Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.advisor: Sahd, Luiz Felipe Netto de Andrade e Silva-
dc.contributor.author: Gomes, Carlos Wagner Benevides-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.identifier.citation: GOMES, Carlos Wagner Benevides. O papel da finalidade imanente da ação humana na ética e na política de Spinoza. 2021. 271 f. Tese (Doutorado em Filosofia) - Instituto de Cultura e Arte, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2021.
dc.description.abstract: The seventeenth-century Dutch philosopher Benedictus de Spinoza built ontologically, in his great work Ethics, a practical philosophy aimed at knowing the causes and the exercise of human liberty, seeking to achieve beatitude or happiness, which consists in the intellectual love of God. Defending a plan of immanence, the reality of which would be self-production, Spinoza sought to rid man of certain prejudices, such as finalism, as rigorously denounced in the appendix to Part I of Ethics. For Spinoza, God or Nature doesn’t exist or act as a final and transitive cause, but as an efficient and immanent cause, since there is only the necessary and nothing contingent. This would be criticism of the transcendent or divine finality. But knowing that man is a finite mode of this God and is subject to thinking and acting according ends, would he be led by an immanent finality when he seeks only what is useful to his nature and nothing more? What role would this immanent finality play in the ethical and political realization? As Spinoza will say in Definition 7 of Part IV of Ethics, the end will have a resignification: far from being a final and transcendent cause, it is an efficient cause, being our own appetite. Appetite is also understood as Desire, which is man's own essence in what determines his action, according to Definition 1 of the Affects of Part III of Ethics. An internal activity of its own appetite, human finality would have a mobilizing function in ethics and politics whose power is to seek the freedom and happiness of the individual and the collective. Moreover, how can we deduce a function of the immanent human finality in ethics and politics even in an antifinalist ontology? Such questions will problematize and guide the research. Therefore, this thesis aims to clarify the role of the immanent finality of human action in ethics and politics from the approach and reading of the following works: Ethics, Theological-Political Treatise, Political Treatise among other writings. To do so, we will take as a starting point the relationship between concepts and definitions in the Ethics of Effort (conatus) or individual's power to persevere in existence and End (finis), which is the Appetite (appetitus) or Desire (cupiditas) human being in search of what is useful to his nature, such as liberty and happiness as ethical ends. Futhermore, we will see how this immanent finality develops in the political field, especially when man establishes as immanent ends to a state (the democratic), civil freedom, peace and security.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Spinoza
dc.subject: Imanência
dc.subject: Finalidade
dc.subject: Ética
dc.subject: Política
dc.subject: Immanence
dc.subject: Finality
dc.subject: Ethics
dc.subject: Policy
dc.title: O papel da finalidade imanente da ação humana na ética e na política de Spinoza
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: O filósofo seiscentista holandês Benedictus de Spinoza construiu, ontologicamente, na sua obra magna Ética, uma filosofia prática voltada ao conhecimento das causas e ao exercício da liberdade humana, buscando atingir a beatitude ou a felicidade, que consiste no amor intelectual de Deus. Defendendo um plano de imanência, cuja realidade seria autoprodução, Spinoza procurou livrar o homem de certos preconceitos, tais como o finalismo, como denuncia rigorosamente no apêndice à Parte I da Ética. Para Spinoza, Deus ou a Natureza não existe ou age como causa final e transitiva, mas como causa eficiente e imanente, pois há apenas o necessário e nada de contingente. Isso seria a crítica à finalidade transcendente ou divina. Todavia, sabendo que o homem é um modo finito desse Deus e está sujeito a pensar e agir conforme fins, seria ele conduzido por uma finalidade imanente quando busca somente o que é útil a sua natureza e nada além disso? Que papel teria essa finalidade imanente na realização ética e política? Conforme dirá Spinoza na Definição 7 da Parte IV da Ética, o fim terá uma ressignificação: longe de ser causa final e transcendente, é causa eficiente, sendo nosso próprio apetite. Apetite este também entendido como Desejo, que é a essência própria do homem naquilo que determina sua ação, conforme a Definição 1 dos Afetos da Parte III da Ética. Atividade interna do próprio apetite, a finalidade humana teria uma função mobilizadora na ética e na política cuja potência é buscar a liberdade e a felicidade do indivíduo e do coletivo. Ademais, como podemos deduzir uma função da finalidade imanente humana na ética e na política mesmo em uma ontologia antifinalista? Tais questões problematizarão e nortearão a pesquisa. Portanto, esta Tese tem como objetivo explicitar o papel da finalidade imanente da ação humana na ética e na política a partir da abordagem e leitura das seguintes obras: Ética, Tratado Teológico-Político, Tratado Político entre outros escritos. Para tanto, tomaremos como ponto de partida, a relação entre os conceitos e definições na Ética de Esforço (conatus) ou potência do indivíduo para perseverar na existência e de Fim (finis), que é o Apetite (appetitus) ou Desejo (cupiditas) humano na busca do que é útil a sua natureza, como a liberdade e a felicidade enquanto fins éticos. Além disso, veremos como essa finalidade imanente se desenvolve no campo político, sobretudo quando o homem estabelece como fins imanentes a um estado (o democrático), a liberdade civil, a paz e a segurança.
dc.title.en: The role of the immanent finality of human action in Spinoza's ethics and politics