edições do texto e a raros estudos (LÓPEZ, 1969; RODRIGUES-MOURA, 2007). A opção por tal elocução discreta sugere uma possível afinidade com a modalidade alternativa de expressão seiscentista, identificada por Franco Croce (1966) a partir invectiva de Tommaso Stigliani contra o Adone de Marino, denominada barroco moderado. Para reconhecer as linhas de comunicação cultural com as quais Manuel Botelho de Oliveira dialoga, articulou-se um panorama com as principais tendências da poesia sacra românica desde o século XII, com foco nas manifestações lusitanas quinhentistas, na preceitualística de matriz aristotélica de Castelvetro e na produção intelectual e poética de Torquato Tasso. A partir desses pressupostos, desenvolve-se uma análise do perfil estilístico de Lira Sacra, descrevendo seu vocabulário, seus procedimentos estilísticos e sua estruturação temática à luz da tradição literária coetânea. O exame textual evidencia que o poeta baiano demonstra, nesse empreendimento, uma coerência entre escopo poético e forma estilística, passando por diferentes referências tradicionais, aproveitando temas, fórmulas elocutivas, sem se prender, servilmente, a qualquer uma delas. Com um posicionamento moderado, eclético e criativo, mais atento à clareza que à maravilha, numa arquitetura orgânica, harmônica e equilibrada, em que é possível delinear ciclos narrativos, comportando boa parte da história de Maria, Jesus e dos santos e santas celebrados no decorrer do ano litúrgico.